Log in

View Full Version : character creation


ritojo
05-02-2004, 04:24 PM
When i try to create a character i get through the creation process but the character doesnt show up. I think i got to the part of the code where the error is happening but i dont know what to do with this. It in client.cpp


case OP_CharacterCreate: //Char create
{
if (GetAccountID() == 0)
{
cerr << "Account ID not set; unable to create character." << endl;
ret = false;
break;
}
else if (app->size != sizeof(CharCreate_Struct))
{
cout << "Wrong size on OP_CharacterCreate. Got: " << app->size << ", Expected: " << sizeof(CharCreate_Struct) << endl;
DumpPacket(app);
break;
}

CharCreate_Struct *cc = (CharCreate_Struct*)app->pBuffer;
if(OPCharCreate(cc) == false)
{
database.DeleteCharacter(cc->name);
APPLAYER *outapp = new APPLAYER(OP_ApproveName, 1);
outapp->pBuffer[0] = 0;
QueuePacket(outapp);
safe_delete(outapp);
}

SendCharInfo();

break;

bUsh
05-02-2004, 05:33 PM
What version of EQEmu are you using?

What version of EQ are you patched to?

You'll need the May 1st CVS Dump of 0.7.5-DR2 to be compatible with the April 28th Patch of EQLive.

ritojo
05-02-2004, 11:54 PM
i am using a fully updated version of eq, and i compiled 5.7 DR2 myself

thedammz
05-02-2004, 11:59 PM
im having a problem with creating a char but it completes it then it wont show them on the screen but says name is used whewn i try again i havent patched the last update and play on 57 dr2 or some thing like that its on all servers i tery to make one on :? :? :? :? :? :?

dleg6183
05-03-2004, 03:20 AM
I had the same problem the other night, dunno whats up with it.

I have 2 directories. One live patched and one at the 5.6 patch. I could create a character using my 5.6 patch, then log on the live patch one and play.

thedammz
05-03-2004, 03:56 AM
well i have 3 eq files reqular eq eqemu and a back up of eqemu witch isn 5.7dr2 i can play the chars that are al ready on servers but i made them on version5.7 dr2 just must be a bug hope it fixes soon :twisted: :twisted: /holds a baseball bat up so the dsl box and computer can see it and says u better not mess up :!: :!: :!: :!: :!:

ritojo
05-03-2004, 10:41 AM
Ok , just got it fixed. This is for the rest of you guys that are having the same problem.

go to ..\common\eq_packet_structs.h

go down to struct CharCreate_Struct

add this on the end /*0140*/ int32 unknown140;

that should be it. :)

ritojo
05-03-2004, 10:52 AM
oh yeah.. thank scorp for this fix

thedammz
05-03-2004, 03:35 PM
ok hows this work i look for a file name like that and there is non i havent dione the last patch and dont run a server so help
also what files do i need to replace if i patch i ave a back up floder and was woundering what files i need to change back to be able to play :? so confused hope u can help :)

animepimp
05-03-2004, 03:40 PM
If you want to restore a back up all you have to replace are all exe and dll files from the older patch. The uifiles folder is recomended, but not required to restore. It jsut can cause funny things to happen if you don't but you can still play.

blastoma
05-06-2004, 03:11 AM
Great fix, worked perfectly. Client crashes now when zoning in tho. Could be from live patch or something.