Log in

View Full Version : Changing start locations.


Skizoke
10-12-2008, 07:26 PM
I'm currently in the process of making all created characters go to the same zone upon creation.

I updated the start_zones table with this zoneid but if there is a class/race/diety combination that is not in that table then it will resort to the default zone to spawn the character.

Has anyone updated the start zones to include all possible class/race/diety combo's? I don't want to have to do it if it has been done already.

TIA

leslamarch
10-12-2008, 07:47 PM
I'm currently in the process of making all created characters go to the same zone upon creation.

I updated the start_zones table with this zoneid but if there is a class/race/diety combination that is not in that table then it will resort to the default zone to spawn the character.

Has anyone updated the start zones to include all possible class/race/diety combo's? I don't want to have to do it if it has been done already.

TIA

you could always make an entry if you dont already have it in `variables`
then start zone or run this
INSERT INTO `variables` VALUES ('startzone', 'tutorialb', '', '2008-09-04 10:32:07');Then all new created toons will start in tutorialb for this example.

Skizoke
10-12-2008, 07:56 PM
Thank you, that is much easier than I was trying to do. Didn't see that entry.

Ah. no wonder I didn't see it. You are not saying to update that value. You are saying to add it because it doesn't currently exist in my variables table.