Log in

View Full Version : translocator setup


smartmonkey777
05-26-2007, 12:12 AM
can some one post how to set up a transloactors or a link to a good page i tryed to search but found only 2 pages and dont help ...


thanks

ChaosSlayer
05-26-2007, 03:38 AM
this is an exmaple of npc porting you to Karana for 2pp


sub EVENT_ITEM
{

if($platinum == 2)
{
quest::say ("Very well, Antonika it is. Stand still, and safe travels...");
quest::selfcast(2708);
}
}

Kayot
05-26-2007, 04:52 AM
Class is in session so pay attention (My lexicon has all the info you need for quest making)

#Script to TP someone somewhere With OUT a spell ^-^

SUB EVENT_SAY
{
if($text=~/hail/i)
{
quest::movepc(zoneid,x,y,z);
}
}

P.S. Theres a command to move groups too, can we say LDON ^-^

smartmonkey777
05-26-2007, 11:15 AM
wonderful this is awesome info ! thank you very much !!

this thread shall be henceforth for translocs or any instant transportation feel free to post ideas..

edit: i wanted to know because the acess to halls in sol ro tower is broken and i want a quick fix (well fix it once and correctly )

so to further my question

how would one one make a transloc out of a barrel lets say ..( just click it and poof )

or how to make a zone wall that ports you in zone ... (sol ro tower should be set up for this already )

im still learning if any can point me in the direction of some good (current)guides on world creation editing and such all i have found was really out dated

thanks

Wizardanim
05-26-2007, 11:36 AM
how would one one make a transloc out of a barrel lets say ..( just click it and poof )

I believe that would be considered a door... clicking on objects requires you to add the info in the database... ive messed with it a bit and you need the model ID number and the standard info... zone id x y z... with some of the model viewing programs, you can parse the format and see the models and numbers to achieve the 'barrel' your looking for... sorry dont have a link atm

*edit* zone walls are xyz coords as well, can find that info under zone_points in database i think - i havent messed with this much

smartmonkey777
05-26-2007, 12:17 PM
yea after looking around some more i belive you are correct that function is doors .. now to find out how that whole deal works ...

of course i have use for translocs in my setup but i dont think i want them in this zone .

jimbabwe
05-26-2007, 12:26 PM
I added a clickable door one time to one of my custom zones... If I still have the db I'll see if I can find some sql for ya.

Kayot
05-26-2007, 12:32 PM
^-^ I think you can use a 'door' which is an object you click on that can TP you to another zone. A good example is the rock in the lagoon near paineel, though that requires a key. I never set them up though.

Another idea would be to make an NPC, remove its name and make it unclickable. Then put a proximity script that makes it say something like "You hear the words 'deaths door', you feel that something may happen if you speak these words" and then set up a Say script that will Teleport the user when the user says "deaths door".

I made a script like this on my Test Server, I also made one that was really cool.

Anyone who's played Zelda 4 might remember this.

After collecting the three crystals, when ever you approached the castle it would start raining. when you'd leave it would stop. So I made a script and hooked it onto the castle guards and bang, I had my effect. It was a Enter/Exit script ^-^.

smartmonkey777
05-26-2007, 04:27 PM
ok just to clarify the rock at the lagoon swings open if you have a key that leads to the safe entrance to the hole .. the not safe way was to jump in the hole its self

but that aside i made up this sql and query browser hates it any ideas here

INSERT INTO doors VALUES (12285,1,'solrotower','CYLINDER01',-1296.52,-647.66,-381.81,0.58,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,'solrotower',1104.46,143 6.71,-549.81,0,0,0,100);

im not shure here im still learning statments

techguy84
05-26-2007, 08:14 PM
I like how you made reference to OoT there Kayot.

Smart, does the query browsers give you any indication at the bottom of it as to where the error might be. I am far to new tp Mysql, but I think it will say exactly at what point the error occoured.

Another option, though I tried to move away from this program, is to use Navicat's Table view and create a new row and then add all the information in manually. I think the query browser can do this, but I am not sure how at the moment. I know that if you double click on the table your wanting to edit, a SELECT query will come up in the top and then you can click execute to view the table's data. Dont know where to go from here though.

jimbabwe
05-27-2007, 09:32 AM
Edit: Also I'm sorry, but I don't have my door info anymore.

when you use insert like that you have to specify the fields you want to fill and the order I believe. check out the sql documentation at w3schools.com then check out insert.

To be honest though I'd say do it manually through navicat.