View Full Version : How to change world port:9000
How do i change the port the world server uses? What i'm trying to do is run 2 diff servers on 2 diff boxes both connected to one router. the router only allows to forward one port to one computer. So i need to chaneg the port the world server uses on the other. Any idea how to do this? - Dave
Gameross
06-19-2006, 03:27 PM
How do i change the port the world server uses? What i'm trying to do is run 2 diff servers on 2 diff boxes both connected to one router. the router only allows to forward one port to one computer. So i need to chaneg the port the world server uses on the other. Any idea how to do this? - DaveEither your router totally sux or you mean that it only allows 1 IP to use used as the main forward for port addresses. Chances are the latter is the issue.
The first thing you should do is tell us which router you have. Then I could check and see what your routers limitations are.
I suspect your issue is all you need to do is turn off the full port forwarding to a single IP and instead set up each port you need passed to go to which ever machine it's supposed to go to on a individual bases.
I have a netgear, and yes its set so that u can only allow a port forwarded to 1 Ip address
I'm pritty user the server port :9000 is hardcoded into the server am i right? If so where in the source do you change it at?
CamelFilter
06-19-2006, 06:08 PM
I believe what you're looking for is either:
#define EQ_WORLD_PORT 9000
http://eqemulator.cvs.sourceforge.net/eqemulator/EQEmuCVS/Source/world/net.h?revision=1.5&view=markup
or
EQStreamFactory eqsf(WorldStream,9000);
http://eqemulator.cvs.sourceforge.net/eqemulator/EQEmuCVS/Source/world/net.cpp?revision=1.9.2.21&view=markup
Who knows.. I'm just guessing.. but it looks right :)
Oh btw... I've never even done any of that stuff before.. so you *might* want to save a spare copy lol
didnt work, any other ideas?
sesmar
06-19-2006, 10:41 PM
I could be wrong but I believe the reason you can not change the Port for the world server is it might be hardcoded in the client to connect to it on port 9000.
I have not confirmed this, this is just my thoughts on it.
Coleshadowblades
06-19-2006, 11:02 PM
I tried using the ful eqemuconfig.xml file to set the port of the worldserver I didnt have much luck with it but give it a try
CamelFilter
06-19-2006, 11:21 PM
I've just been messing around with him.. seeing what we could do. We tried setting up the config file to no luck.. server startup says 9001 (On some builds), but really is still using 9000. We recompiled the world... with port changes, that didn't work... I don't know... I'll yell at him to reply.
I believe ether the client has port 9000 coded in or the login server does somehow not sure.
fathernitwit
06-20-2006, 11:50 AM
9000 for the UDP connection from client to world is hard coded in the client, and cannot be changed. as such, it is one world server per public IP.
CamelFilter
06-20-2006, 01:32 PM
Hehe cool... well sort of, but hey I learned something today! ;)
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.