Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::General Discussion

General::General Discussion General discussion about EverQuest(tm), EQEMu, and related topics.
Do not post support topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2021, 04:59 PM
Ablok
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Default Lost with set up?

I have found and legally downloaded Titanium - shows as 5 CD's - I opened disk one and clicked on instal - when it calls for disk 2 I have no clue - anyone one able to tell me how to solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2021, 01:31 AM
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,091
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ablok View Post
shows as 5 CD's
That kind of a download, usually needs you to burn each one on to it's own CD. It's possible to setup virtual roms, but more practical to grab 5 blank cd's and get them on there. Once you have it installed, you can back up the whole client folder,(everquest or whatever you called it) to keep a clean copy fo the whole install. Then in the future, all you have to do is copy that back over and create your eqgame shortcut.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2021, 11:03 AM
Vexyl
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 189
Default

If they're ISOs then it'd be easier to use a program like WinCDEmu to virtually mount them. It sounds like you're opening them like a folder with the install executable, not sure about that one. If you have access to the CDs themselves, I'd suggest using them or ripping them to your PC and mounting the ISOs virtually.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2021, 11:08 AM
Ablok
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Default

do you know of a site where I can download the correct version? I no longer have a CD burner
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2021, 11:34 AM
Ablok
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Default

wow - ok - that was all a tad greek to me - but I will google this stuff and see if I can do what you are saying - LOL - us old guys need to stay more in the loop I guess
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2021, 12:00 PM
Ablok
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Cool - Got all 5 mounted and installed - Thanks for all the help and pointers guys
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2021, 07:59 PM
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,091
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ablok View Post
us old guys need to stay more in the loop I guess
I'm that old guy in front of you, stopped at the green light, looking at a map
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:13 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3