PDA

View Full Version : Repopulating zones


EliseusKayne
03-01-2008, 06:03 AM
Ok, so im setting up my own server, and i deleted all of crushbone and unrest from the database cause i was going to make them custom, but then i decided to make it easier why not just keep them with there current spawns and just edit them, so i was going to do that but realized, i already deleted those mobs from the database, so i guess what im asking is, how do i repop those zones with what is originally in them without losing all my other custom stuff right now like the custom tutorial i have spawned etc... And remember i deleted them from database, not just from respawning, so please help

circuitdragon
03-01-2008, 10:39 AM
All you want is Crushbone and Unrest? Not real clear on what you are asking, and to make sure if you add in just the spawns for those 2, nothing else would affect anything you have done with just the 2 zones? It is asking a bit, to pull just those from a DB...also wondering, which entries did you delete, if you remember? I can try to compile a file you could source back in, none of mine are custom for those 2 zones...but only if you haven't done anything to those 2 that aren't custom. Let me know if you think its worth while...

EliseusKayne
03-01-2008, 12:04 PM
yeah, im using the recent PeQ DB, but im trying to make a custom server, im using tutorial as my starting zone etc.. then im having crushbone as one of my custom zone so i deleted every ID and stuff using GeorgeS spawning tool etc.. and was goign to use unrest with custom mobs too, so deleted all of unrest, but my problem is, now i decided i want to just use the zones how they were before i deleted the original mobs and just edit them to drop certain stuff, so im just wondering if theres a way to get the orginal files back into my DB with the orignal mobs of crushbone and unrest, without having to reinstall all of the DB etc... and losing all the custom stuff ive put into the server,

So_1337
03-01-2008, 03:59 PM
I'd have to ask what you do currently when you want to update to the most recent version of the PEQ database, but don't want to lose your custom changes? Do you have queries made up already that source all your changes back in? That's definitely the best way to go, as it lets you keep current, but lets you customize it the way you see fit.

Depending how many changes you have, I recommend you go back and turn all the changes you made into queries that will re-create the work. To get all the information for just those two zones is a lot of work, though that's from my perspective; I'm sure there are people who know tricks with the databases that I can't even fathom :)

Of course, it's easy for me to suggest you do things the way that I do them =P Every time I update the database, I source in a .sql file with these queries and more:

### This allows the rogue epic to be equipped in the range slot like it used to be ###
UPDATE items SET slots = 26624 WHERE name = 'Ragebringer';

### This gives the Robe of Living Fungus regen like in the old days ###
UPDATE items SET regen = 15 WHERE name = 'Robe of Living Fungus';

### This sets the Evil Eye in Guk to drop the Bag of Sewn Evil Eye 90% and Manastone 10% ###
UPDATE lootdrop_entries SET chance = 90 WHERE lootdrop_id = 47116 and item_id = 17354;
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (47116,13401,1,0,10);

### This makes the Ghoul Assassin drop the Guise of the Deceiver rather than the Mask of Deception ###
UPDATE lootdrop_entries SET item_id = 2469 WHERE item_id = 2472;

Either way you go, good luck. It sounds like you're lucky that circuitdragon is willing to help you out if you resort to doing it the hard way, but I recommend getting your changes made permanent like the method above.

EliseusKayne
03-01-2008, 11:32 PM
im not talking about updating to the current PEQ, im saying im using the current PEQ and i deleted the ID's of the mobs in crushbone and unrest and wondering if theres a way through mysql or something like a source or something i can use to give me back the ID's of just those 2 zones, without it redoing like my hole DB or something

So_1337
03-02-2008, 05:50 AM
And I'm saying that the easiest way to recover is to reload whichever PEQ database you're using, and to insert your customizations afterwards. That's much easier than trying to piece it back together.

EliseusKayne
03-02-2008, 12:22 PM
oo, ok i see what your saying now

trevius
03-02-2008, 12:23 PM
I have never used it and it is an old tool, but it may still work for you. Try the migrating tool for moving NPCs from one database to another. Here is the thread and the working file download should be listed on GeorgeS site in the last reply.

http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/showthread.php?t=21441

Make SURE you backup your database before trying this tool. If you use navicat, you can right click on your database and select Dump SQL. That will put everything in a file that you can source later if you need to restore it.

Also, you can highlight all of your tables and press CTRL+C and then make a secondary database named "Backup" and highlight the table there and press CTRL+V. That will copy all of your tables, but not your blob files and maybe some others.

Using the copy and paste method may take a few times before it actually does the copy and paste. I don't know why that is. But the nice thing about doing it that way is you can easily delete a table in your running database and copy the backup back to it to restore anything you changed in those tables.

I keep multiple backups of my tables from different times. That way, if I make any mistake or a copy gets messed up, I ALWAYS have an extra backup. And if all else fails, I can just source the dump. Sourcing is the last resort for me, as it takes about 15 hours or so to fully source the whole thing with all character blobs and everything.

If you had been backing up your database like this regularly, you wouldn't be in the current predicament you are in. Hind-sight is 20/20, and hopefully you learned a good lesson from this. It definitely could have been MUCH worse!

circuitdragon
03-02-2008, 03:41 PM
Elise...also, just a thought, if its an open option you can use....create a second DB...one for testing, backup...whatever. It comes in so handy its too much to even say. Also though, if you update one, need to do the same to the other...so makes updates a bit more of a hassel...but its that much more of a life saver. If you can look at the tables from 2 DBs side by side to "compare and verify", saves a lot of "debugging" time. Just a thought. SO_1337 is right though, sourcing in the spawn tables and readding your custom content is going to be 99% faster. :)