Log in

View Full Version : Server farms possible?


animekenji
11-23-2007, 10:44 AM
Is it possible to use EQemu to set up a server farm to spread the load and allow for more zones and less lag? How would that be done?

Sakrateri
11-23-2007, 10:58 AM
not sure but you may want to check here Server Farms (http://www.tnfarmbureau.org/) Or you may be able to just run some zone bats off of one computer with the IP of the puter thats running the World server....

rojadruid
11-23-2007, 10:24 PM
not sure but you may want to check here Server Farms (http://www.tnfarmbureau.org/) Or you may be able to just run some zone bats off of one computer with the IP of the puter thats running the World server....

An EQ server farm is completly possible, thats the way my server runs, I am currently running 4 computers that spread the load nicley. Its all n how you setup the config file on each machine.

Sakrateri
11-23-2007, 11:05 PM
Sounds like alot of work to me when you could just run some batch files off each machine you want to run some zones with the IP of the machine thats got the Wold.exe running on it in the batch files.....works fine for me ..But either way, yes it could be done..

rojadruid
11-24-2007, 01:34 PM
Sounds like alot of work to me when you could just run some batch files off each machine you want to run some zones with the IP of the machine thats got the Wold.exe running on it in the batch files.....works fine for me ..But either way, yes it could be done..


best to also have just world and the sql on the same machine and launch the zones from the others.

animekenji
11-26-2007, 10:53 AM
best to also have just world and the sql on the same machine and launch the zones from the others.

So what is your configuration and how do you set up each machine?

rojadruid
11-26-2007, 04:02 PM
OKay scince you asked here is the config files.

World server Configuration:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Innorukk</shortname>
<longname>Innorukk</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) "FOR THIS CONFIGURATION TO WORK YOU NEED TO"-->
<address>game.242.ca</address> <!--Realworld Domain or IP address-->
<localaddress>xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx</localaddress> <!--internal ip address of the world and sql server. -->
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>XXXXXXXXX</account>
<password>XXXXXXXXX</password>
</loginserver>
<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7500"/>
</zones>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>XXXXXXXXXX</username>
<password>XXXXXXXX</password>
<db>XXXXXXXXXX</db>
</database>
<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<exe>zone.exe</exe>
<timers> restart="10000" reterminate="10000" initial="20000" interval="2000" </timers>
</launcher>
</server>

1 machine configured as above.


Zone Server computer Configuration:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Innorukk</shortname>
<longname>Innorukk</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>game.242.ca</address><!--Realworld Domain or IP address-->
<localaddress>game.242.ca</localaddress><!--Realworld Domain or IP address-->
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>xxxxxxxxx</account>
<password>xxxxxxxx</password>
</loginserver>
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7600" high="8000"/>
</zones>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx</host> <!--IP Addres of worl/sql server machine-->
<port>3306</port>
<username>xxxxxxxxx</username>
<password>xxxxxxxxxx</password>
<db>innorukk70</db>
</database>
<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<exe>zone.exe</exe>
<timers> restart="10000" reterminate="10000" initial="20000" interval="2000" </timers>
</launcher>
</server>

3 machines configured like this.


It runs pretty smooth and it balances the load nicly. They don't have to be big bad machines.

novausc
12-11-2007, 06:55 AM
I'm running in to a small issue trying to do this. I can run an eq server from PC A without any problems and I'm enjoying it greatly. I was trying to set up a second PC, PC B, to run additional zones. I know I have the user privileges configured properly as I can use navicat from Computer B to connect to the SQL running on Computer A. However, when I try to run zone.exe on computer B i get "error: #1251 Client does not support authentication protocol requested by server; consider upgrading MySQL client". Everything I google points to a user privileges issue. I have resolved that possibility by granting all rights to the user with *.* at the user's password and as I stated before I can use navicat to connect to Mysql on computer A from computer B. I found a post on another site that says the client exe(which would be zone.exe) was compiled using an older version of mysql than the server I am running which is 5.0.45 and that the hashing method on the client "zone.exe" is different from the server. This makes no sense to me, this would mean it shouldn't work when running zone.exe from PC A but it works fine. I configured the XML files the way you stated above. Is this an issue that you ran across?

wraithlord98
12-14-2007, 11:58 AM
Not sure how it's done entirely - but it's how it's done.. you don't honestly think on EQLive they have servers with like 256 billion MB's of memory to handle the server load for 1500+ players per server do you? :)

techguy84
12-14-2007, 05:04 PM
SOE uses old Compaq Deskpro's with 96MB ram for each on of thier servers. How else would they get all the downtime that they do.... duh!! ;)

wraithlord98
12-28-2007, 01:50 PM
How much ram does each server hampster have? LOL But sincerely - that's how it's done, just a multitude of different servers all interconnected to help handle the load. That's how they can have so many static zones. The really big issue is handling the bandwidth load from all the players.

techguy84
12-28-2007, 07:49 PM
And thats where 100 million linking dial up lines come into play. SOE uses AOL to provide us with the kickin bandwidth throughput.

(I know, a pointless comment, but im a pointless person. :cool: )

narcberry
12-31-2007, 04:37 AM
I'm pretty sure I read a soe dev post about how patch days were really the consequent of them waiting for their new aol CD's in the mail.

froglok23
12-31-2007, 07:52 PM
Is it possible to use EQemu to set up a server farm to spread the load and allow for more zones and less lag? How would that be done?

Yes, Even our Classic Server (EQC -> www.eqclassic.org) can be distributed across many servers, right now we have a world server, database server and 4 Zone Servers to handle the expected load at launch.

Eventually Ill look into building clustering support also into EQC.

Cheers,

DP