Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::General Discussion

General::General Discussion General discussion about EverQuest(tm), EQEMu, and related topics.
Do not post support topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2017, 08:20 PM
typenamehere
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Default Zone loop changing zone_Points

I am attempting to change the North Qeynos to Qeynos Hills zoneline to zone into North Ro instead of Qeynos hills. Under Zone_points I modify target_y, target_x, target_z to a point just inside the zonline from oasis, target_heading to 150, and target_zone_id to 34. After doing this and trying to zone I get stuck in a zone loop entering Qeynos Hills when the target zone id is defantly changed. If i change the loc and zone id back the problem stops. Is there a setting I am forgetting to change?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2017, 10:17 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

I can't speak on specifics..but, iirc, there are some zones that have hard-coded values in the client.

Someone else may have more info.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2017, 06:37 AM
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 445
Default

Might be a good chance the client does not have the old north ro version files (for nro instead of northro).
That can cause the looping. I do know the RoF2 client does not come with the old ones.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2017, 12:35 PM
typenamehere
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Ah thanks, it seems that zone must just be hard coded. I cannot change it to anything other than qeynos hills.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2017, 03:08 AM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default

from my experience, zones with WIDE zone lines are hard-codded.
For example Qeynos to QHill, West Karana to North Karana, Deserts of Ro, COmmons.

Also I was unable to change zone info from Kithikor to WC - was giving me wonky results, like dropping me under the world in the middle of WC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2017, 10:04 AM
NostalgiaEQ
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: us
Posts: 201
Default

I get looping a lot when I try to change things. It may be hard coded as they say or it may just be another issue. Make sure you are well within the zone line because the loop is usually because you zone in then zone out again. Also make sure your Z is set a ways above the ground. And make sure the zone # you are referencing is good in your server and client.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2017, 05:29 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

You can monitor logs to see what's going on.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2017, 11:41 PM
Jahosphat
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 96
Default

Some have worked around this by placing invisible npcs and use proximity to zone a client into a zone. Personally haven't used that workaround but should give u a start for a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2017, 04:24 AM
NostalgiaEQ
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: us
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jahosphat View Post
Some have worked around this by placing invisible npcs and use proximity to zone a client into a zone. Personally haven't used that workaround but should give u a start for a solution.
Interesting would love to know how to use proximity to an npc to zone
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2017, 11:57 AM
Maze_EQ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,106
Default

Invis prox men are easy to implement. simply do a moveto zone x y z h etc.

using perl it'd be sub EVENT_ENTER etc. I haven't wrote real code ina year so i'm rusty.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-09-2017, 03:43 PM
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 445
Default

Its close to what you need here for that. (300 is only an example)

Code:
my $ProxDist = 300;

sub EVENT_SPAWN {
  my $x = $npc->GetX();
  my $y = $npc->GetY();
  my $z = $npc->GetZ();
  quest::set_proximity($x - $ProxDist, $x + $ProxDist, $y - $ProxDist, $y + $ProxDist, $z - $ProxDist, $z + $ProxDist);
}

sub EVENT_ENTER {
  quest::movepc(zoneid, x, y, z);
}
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:18 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3