Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2010, 04:17 PM
darkjack
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: louisiana
Posts: 2
Default Logging into server please wait...

Hi I'm new to emu, read the FaQ whent threw all the forums that i could find related to my issue with no solution trying not to look like an idiot but heres my problem. I got my hands on a copy of titanium installed it and followed the wiki and the guide for project 1999 (the server i want to play on) with the shortcut created it doesnt try to patch (is that normal?) and when i attempt to login all i get is the bubble "logging into server please wait" it doesnt matter what i type in its the same message.

I'm running win 7 my host file is targeting port 5998
Shortcut does have the eqgame.exe" patchme argument
I tried installing it twice thusfar second time with my wireless adapter turned off to make sure it didnt "secretly" patch on me lol
Tried running everything as an admin and in compatibility mode no change in result

Thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2010, 03:37 AM
darkjack
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: louisiana
Posts: 2
Default Update

still cant connect to the server / still dont recieve an error
bypassed my router so i wouldnt have to change its security setings
tried port 5999 for the hell of it (shouldn't work anyway)
the program remains responing even with the "logging into server please wait" message it just never gets there ...
I'm not too savvy with game clients but is there a particular port the login server connects to us with? maybe i can look that up maybe its a system seting i missed i supposedly have my firewall down but obviously theres something between my computer and the LS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2010, 01:05 AM
Jalynfane
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default

same problem here and can not figure it out
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2010, 07:32 PM
leesaroo
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same problem. :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2010, 02:47 PM
Ninusen
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I have a similiar problem. After entering my login info I get 'Logging into server...' for about 10 seconds, then it gives me a pop-up saying a connection could not be established, verify your internet connection, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2010, 06:14 PM
arcerean
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Default

try running the options command to rest the vidio had this problem on laptop here with windows 7,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:33 PM
Ninusen
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I fixed my problem. User error.

When I modified my eqhost.txt file I only changed the port number, not the host name. Hopefully you guys find an equally easy fix.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2010, 07:40 AM
Kealuin
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I am having the same problem. The FAQ did not help. Has anyone figured this out? Reinstalled 3 times now and nothing. Im running on Windows XP.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2010, 11:15 AM
Huppy
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 264
Default

Just want to mention (just in case), some people don't realize, there is two different login/password to sign up for, to get on those servers. One is for the forums here, and a different one for the login server. Its just a thought for those that might not be aware. Otherwise, if iyour install went smooth and your "patchme" and eqhostfile was done, I have no idea what it could be.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2010, 06:52 AM
JerFaulk
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default My dumb mistake

I'm completely new, but I got past the issue after making completely sure all of my EQ files from playing on Live were completely erased.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-13-2011, 10:55 AM
Splyxx
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default question

On the eqhost fille, should there be a space between [Login server] and host=eqemulator.net:5998
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-13-2011, 11:50 AM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splyxx View Post
On the eqhost fille, should there be a space between [Login server] and host=eqemulator.net:5998
Code:
[LoginServer]
Host=eqemulator.net:5998
If you use SoD or newer, change 5998 to 5999. I'm not sure if SoF should be 5998 or 5999 since I've never used it.

No extra spaces at the end of the lines, just exactly what it says above.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 AM.


 

EQEmulator is a trademark of The EQEmulator Team.
Everquest is a registered trademark of Sony Computer Entertainment America Inc.
EQEmulator is not associated with Sony, SOE, & Affiliates, in any way.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3
All material copyright of their respective artists.
All other materials Copyrightę http://www.eqemulator.net.