Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2008, 06:39 PM
iggi
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 62
Default Item issues

I have been trying to create items, but I always get this error:

Quote:
"Run-time error '-2147217871 (80040e31)' : field 'UNK132' doesn't have a default value"
I made a makeshift fix, but I fear in my lack of knowledge I messed something up worse than what it was, this is the query I ran:
Code:
ALTER TABLE `items` CHANGE `UNK132` `UNK132` TEXT NULL;
it no longer gives me the error when I use navicat, but it will still tell me the same thing when I use the item editor it gives me the same error. Could someone help me with what I did wrong? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2008, 08:46 PM
Inspiration
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Default

I think the default is 0, not null. See how that goes.

Last edited by Cripp; 02-05-2008 at 11:39 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2008, 03:42 AM
Cripp's Avatar
Cripp
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Shire
Posts: 474
Default

i dont even see an UNK132 in my items table.. i would try deleting it.

Code:
ALTER TABLE `items` CHANGE `UNK132` `UNK132` VARCHAR(11) NOT NULL DEFAULT '';
^^<-or try this

Code:
ALTER TABLE `items` CHANGE `UNK132` `UNK132` INT(11) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
^^<-or this..
__________________
Nug Blazers - ServerOP / founder
^^comming... later!

www.nugblazers.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2008, 08:39 AM
iggi
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 62
Default

First one returns this:

Quote:
ERROR 1406 : Data too long for column 'UNK132' at row 1
Second one returns this:

Quote:
ERROR 1264 : Out of range value adjusted for column 'UNK132' at row 34260
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2008, 08:44 AM
iggi
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 62
Default

I used navicat to find if any cells had a value to them (sort descending) I came up with only one item:

Battered Silver Runed War Shield

which has a value of:

00000400000000000000000000000000000000

After changing this to zero,
Code:
ALTER TABLE `items` CHANGE `UNK132` `UNK132` INT(11) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
works!
and it apparently gives me no error when coping an item! WOOT!
Thanks a lot. I'm just hoping I didn't brick anything important heh.

Last edited by iggi; 02-05-2008 at 04:47 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:25 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3