PDA

View Full Version : Launching the .bat and no server showing up


Drahkon
02-23-2010, 07:22 AM
Hey all,

Firstly, thanks to everyone who has made this possible by giving all your time.

Here is my issue;

I have completed all of the steps from the sticky here to set up my own server.
I've gotten to the point where you "launch" the server using the .bat file;

@echo off
start EQEmuLoginServer.exe
start world
echo waiting for the world to finish before starting zone...
sleep 10
start eqlaunch zone


The login screen shows up: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v438/lachattack2000/serverserver.jpg

But, other than that, the world.exe and other startups flicker quickly.

I'm not quite sure what I should expect those executables to come up as, so I did log into the login server, using my user/password and was successful, but no world appears on the server list.

I'm honestly not too sure where to go from here, as I don't receive an error message.

Thanks in advance.

trevius
02-23-2010, 07:27 AM
Try running world.exe from the command prompt, as that will show you what errors are happening when the window is closing fast. Most likely, it is unable to connect to your database due to incorrect config settings. Or, you can try looking in your server log files and see if you can see the error(s) there.

joligario
02-23-2010, 07:40 AM
You are on a windows machine? Change the sleep.. windows doesn't have that command anymore. Use pause instead. This is mine (without the loginserver):

@echo off
echo Loading WORLD...
start world.exe
echo Waiting for WORLD to load...
pause
echo Starting launcher...
start eqlaunch.exe zone

You will need to press a key in the original window after world loads.

Drahkon
02-23-2010, 08:07 AM
I'm on windows xp 32

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v438/lachattack2000/errormssg.jpg

my config file looks a mess like this; Not quite sure how to get it looking pretty without buggering it up.

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Wardens of Athlah</shortname>
<longname>Atlah</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>eqs.starspark.net</address> <localaddress>192.168.1.64</localaddress> <!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqs.starspark.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="eqs.starspark.net" port="5998" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>*******</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>

Drahkon
02-23-2010, 08:31 AM
Update;
I poked in the cooresponding debug logs and renamed the file, though I think I named it the same thing again, I have new results;

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v438/lachattack2000/errors2-1.jpg

Seems like there is an issue with the host, though I can't seem to think why.

Drahkon
02-23-2010, 08:48 AM
Well, that issue was resolved by going into system32 and changing driver/etc/host file.

Now, and forgive me for my multiple posts..just trying to keep an updated situation so time isn't wasted on previous set-backs.

[02.23. - 07:43:00] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_world_1888.log
[02.23. - 07:43:00] Could not load EQTime file eqtime.cfg.
connecting to login server
connected to login server

It seems hung up on that point. I'm not sure what EQtime.cfg is, to be honest! The zone loader still says waiting for world to launch, though the world launcher is not progressing further.

joligario
02-23-2010, 09:18 AM
You will need to press a key in the original window after world loads.

Did you remember to unpause your original window? Press the space bar.

For the eqtime.cfg:
1000
8
209
0
5
1600973
1259026482

And FYI, any characters that are created on your server will start out with default status of 20 instead of 0 because of your emu's config file.

Drahkon
02-23-2010, 09:24 AM
How will I know if world successfully loads? It says it's at established the connection, does that mean it is finished? I have unpaused the window after that.. The issue Is loading the zones, I believe.

Drahkon
02-23-2010, 09:31 AM
using your boot up method, this is what I get;

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v438/lachattack2000/error3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v438/lachattack2000/error4.jpg

Everything stops there

joligario
02-23-2010, 09:58 AM
That's good. Those aren't errors. Your server should be running.

Drahkon
02-23-2010, 10:08 AM
Still, upon logging in, I have nothing but blackness where the server should be.

If I wanted to manually start it up without the .bat file, in which order would I use the executables? And specifically, at what point do I know each one is done and ready to move to the next?

Drahkon
02-23-2010, 10:19 AM
Also, these are in my log;

[02.23. - 08:38:01] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_1128.log
[02.23. - 08:38:01] Unable to load titles: SELECT `id`, `skill_id`, `min_skill_value`, `max_skill_value`, `min_aa_points`, `max_aa_points`, `class`, `gender`, `char_id`, `status`, `item_id`, `prefix`, `suffix`, `title_set` from titles : #1054: Unknown column 'title_set' in 'field list'

joligario
02-23-2010, 10:45 AM
Also, these are in my log;

[02.23. - 08:38:01] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_1128.log
[02.23. - 08:38:01] Unable to load titles: SELECT `id`, `skill_id`, `min_skill_value`, `max_skill_value`, `min_aa_points`, `max_aa_points`, `class`, `gender`, `char_id`, `status`, `item_id`, `prefix`, `suffix`, `title_set` from titles : #1054: Unknown column 'title_set' in 'field list'

That's because you seem to have missed sourcing the required sql (1057). Which, in that case, you most likely missed all the sql updates. Check your utils\sql\svn folder.

joligario
02-23-2010, 10:54 AM
Still, upon logging in, I have nothing but blackness where the server should be.

If I wanted to manually start it up without the .bat file, in which order would I use the executables? And specifically, at what point do I know each one is done and ready to move to the next?

The same way that is in the batch file.

You know world is ready for zone when it shows world server reporting your ip address:
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server...
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: eqemulator.net:5998
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Loginserver provided 116.68.195.250 as world address

world and zone will both be complete after it loads your static zones (following your dynamic zones):
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [6] Auto zone port configuration. Telling zone to use port 7005
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [6] Setting to 'poknowledge' (202:0) (Static)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [6] [poknowledge] Broadcasting a world time update
and
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone poknowledge
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone poknowledge has been started.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 2000 milliseconds before booting the next zone.

aronnov
02-24-2010, 10:41 AM
That's because you seem to have missed sourcing the required sql (1057). Which, in that case, you most likely missed all the sql updates. Check your utils\sql\svn folder.

this was my issue as well. I have all these files in a separate folder after downloading. where do i put them? do i put them in my MYSQL somewhere or my build/server folder?