PDA

View Full Version : Addon.ini question and more :) (easy questions)


calranthe
12-02-2004, 08:25 PM
Yes my server is up, yes I can connect, no you will never get rid of me :).


Questions
1) is there a guide to addon.ini what it all means or can someone just tell me the basics of setting up easier leveling as in less xp.

2)Is there any addon quest pl's out there

3)is the PEQ the only database available


Thankyou for the answers

calranthe
12-02-2004, 08:51 PM
Also quick questions

1)do i need to manually code in the translocator npc's so they work (for getting from mainland to other places)
or is there something special you say to them

I assume the boats are not in :)

is there a website with quest writing tutorial using perl

Muuss
12-02-2004, 09:27 PM
1 : rows in addon.ini specify the user status level needed to run the #commands from the client. IE : #zone requires a status of 30...

1bis : You can increase the xp for leveling and aa-ing by changing the values of the the adequate variables from the variables table (don't have their names here, but they are easy to find...)

2 : I don't understand what you ask, sorry :/

3 : Yes and no. Yes, its the only DB of quality available. No, you can't still find older databases and use them, this may require a lots of mysql work since DB formats have changed a lot recently, but it's still doable (proof is that I did it :p)

4 : translocators aren't hard coded, they are normal NPCs you give a quest. You may find those quests easily in the Quests forum, as well as quest guides.

calranthe
12-06-2004, 05:44 AM
I know im doing something wrong my plan is to setup translocators all over the world (eq world that is) and have them teleport people to east commons tunnel, have it as a meeting place.

Now this is my code

I've even tried reversing the co-ords but this code teleports peeps instead -9700 -1200 30

sub EVENT_SAY{
if ($text=~/Hail/i){
quest::emote("Greetings, Do you wish to travel to the [mainland] or to [Kunark] and do remember to seek out the soul binder to anchor your body to the new location");
}
if($text=~/mainland/i)
{
quest::movepc(22, -193.43, -1600.6, 3.127);
}
}

jimm0thy
12-06-2004, 07:33 AM
some zones will only teleport / zone in at certain cordinates no matter what cordinates you tell it. You have to go into the database and change the safe cordinates for the zone.