View Full Version : Perl/Quest Questions
tkd1991a
12-12-2005, 02:23 AM
I followed the guide
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=Windows6
to get a fresh install of a server up and running. My problem is that when I hail an NPC for a quest I get no response back.
Is there something I have to do to get the quest to start functioning? I know this is pretty vague in detail so if I should post up some other info please let me know.
Thank you
HurtinuDaily
12-12-2005, 03:12 AM
I had the same problem,
First of make sure you have your quests in:
\eqemu\quests not eqemu\quests\quests or soemthing
Then I made sure I had the newest world.exe
and opcodes.conf - I think this was what actually fxxed it because I was getting opcode errors.
Are you getting any opcode errors?
This install has all the newest files I think, If you want you could download the no installer version and just copy over the newer exe's
http://eqemulator.net/forums/showthread.php?t=18934
Wouldnt suggest using the one with the installer if you already have your db sourced.
tkd1991a
12-12-2005, 03:43 AM
yeah at the top I get a list of op code errors
I'll give the raw version an attempt, thanks for suggestion
tkd1991a
12-12-2005, 04:13 AM
do we need a Source Directory for our EQEMU??? following the other install guide I never ended up with a Source Directory.
HurtinuDaily
12-12-2005, 04:19 AM
I just keep my source in a seperate place so I can keep track of what I modified.
tkd1991a
12-12-2005, 04:27 AM
sorry I mean I just noticed in the Dark Rogue Installer there is a SOURCE directory that is made and following the other tutorial there is no source directory and I'm not sure if I need that or not.... errr what its for
HurtinuDaily
12-12-2005, 04:37 AM
ohhh
no you dont need a source directory, thats just the code for the exe's and stuff before they were compiled, so they play no role at all in how the eqemu server runs except of you want to make a change to the program you edit the source and re-compile it.
^master of runnon sentences.
tkd1991a
12-13-2005, 03:41 AM
still having the problem... the new opcodes cleared up those error messages that I saw.
However I still can't get NPCs to respond to me when I hail them : (
any other suggestions
HurtinuDaily
12-13-2005, 04:01 AM
Did you replace all the exe's and dll's in your directory with cavedudes? dd you install IO:Scalar?
tkd1991a
12-13-2005, 04:19 AM
I just replaced the world.exe and the opcodes
HurtinuDaily
12-13-2005, 05:09 AM
I just thoguht of soemthing!!!
do you have an eqemu\maps directory with the maps in it, could be a line of site issue.
the maps are a huge download but you need them for eqemu to know if you have line of site.
get them here: http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/eqemulator/Maps.tar.gz?download
also just replace all the exe's and emushare.dll with the ones from cavedudes installer, I am using those exe's and I am having no problems atm.
tkd1991a
12-13-2005, 05:18 AM
yeah i have the maps but I'm going to re extract those and copy over the rest of the files when I get home. Thanks again for the help
HurtinuDaily
12-13-2005, 05:37 AM
not a problem.....
I am really bored neway
tallerin
12-13-2005, 11:54 AM
Just to metion make sure you are useing the perlzone.exe not the plain zone.exe.
You will not get any response from anybody with the nonperlzone.exe. If you are useing the perlzone.exe then i dunno. The Only things that i can think that would create this issue would be wrong zone.exe , quest are in a subfolder in c:\eqemu\quest like what was metioned above in the post, or there is no quest file made for said npc yet.
tkd1991a
12-15-2005, 03:50 AM
ok how do I know if i'm using a perlzone.exe??? I run boot5zones and I'm not sure what its running?
Also I started getting an error when trying to use DarkRogue install it said something about error loading NPCs STR column not recognized.... I'll have to recheck it when i get home and post the exact error tomorrow.
EDIT: Ok I noticed that in DarkRogue the boot5zones starts only the zone.exe not the perl so I'll change that and try again
tkd1991a
12-15-2005, 04:19 AM
Also can you guys tell me do most of the classic quests work? I've never had one work yet and I'm curious can I get the Greenmist sword for my Iksar Shadowknight or the epic quest for my warrior??/
Belfedia
12-15-2005, 04:32 AM
if i'm remember good, no epic quest works.
But you can ask to a Peq-Quest member for more informations (http://www.projecteq.net).
Or make this yourself for the community ? :)
HurtinuDaily
12-15-2005, 05:13 AM
Crap sorry, cant believe I didnt think of the zone pearl thing..... I didnt have to change it cause I was using the boot5zones.bat from jim0thy's 6.2 compile which already had zonepearl.exe in it.
tkd1991a
12-15-2005, 05:16 AM
I'm hoping that will explain the whole npc loading error thing as well
HurtinuDaily
12-15-2005, 05:28 AM
What npc loading error? if its not loading npc's I know that fix for sure! post back if its not loading npc's at all and saying something about invalid something 'str'.
tkd1991a
12-15-2005, 05:33 AM
yep that is the problem exactly
HurtinuDaily
12-15-2005, 05:43 AM
ok you have to make your database compatable with the latest exe's
open the command prompt and start up your mysql with you username and password you used when creating it.
use db eq - if this is the name of the db you created.
and source this code in: ( i got it from http://www.projecteq.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=308)
ALTER TABLE ground_spawns ADD temp_x float NOT NULL;
UPDATE ground_spawns SET temp_x=min_x;
UPDATE ground_spawns SET min_x=min_y;
UPDATE ground_spawns SET min_y=temp_x;
UPDATE ground_spawns SET temp_x=max_x;
UPDATE ground_spawns SET max_x=max_y;
UPDATE ground_spawns SET max_y=temp_x;
ALTER TABLE ground_spawns DROP temp_x;
ALTER TABLE object ADD temp_x float NOT NULL;
UPDATE object SET temp_x=xpos;
UPDATE object SET xpos=ypos;
UPDATE object SET ypos=temp_x;
ALTER TABLE object DROP temp_x;
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD STR MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75';
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD STA MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75';
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD DEX MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75';
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD AGI MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75';
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD _INT MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '80';
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD WIS MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75';
ALTER TABLE npc_types ADD CHA MEDIUMINT UNSIGNED NOT NULL DEFAULT '75';
UPDATE npc_types SET _INT=80 WHERE _INT=75;
UPDATE npc_types SET _INT=60 WHERE _INT=80 AND ( bodytype=3 OR bodytype=8)
and your mobs will spawn.
tkd1991a
12-16-2005, 02:51 AM
alright did that and that helped to get the mobs spawned.
I'm still having a problem with the quests and it showed an error message when it perl started to run and said something about reverting back to the original quest. I'll probably have to wait till after the weekend so I can copy the error down and post it up.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.