PDA

View Full Version : how can i use web templates of eqemu?


Arex
04-30-2006, 10:47 PM
Hi, i would like to know what i must to do for use web templates that come with eqemu, when i use it with my apache server, i can navigate for all pages, but i see the expressions where i should to see the information of players online, guilds, etc.

Example:

get("zone", ""); @chars = $EQW->ListPlayers($zone); #( # { character => "Joe", account => "yay", location_short => "arena", location_long => "Arena" }, # { character => "Bob", account => "yay", location_short => "freportw", location_long => "West Freeport" }, # { character => "Monkey", account => "notyay", location_short => "freportn", location_long => "North Freeport" } # ); ?>
Online Player List
GetPlayerDetails($charname); if(!$char) { $char->{character} = "ERROR: no char"; } elsif($char->{error}) { $char->{character} = "ERROR: ".$char->{error}; } print ""; if($char->{character} eq "") { print ""; } else { print ""; } print ""; print ""; print ""; print ""; } ?>
Character Account Name Location Actions
Not Selected $char->{character}"; if(defined($char->{guild_id}) && $char->{guild_id} > 0) { print " <guild #$char->{guild_id}>"; } print "
"; print "$char->{level} $char->{race} $char->{class}"; print " $char->{account}"; if($char->{status} > 0) { print " (status $char->{status})"; } print "
"; print " $char->{ip} $char->{location_long} ($char->{location_short}) "; print "Kick"; print "

what must i to do for see it correctly?

Thank you!

mrea
04-30-2006, 10:49 PM
When world is running, the server is already set up. Open up your web browser and type in the address of your server followed by the port number.

e.g. http://127.0.0.1:9080

Arex
04-30-2006, 11:09 PM
i see... it works very nicely, but i would like to know what can i to do for only can access to HTTP webpages with only one account...because i have to all my players with status 100, due to i have a limited bandwith (then i have my server closed) and i want that they can log in my server, but i dont want that they can modify my configuration with HTTP Server...


Thank you

fathernitwit
05-01-2006, 01:14 PM
you will prolly need to rebuild eqemu, since it uses status to determine who can log in... or use a firewall.