Log in

View Full Version : quest::pause()


nightsta69
10-12-2009, 09:34 AM
I read here (http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/showthread.php?t=25649&highlight=pause) that the pause command wasn't working. does anyone know if the pause command has been fixed? i've tried using it, but the mob seems to ignore it and go on to the next command.

heres an example of how i'm using it
sub EVENT_SAY {
if ($text=~/hail/i){
quest::say("setting run mode");
quest::say("moving");
quest::moveto(-645.9,276.9,18.8,61.8,1);
quest::say("pausing");
quest::pause(2);
quest::say("opening door now");
quest::forcedooropen(65);
quest::forcedooropen(-191);
}

}


i've tried using pause(2) 20 200 20000, but he just doesn't pause. any help would be greatly appreciated.

joligario
10-12-2009, 09:53 AM
I thought pause was for waypoints. Have you tried to create a grid and have him pause on it?

Shin Noir
10-12-2009, 01:14 PM
I think you would need to do a timer event to imitate a pause. Could be wrong though, I haven't messed with this much!

nightsta69
10-12-2009, 01:52 PM
I think you would need to do a timer event to imitate a pause. Could be wrong though, I haven't messed with this much!

i forgot about timers, ty shin.

joligario
10-12-2009, 11:10 PM
I have a pause() working on Pandos in West Freeport on PEQ. Just uploaded it today. Just remember that this pause will only trigger as it heads to the next waypoint, therefore, I added a duplicate waypoint at the end with a 0 pause so that it will patrol back to the proper point.

lich2594
02-23-2010, 03:18 AM
This use to work, what changed it?

joligario
02-23-2010, 07:47 AM
Did you change your EVENT_WAYPOINT to EVENT_WAYPOINT_ARRIVE?