PDA

View Full Version : Mob Spawning


slappy6553212
05-30-2009, 09:08 AM
** first post here, if this is in the wrong area, sorry and please let me know where it should be, this seemed the most appropriate. **

I'm fairly new to running a server, just started playing around with it earlier this week. Setup was no issue, everything works great. I've even started writing quests that work and whatnot. Here's my problem though :

I've read that to get models from other zones to work, you need to include their 3-letter code and zone file name (trk,sebilis_chr, for example for Trakanon) in the appropriate _chr.txt files (let's use jaggedpine_chr.txt for example). You've probably figured out that I want to spawn Trak in JP.

Here's my jaggedpine_chr.txt file :


7
dra,dra_chr
uni,lfaydark_chr
fmo,fmo_chr
sdm,sdm_chr
skb,skb_chr
trk,sebilis_chr
dra,dreadlands_chr

(Note : I made sure there were no extra space, linefeeds, <cr>'s, etc and that the file was straight text. I use textpad for my editing, and I've never had any issues with it. I use it for my perl quest files w/o issue as well, so I think I've covered all of the "file error" possibilities.)

when using #npcedit race (race number that corresponds with the above races), then I do a #repop, I get the human model. However, The Unicorn works. The Flying Monkey, Shade, Banshee, Trak, and Dreadlands dragons do not. It may be beneficial to note that the mobs make the "noises" that they are supposed to, it's just the image that isn't correct. (Ex, if I set npc to Trak race, I hear the sounds that Trak makes, but I see a naked human)

when I use #race (same number as above) I get the correct race, no problem. Of course, this is temporary and no good for me.

So I did some more searching, trying to find the issue and a resolution. Other than things I had already checked, I came across a thread that talks about editing the "Resources\GlobalLoad.txt" file to make mostly all of the models global, hoping this would resolve the issue. No dice. I still get perfect results with #race, but none with #npcedit. This is for the "non-global" models only ... If I use #npcedit / #repop with a global model, things seem to work just fine.

So, to sum up, I have the jaggedpine.chr.txt file as shown above, as well as the editied GlobalLoad.txt changes implemented right now. Other than that, I've made no modifications to anything else, except for quests and other npc's.

I should also add that I've waited in zone and #repoped numerous times, zone out and back in, logged out and back in, restarted the server, even waited a day with the machine tuned off. Doesn't seem to be an "impatient operator" issue either ;)

Sorry to be long winded, but I've tried to be as detailed as I could in my post. If there's anything else you'd need to know to help me fix this, please let me know. Currently, this is the only thing holding me back.

TIA

ChaosSlayerZ
05-30-2009, 08:09 PM
some mobs require more than a race to be changed. some need specific gender and texture to be set, and specialy for dragons and giant they have uniquely corespanding helm texture properties

for exmaple for old world zombie model, there are 3 diifirent models inside single race 70. 2 of them sit on gender 0 with textures 0 and 1, and 3rd one sits of gender 1 with texture 1

so play around with those.

on top of that - the best place to make changes is in actual DB - if you not comforteable with MySQl Browser, get George's NPC editing tools and do all npc related changes THERE - until this way you will know for sure they stick.

Also in some cases repop will not immiditaly show results- zoning somehwre and back helps in this case

slappy6553212
05-30-2009, 08:45 PM
Thanks for the response.

I did notice what you were saying about the textures/model/race. I played around with that a little bit last night to try and fix it. It didn't take for me, but I did realize you can have some very strange looking cyclops/hill giants with the wrong mix :)

I ended up resolving my issues by actually bringing an npc with the model I wanted to the zone that I was working on :

#dbspawn [id]
#npcspawn add
zone out/zone in and there it was, looking just how it should.

In regard to GeorgeS tools, I downloaded all of them. They work quite well. However, when I am attempting to customize items, I get a run-time error saying that it can't find the spells_new table in my database. Again, much searching ensued and I tried a number of things, to no avail. What I am wondering now is why I don't have that table in my database ... I downloaded the package deal from ProjectEQ, and installed according to all instructions. For some reason, I am missing that table. I can edit most properties of an item, but certain aspects, like anything to do with focus/clickie/worn effects throws that error.

Any clue why I wouldn't have that table? My guess is that the ProjectEQ package doesn't require it. Everything I was searching on seemed to talk about that table like it's supposed to be there. Where should I have downloaded my installation from? I chose ProjectEQs because it seemed easiest.

ChaosSlayerZ
05-30-2009, 09:23 PM
you need to downlaod an actual sql archive of peq DB
open it up with soem sort fo editor and search spell_new entries - note that file over 80mb large

there will be sql lines to create and populate the spell table

I am not sure why George went that way since spells lists inside the DB are not realy conected to the spells actualy run by the server but merely a copy

GeorgeS
05-30-2009, 10:27 PM
Sorry about the missing table. Here's a copy
http://wizardportal.dyndns.org/eqemu/spells_new.zip

GeorgeS

btw - I'll include this in all future eqitem editor revision