View Full Version : Adding Doors to a zone
Randymarsh9
04-19-2009, 09:34 PM
Is it relatively easy to add maybe just a couple of doors to a zone?
trevius
04-19-2009, 09:53 PM
If your definition of "relatively easy" is "something that can take a long time and be annoying", then yes :P
Seriously though, it all just depends on exactly what you are trying to do. Adding 1 door isn't bad. Adding a full zone worth of doors can be quite a pain. The rough part is that you have to zone out and back in to reset the zone each time you want to see the results of your door changes. The other semi-complex part figuring out which door models are available in that particular zone.
The best way I have found to find the names of doors available to a zone is to use S3DSpy (from GeorgeS' site) and look at the zone file in your EQ directory. Most doors will have the word "DOOR" in them, so it isn't hard to tell which ones are in there. But, to see what each one looks like, you would have to try each one out in-game. It can take a while lol.
I would recommend looking at the doors table and getting familiar with it. Then, check the wiki page here for more details on that table:
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=EQEmuDBSchemadoors
Randymarsh9
04-19-2009, 10:09 PM
well, I am trying to add them to PoWar because it doesn't have any, so I don't know how I could figure out which ones work there
trevius
04-19-2009, 10:54 PM
Go to GeorgeS' Site here:
http://wizardportal.dyndns.org/eqemu/eq.html
Download S3DSpy and set it up. Then, just open the powar.s3d or powar.eqg file (whichever type it is). That will show you the list of file names inside that file. Each file name is some part of the zone, whether it is a door, object, effect, texture, etc. You need to look for ones that are named similar to what you are looking for. So, if you are looking to add a bridge, try finding one with BRIDGE in the name somewhere. Then, add that to your doors table at any loc you like. Zone out and back in. Then, you should go to that loc where you set the object to spawn and should be able to see what it is. Some might not show anything at all, but using this method, you can definitely find them all. One thing I did for Dreadspire was to find a nice open area and then update the doors table with locs all around that area and fill in each of the file names into each row. So, when I zoned back in, I saw every door type all lined up and could basically figure out which were which from that point. It could definitely take alot of time and patience to find them all and get them all setup perfectly.
There is a much better option for adding doors and objects to zones, but it wouldn't work for PoWar. Basically, if you knew what you were doing, you could zone to the zone you wanted doors and objects for and then collect the packets for doors and ground spawns. Then, break those packets down and convert each one into a table entry. That too is a pain, but it does work and gets everything set perfectly. I used that technique to get the doors and objects all set for the new zone I am working on, Crescent Reach.
Hopefully at some point, the packet collectors will be working again so we can have tools to automatically populate the database with logs from Live. That would make this SOOOOOO much easier. But even then, PoWar would still not be an option for that since it never made it to live. Even if you added the doors and such, the ceilings are all missing, and there are invisible objects out in the field that we have no way to ever really know what they are supposed to be. So, people might be running and just run into something that they can't see. Definitely too many issues for my tastes, but I am just anal :P
Randymarsh9
04-19-2009, 11:07 PM
Alright, I will try to find some doors. I just need them for a rogue quest I am going to make there. I like the invisible floors.
Randymarsh9
04-19-2009, 11:22 PM
ok I don't get it though. How will I find a door when there are no doors listed in that file?
trevius
04-20-2009, 10:01 PM
I haven't looked at the content of that file yet, so I don't know for sure if there aren't any door names in it. It could also be that there are still doors, but they may be named something else. Either way, it is an unfinished zone, so it is very possible that they just never added the doors into the file.
Randymarsh9
04-21-2009, 09:14 PM
Ok, I never actually create something into a table using mysql, so what is the command to insert something into a table? I know its something like insert into table 'doors' (varname, value) where.... but then I'm not sure if I am correct after that.
trevius
04-21-2009, 10:44 PM
For someone with no MySQL experience, you would probably find it MUCH easier to just use something like Navicat to manage your database. Using Navicat is almost as simple as editing a database (like Excel), and looks fairly similar once you open a table. It also makes it easier to see current examples so you know what you need to do to add new ones.
Randymarsh9
04-21-2009, 11:07 PM
Yeah that's what I just ended up doing, and I have slight mysql experience; I just normally edit things instead of adding in new things. But besides that, I got a door in the zone in the right spot and it's working correctly! Now just one more to go and I'm done with that.
nilbog
04-22-2009, 10:41 AM
Didn't want to start a new thread for basically the same question, so here goes! I can add and manipulate doors without much problem... except in hateplane.
My goal here is pretty simple, I need to cover up one of the doors/breezeways and I don't want to use a perl script mover to "move" people away :p
Hateplane has NO doors or objects in the respective tables.
After looking through s3dspy, i see tons of things in there, but I'm unsure of how or what to name them because I have no reference to anything currently there.
Most of them are named strangely..but I do see parts to the beds, and parts to the barrels. My question is this. If i wanted to add one of the objects, how do I know the exact name for the 'name' field in doors table.
I show things like these in my hateplane_obj.s3d:
bedleg1.bmp
bedleg1.mdf
bedleg1.sps
Is it as simple as BEDLEG1 ?
Secrets
04-22-2009, 12:17 PM
Didn't want to start a new thread for basically the same question, so here goes! I can add and manipulate doors without much problem... except in hateplane.
My goal here is pretty simple, I need to cover up one of the doors/breezeways and I don't want to use a perl script mover to "move" people away :p
Hateplane has NO doors or objects in the respective tables.
After looking through s3dspy, i see tons of things in there, but I'm unsure of how or what to name them because I have no reference to anything currently there.
Most of them are named strangely..but I do see parts to the beds, and parts to the barrels. My question is this. If i wanted to add one of the objects, how do I know the exact name for the 'name' field in doors table.
I show things like these in my hateplane_obj.s3d:
bedleg1.bmp
bedleg1.mdf
bedleg1.sps
Is it as simple as BEDLEG1 ?
Yes. Check the wiki, there's a list of doors somewhere in there, I don't have the link off-hand but it should be under lists. The model has to be either 1) Global, or 2) In that zone
Dibalamin
04-22-2009, 12:30 PM
I think this is it
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=DoorsNameList
I'm assuming this list is global?
There is a ton of stuff in that wiki that doesn't link to anything I'm discovering lol.
nilbog
04-22-2009, 08:10 PM
That was in the wiki? *facepalm*
I fixed my problem in about 5 seconds with a CRATEA. :D
Thanks guys!
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.