PDA

View Full Version : Huge Aggro Radius


merb
03-04-2009, 09:51 PM
I searched and found similar problems, but no fixes.

NPCs seem to have a huge aggro radius. This includes going through floors, walls, and long distances (image the stairs in the highkeep CY on one side and mobs aggroing from at least the other and possibly further).

I was wondering if there was a fix to this so people won't end up dying via ridiculous trains.

ChaosSlayerZ
03-04-2009, 11:15 PM
umm reduce agro range on npcs in question?

merb
03-06-2009, 12:59 AM
Every npc I spawn has a huge aggro range, so using #npcedit would take forever. Is there a command that I could run through MySQL to edit all of them at once?

nilbog
03-06-2009, 01:24 AM
well.. i recommend you try GeorgeS npc editor.. it is very good, and you can choose specific zones where you want to change the aggro radius.

link dedicated to his tools on this board.
http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=674

sure there are many sql queries you could run to accomplish the same thing.. but running one all inclusive one will change things you are not wanting! (i think) and, before doing anything, i would make a backup restore point for your database.

i would do it something similar to this.

UPDATE npc_types SET aggroradius = numberyouwant WHERE aggroradius > numberyouwant and zone = 'zoneshortname';

first numberyouwant.. would be what you want to change it to. by default, i think most of mine came at 40. i would check your table to see what yours is.. so, in my example.. if i wanted it to be 30 in crushbone.. i would run something like.

UPDATE npc_types SET aggroradius = 30 WHERE aggroradius > 30 and zone = 'crushbone';

im quite new at this, so someone might have a better answer than i do. remember to backup your database before doing anything!

merb
03-06-2009, 11:37 PM
Thanks nilbog, I may try running those commands. I also have GeorgeS's npc editor, so I'll give that a shot.

merb
03-07-2009, 03:04 PM
UPDATE npc_types SET aggroradius = 30 WHERE aggroradius > 30 and zone = 'crushbone';

This command didn't work, but since all zones had a huge aggro radius, I just took off the "and zone = 'zonename';" part and ran the query and it worked fine. I'm going to test out the aggro radius and see how it works.

nilbog
03-08-2009, 03:10 AM
woops.. Yeah, zone isn't a column in npc_types :T I haven't tried to edit those on a such a grand scale. Hope everything worked out okay for you!

merb
03-08-2009, 10:34 PM
After I ran the command, everything worked fine, but every time I finish a new zone, I have to run the command again or else the new NPCs will have a big radius, but the old ones won't.