View Full Version : Changing Stat Caps
blackdragonsdg
05-08-2009, 06:35 AM
I am attempting to alter the base stat caps but the changes I made to the client_mods.cpp file have no effect. This is the only location that I have found so far where this type of change could be made. Is this the correct location to make this change? Is there a redundant check or predefined variables else where that could keep my changes from working?
Previously I attempted to make this change in the database itself by altering the base1 and base2 fields of the aa_effects table but that did not work either.
I am using PEQdb Rev461 and EQEmu Rev483
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Randymarsh9
05-25-2009, 06:33 PM
has anyone found out how to change the caps?
blackdragonsdg
05-25-2009, 10:14 PM
The stat caps are apparently calculated on both client and server side and I was never able to find the correct locations on server side to make the changes. I am guessing that I just over looked it and I have not had much time to spend on it lately. If I figure it out I will try to remember to post it here.
If you just want to increase your str, dex and sta caps you could do like I did and create a custom spell based off of the shaman focus and stamina lines. I used Talisman of the Dire Rk. III and Talisman of Persistence Rk. III as a base and just modded the stat cap increase to the desired level and decreased the other effects of the spell to zero, I also increased the duration of the spell so it would last for a long time. This is just a temporary and partial solution to the problem but it does work.
trevius
05-25-2009, 10:47 PM
One way that should work is to use "IncStats(type, increase_val)" to set the base stats to whatever you want. I played with it a bit and it seemed to work ok. But, you would need to use it in a quest script, though you could put it into the player.pl if you wanted so that all newly created characters started with the base stats that you want. To use it, you should be able to do something like this:
$client->IncStats(STR, 100);
I don't remember offhand if type is supposed to be a number or the name of the stat, but if you play around with it a bit, it shouldn't be too hard to figure it out. I think the way it works is by changing the base stats in the playerprofile. You have to zone for the changes to take effect.
blackdragonsdg
05-25-2009, 11:16 PM
Yes, that will work Trev and it can actually be done within the game world with #incstat 0 2 or #statinc 0 2 or something like that. Also in SoF I think that one could alter the starting stats table in SoFCharCreateData.h and achieve the same goal.
This still doesn't change the max value of a given stat that a character can reach with items. Right now it is at 430 even in SoF due to the missing aa tables in the emulator.
Altering the client_mods.cpp file so that you gain +10 to each stat at level up has no effect as there seems to be a redundant calculation some where else in the code.
I managed to gain a temporary stat cap increase by altering the aa's planar power and chaotic potential but as soon as the character zones it is reverted back to 430 due to that calculation I can't seem to find. Even changing the max level that is trainable in those aa's doesn't work as it just freezes the aa window.
trevius
05-25-2009, 11:46 PM
Yeah, there is no easy way to increase the max stats other than to rely on AAs. You should be able to easily adjust max stats for players that have the Planar Power AAs by editing the AA tables. Right now, it is set to give 5 to each stat per point you train in it, but you could set it to do 10 per train point or whatever you wanted.
The client enforces it's stats in most cases, so either you need to trick it from the server or you need to do work arounds with spells and such like you were doing. It is a limitation of the client. I am sure there are ways to trick the client to increase them in any way you want, but it wouldn't be pretty and it would require you to do some custom changes to the source code if you wanted it to be automatic.
ChaosSlayerZ
05-26-2009, 12:04 AM
would be nice if Devs could figure out some custom (rule activated) code which would force client to allow higher (custom) default caps. Like cap of 1k before AAs, and then AAs could increse it another 1k =)
trevius
05-26-2009, 03:11 AM
The only way I know of to increase caps is through sending AA info or buffing with a spell. The only way we could have a custom way for them to be increased would probably be to send the client a fake AA saying that it gets stat increases. Since AA stuff can be done directly from the database, there isn't really a reason to code anything special for it. You can make a custom AA for stats in the DB and then just make it free for anyone to purchase at any level if you want to have higher stats. I haven't tried that, but it should work just fine.
ChaosSlayerZ
05-26-2009, 09:16 AM
Trev- speaking of AAs
from what I know, 2 things can be done wihout any side effects:
-you can change cost of AA
-you can change required min level
however I have tried giving one of AA more ranks (something simple like +innate STR) - and it screwed my char =)
but you saying I can alter effect per AA Rank (I cannot give Innate STR more ranks, but I can give more STR per rank?)
Also, have you figured out anyway how to award AAs via quest wihout gving player AAXp but just giving him pure X number of AAs?
trevius
05-26-2009, 05:07 PM
No, I am not aware of any way to give a direct amount of AAs via a quest, but a quest command could probably be created by using the #setaapoints code at some point to allow that. It wouldn't be a bad thing to have, I just don't have time to do it for quite a while to come.
And, yes, you are correct. You cannot give more ranks to any AAs, as the number of ranks are kind of defined in the client files. I think Live has a way around this and we will probably need to code that work-around to get the new ranks working for SoF AAs to handle them properly. But, for the time being, your best bet is to alter how much STR or whatever you get from each rank. You should be able to set that to anything you want. As far as I know, it works fine.
ChaosSlayerZ
05-26-2009, 05:40 PM
So there is even a gm command to set AAs?
its strange that quest wasn't implemented at the same time the command was - it would come realy useful.
for exmaple on my server I want to disable all AAXP so they imposible to farm, and only give AAs to players as quest rewards
trevius
05-26-2009, 06:06 PM
I don't know if it is even possible to disable AA experience, since that is something the client can set. The only way I could think of to do it would be to write custom code that stops them from being able to set the Exp ratio settings on the AA window. That might be possible, but I am not sure of the exact details on how to do it.
If you do a "#help AA", it will list all of the # commands that are AA related. You can definitely set them in game. Probably the reason that quest commands weren't added at the same time the command was is because that doubles the amount of work to add new commands and most people just don't bother to take the extra time to do that. I recently added new feature commands to allow people to change any appearance feature that they want, but I did not implement quest commands for it yet. I will probably try to get quest commands in for them in the future at some point, but just didn't have the time to do it yet.
ChaosSlayerZ
05-26-2009, 06:42 PM
well without touching the client- we have a rule for AAXP
Character:AAExpMultiplier
- if I set it for 0 I was told it will make any AAXP gain to be equal 0 - which would work for my purposes, I hope.
But I actualy need to go and experiment with that :cool:
ChaosSlayerZ
05-26-2009, 07:09 PM
ok I have just tested it - in fact if rule set to 0 - you do not get any AAXP even with client been set to 100% AA (in which case you also don't get any normal XP neither)
so all we need now is Set/Refund/Reset AA quest =)
blackdragonsdg
05-26-2009, 07:11 PM
If you want to give AA's as a quest reward use the in game command, #setaapts AA X where x the is number of AA's you want to give out. It is a bit buggy though. When I first starting using it I was using 100 as a test number and it kept giving me 144 aa's instead of the 100 I told it too. I have never tried this as a quest script but I don't see why it would not work.
blackdragonsdg
05-26-2009, 07:15 PM
Oh and trying to alter the stat cap by increasing the effects of planar power and chaotic potential doesn't work. I tried this again last night and it had zero effect.
ChaosSlayerZ
05-26-2009, 09:26 PM
umm thats sucks....
i should prabobly go and try experiment myself...mayby i get anythign to work
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.