PDA

View Full Version : World.exe Error


mickey3506
02-08-2007, 05:40 AM
When I run my start.bat file, I get this in the cmd screen.

[Debug] [WORL__LS] Connecting to login server...
[Debug] [WORL__LS] Setting World to MiniLogin Server Type
[Debug] [WORL__LS] Connected to Loginserver:196.168.0.5:5999
[Debug] [WORLD__LS_ERR] Login server responded with FatalError. Disabling reconnect.
[Debug] [WORLD__LS_ERR] Bad server name. Unknown reason.

Has anyone ever seen this error? I found a post under MiniLogin thread that mentioned it but they were running on Linux and that is like Greek to me so it confused me more than anything. If you need any more files posted let me know. Kinda new to this and some of it is foriegn to me.

Thanks

mickey3506
02-09-2007, 02:37 AM
any idea's what this could be?

skaarak
02-11-2007, 06:44 AM
Hey, can't do a ton of explaining here (gotta run) but I wanted to point out how I solved this problem.

In the eqemu_config.xml
<shortname>oneword_all_lower_case</shortname>
<longname>Display Name</longname>

In the loginserver.ini:
worldname=Display Name

When I made the shortname one word all lower case and made the long name and world name the same things started working.

mickey3506
02-11-2007, 08:26 AM
ok i tryed that and still no luck if i need to post more error files i can just let me know please

skaarak
02-11-2007, 09:22 AM
Are you using the address 127.0.0.1 in any of your configurations?

mickey3506
02-11-2007, 09:40 AM
no its all my internal Ip

morganpartee
02-11-2007, 10:52 AM
127.0.0.1 is your internal IP there buddy...provided that your server and client are on the same computer...but i dunno. GL!!!

skaarak
02-11-2007, 11:35 AM
Hmmm. Wanna post your loginserver.ini and eqemu_config.xml files. It might give us a glimpse into whats happening. Also, you're not using any type of firewall are you?

skaarak
02-11-2007, 01:32 PM
Okay, so, new information!
I put a # at the end of my Long Name and that seems to make my server happy.

I did 'ayonae' as the short name (doesn't seem to matter much)

and I did Ayonae Ro 2 as the long name and it seems that putting the # at the end made my script happy. I know, weird, sorry for the inital stuff that wasn't working. Try that and see what happens.

mickey3506
02-11-2007, 02:18 PM
eqemu_cong.xml

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>eqserver</shortname>
<longname>My_eq_server</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<address>10.110.0.2</address>
<localaddress>10.110.0.2</localaddress>

<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>10.110.0.2</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>eq</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
</server>



loginserver.ini

[LoginServer]
loginserver=10.110.0.2
loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
worldname=My_eq_server
worldaddress=10.110.0.2
locked=false
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=minilogin
ServerPort=5999

Darkonig
02-11-2007, 02:43 PM
There are two major parts to setting up an emu server and both need to be done. The server code is written to work closely with the database and so the database must be setup correctly to work with the emu. Your config files look ok. Assuming your eqhosts.txt file lists the host as 10.110.0.2:5999 also then your emu config looks good.

Depending on which version of the emu code you have and which version of the database you have, you may need to go through the changelog that came with your copy of the emu and make alterations to the database by implementing the required sql code changes. If the emu expectation of what the database looks like and what it actually does dont match you will get crashes. Never tried putting them out of sync intentionally to see what the error messages would look like tho.

So, look through the change log and verify the database contains all the table changes, and if not apply the required sql code listed in the change log.