PDA

View Full Version : No server listed under servers


raydude
05-22-2006, 02:33 PM
I am able to get to the login screen, i use mini/mini, but when the server screen comes up there are no server names listed there.

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>minilogin</shortname>
<longname>My Minilogin</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<address>127.0.0.1</address>
<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>

<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>eq</username>
<password>eq</password>
<db>eq</db>
</database>
</server>

I didn't change the longname or shortname because guide said it wasn't needed if using minilogin.

This is login server info

###Your current configuration is as follows:

loginserver.ini:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=127.0.0.1
loginport=5999
worldname=My Minilogin
worldaddress=127.0.0.1
locked=false
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=
[ChatChannelServer]

worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Minilogin
ServerPort=5999

Help please...:)

raydude
05-22-2006, 02:40 PM
Also I am making this as a solo server for myself, if that helps at all.

klinzhai
05-22-2006, 03:03 PM
I'm not seeing anything wrong right now. Did you enter the minilogin entry into the database?

One other thing that is good to know is if you're running this on the localhost. If you're not, then I usually find that it's good to do is change all your 127.0.0.1 entries into your local IP address. If you're running it locally on the same machine (not much reason not to, it runs fine on the localhost for me and I've got a crappy 2800+ Sempron w/1GB of RAM and a cheap GeForce video card), then leave everything at 127.0.0.1 and you shouldn't have any problems. This is just my experience though.

Did you use Cavedude's installer or did you install with the source files? Your minilogin appears to be working fine, since you're connecting, it's your world that appears to not be connecting to the minilogin server.

When you start up the world, do you get any errors in the world window?

raydude
05-22-2006, 03:46 PM
This is from world.exe:

[Status] Using database 'eq' at localhost:3306
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
Error in LoadVariables query 'SELECT varname, value, unix_timestamp() FROM varia
bles where unix_timestamp(ts) >= 0' #1146: Table 'eq.variables' doesn't exist
Error in LoadZoneNames query 'SELECT MAX(zoneidnumber) FROM zone' #1146: Table '
eq.zone' doesn't exist
Error in ClearMerchantTemp query 'delete from merchantlist_temp' #1146: Table 'e
q.merchantlist_temp' doesn't exist
Error in GetItemsCount query 'SELECT MAX(id),count(*),sum(length(serialization)+
1) FROM items' #1146: Table 'eq.items' doesn't exist
Error: SharedDatabase::LoadItems() (sharemem): GetItemsCount() returned -1
[Error] WorldDatabase::GetLauncherList: #1146: Table 'eq.launcher' doesn't exist

Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'
Error: DBAsyncCB_LoadVariables failed: !GetAnswer: '#1146: Table 'eq.variables'
doesn't exist'

I followed the guild for 3.5 if that's what you mean for entering minilogin into database. I am running on localhost. I haveqa router and my pc has 192.168.1.100 for ip address. I used EQemo server pack 3.5 for install.

Belfedia
05-22-2006, 08:26 PM
I think you don't have correct install for EQ database.
Drop the database and install newer.

raydude
05-23-2006, 07:21 AM
Awesome, now I get "legends server 0.6.6 minilogin server" in my list. But my mouse doesn't work when I run EQ from the eqemu.../sigh.

Belfedia
05-23-2006, 09:51 AM
Mhhh, what is your eq client version ? 0.6.6 work only with pre 09-13 version.

raydude
05-23-2006, 05:09 PM
I was still freezing when trying to log onto the mini server. I uninstalled eqemu and EQ and reinstalled. I have the trilogy version of EQ. The first time I patched it, the second install i didn't patch EQ. I get to the login screen, i put in mini/mini and it crashes and screen closes. This happens when I put any username/password in. These are my diff cmd screens:

1 server(s), 0Client(s) connected
LoginServer.ini read.
[Status] Loading opcodes..
Server mode: MiniLogin
Login server listening on port:5999
6391 New Server connection: 127.0.0.1 port: 48652
0: 10 5C 39 00 01 00 00 00 | .\9.....
0: 76 69 74 65 03 00 00 00 | vite....
0: 53 6A 00 00 02 00 00 00 | Sj......
0: 00 50 5F 43 05 00 00 00 | .P_C....
0: 00 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 | ........
0: 00 00 00 00 53 75 6E 20 - 4D 61 72 20 31 39 20 32 | ....Sun Mar 19 2
16: 33 3A 30 34 3A 34 38 20 - 32 30 30 36 00 01 00 00 | 3:04:48 2006....
32: 00 | .
0: 00 00 00 00 53 75 6E 20 - 4D 61 72 20 31 39 20 32 | ....Sun Mar 19 2
16: 33 3A 30 34 3A 34 38 20 - 32 30 30 36 00 03 00 00 | 3:04:48 2006....
32: 00 | .
0: 00 00 00 00 53 75 6E 20 - 4D 61 72 20 31 39 20 32 | ....Sun Mar 19 2
16: 33 3A 30 34 3A 34 38 20 - 32 30 30 36 00 02 00 00 | 3:04:48 2006....
32: 00 | .
0: 00 00 00 00 53 75 6E 20 - 4D 61 72 20 31 39 20 32 | ....Sun Mar 19 2
16: 33 3A 30 34 3A 34 38 20 - 32 30 30 36 00 05 00 00 | 3:04:48 2006....
32: 00 | .
0: 00 00 00 00 53 75 6E 20 - 4D 61 72 20 31 39 20 32 | ....Sun Mar 19 2
16: 33 3A 30 34 3A 34 38 20 - 32 30 30 36 00 04 00 00 | 3:04:48 2006....
32: 00 | .

World.exe:
[Status] Using database 'eq' at localhost:3306
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
[Status] Loading items from database: count=46073

0:sleeping

[Debug] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_2544.log
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Starting main loop...
[Debug] [NET__WORLD] Connected to World: 127.0.0.1:9000
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_01.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_02.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_03.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_04.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_05.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_01, but it is alre
ady running.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_02, but it is alre
ady running.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_03, but it is alre
ady running.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_04, but it is alre
ady running.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_05, but it is alre
ady running.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_01
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_01 has been started.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 20000 milliseconds before booting the second
zone.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_02
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_02 has been started.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 2000 milliseconds before booting the next zon
e.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_03
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_03 has been started.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 2000 milliseconds before booting the next zon
e.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_04
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_04 has been started.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 2000 milliseconds before booting the next zon
e.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_05
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_05 has been started.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 2000 milliseconds before booting the next zon
e.

Should I patch the trilogy? I saw that you shouldn't patch Titanium, but can you ONLY make a server with Titanium?

Sorry for all the newbie questions, but is much more intense than setting up a WoW server...:)

jimbabwe
05-23-2006, 05:14 PM
emu doesn't work with trilogy (I think i just spoke to you in irc)

raydude
05-24-2006, 12:40 AM
Darn, I guess i'll have to either buy Titanium or find my separate Velius, Kunark an riginal EQ disks then. Thanks all for the help. O, and I wasn't on irc yet so wasn't me..:)

Cripp
05-24-2006, 03:13 AM
old seperate eq disks wont work either.. titanium only

raydude
05-24-2006, 06:28 AM
Ok, have Titanium now. Gonna follow guide and see what happens. And don't patch it live, right?

raydude
05-24-2006, 08:36 AM
AWESOME, I followed the guide http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=WindowsServer70 andnowhaveaworking world I can play on...thx for all the help guys. I get something odd tho, I was able to move forwarfd and backwards...now I can spin with left/right arrow keys, but can't move forward or back. I went under options and changed them, but no change.


OMGosh, imma idiot...i am carrying too much weight iswhy I can't move...lol.