PDA

View Full Version : only letting me run 5 zones at once....


Cripp
11-17-2003, 11:15 AM
Hi, was wondering how i could run more then 5 zones at once.
even when i open more zone.exe files, it only uses the first 5.

Thanks,
-Cripp Nugs

Magick
11-17-2003, 11:32 AM
The boot5zones.bat is what is causing 5 zones to boot.. The only thing that you should be limited by is your cpu and memory (ie., running 100 zones on a P2 233 with 128megs prolly will not work well).

Open Boot5zones.bat in a text editor and you should see something like:


REM: ****Read this first!!!****

REM: This file requires your real IP in the place of "YourIP" when you are connecting
REM: To the EQEmu Loginserver.

REM: When you are using minilogin, Replace all IP Addresses to say 127.0.0.1

REM: If you still get errors try using localhost instead of 127.0.0.1

REM:--------------Start-----------------------
@echo off

if NOT exist spells_en.txt goto NOSPELL

start zone . YourIP 7995 YourIP
start zone . YourIP 7996 YourIP
start zone . YourIP 7997 YourIP
start zone . YourIP 7998 YourIP
start zone . YourIP 7999 YourIP
exit
cls

:NOSPELL
echo You did not copy the spells_en.txt from your everquest directory to this one. Please do so or zones will crash on startup.
PAUSE

REM:---------------END------------------------

You should be able to add as many as you want by inserting additional liness like:

start zone . YourIP 7994 YourIP
start zone . YourIP 8001 YourIP

**Make sure you incriment the port for each additional line. (ie., next would be 8000 or 7994)**

Then save the file (not as .txt but "all files" if using notepad) to whateveryouwant.bat and that should do the trick when you execute the new batch file.

Cripp
11-17-2003, 11:35 AM
ah got it, thanks man :D