PDA

View Full Version : Some config help, if you would.


Pretentious
09-06-2009, 02:05 PM
So, I set up everything that I need to (i think...), and I am able to connect to the server, however, people not on my LAN are not able to..

The required ports are forwarded, etc.

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>test</shortname>
<longname>test</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->

<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>fasdf1f8017892371fhlakhsdf09187023</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>***</host>
<port>***</port>
<username>***</username>
<password>***</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000" initial="20000" interval="2000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>

Yeormom
09-06-2009, 02:20 PM
You had the address commented out so the server might have bound to 127.0.0.1. You need to uncomment the address entry...

<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
to

<address>YOURIPHERE</address>

Pretentious
09-06-2009, 02:25 PM
Still no luck, any other suggestions? ;S

(Though I do appreciate the help.)

Tharkun
09-06-2009, 03:39 PM
Your using the public LoginServer... can they see your server in the list, and just can connect?

Pretentious
09-06-2009, 03:42 PM
Yup, they can see my server, just when they connect, it boots them to login.

Rogean
09-06-2009, 03:44 PM
Your ports aren't forwarded correctly then. Their clients aren't able to make a connection.

Pretentious
09-06-2009, 03:45 PM
Hmmm, alright. I'll try to get that figured out. :S

Thanks. :D

Pretentious
09-06-2009, 03:49 PM
Got it to work, was a stupid mistake on my part.

Thanks for the help guys. :d

Akkadius
11-04-2009, 04:39 PM
What port do you normally have to forward on your router settings, and if so what dynamic range of ports will better affect what works and what doesn't?

Akkadius
11-05-2009, 12:29 AM
I have my ports forwarded as 7000 to 7500 and 9000 with TCP/UDP under the local adress what else am I doing wrong.

KLS
11-05-2009, 02:15 AM
The server sometimes still has trouble working behind the NAT Firewall on home routers that's why things like http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=RouterFix are suggested. It's also mentioned in the setup guide at the top of this forum but not in much detail http://eqemulator.net/forums/showthread.php?t=29043.

If that still doesn't work then it's likely a problem with your config xml file.