Log in

View Full Version : load_player.sql.. I just can't figure it out...


Dayhawk
11-17-2010, 10:11 PM
I have been trying for over an hour and ahalf trying to figure out the issue here. I got the DB to source without an issue but when it comes to load_player.sql it wont happen. Here is a clipit of what is happening...

--------------

ERROR:
Unknown command '\l'.
-> source c:\peqdb\peqdatabase\load_player.sql;
--------------
C:eqdbeqdatabase\load_player.sql
source c:
--------------

--------------
C:eqdbeqdatabase\load_player.sql
source c:eqdb
--------------

ERROR:
Unknown command '\l'.
ERROR 1064 (42000): You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that
corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'C:eqd
beqdatabase\load_player.sql
source c:eqdbeqdatabase\load_player.sql' at line 1
mysql>

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Please if you could post a detailed description on the fix. Thank you.

Dayhawk~

Brewhaus
11-17-2010, 10:53 PM
I don't remember the exact syntax, but try putting the path in quotes, try using forward slashes, try using relative paths, etc..

Dayhawk
11-17-2010, 10:59 PM
When trying to do it with forward slashes it started working but all files FAILED with "error 2". Been trying for 2 hours now everything.

Akkadius
11-17-2010, 11:04 PM
I have been trying for over an hour and ahalf trying to figure out the issue here. I got the DB to source without an issue but when it comes to load_player.sql it wont happen. Here is a clipit of what is happening...

--------------

ERROR:
Unknown command '\l'.
-> source c:\peqdb\peqdatabase\load_player.sql;
--------------
C:eqdbeqdatabase\load_player.sql
source c:
--------------

--------------
C:eqdbeqdatabase\load_player.sql
source c:eqdb
--------------

ERROR:
Unknown command '\l'.
ERROR 1064 (42000): You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that
corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'C:eqd
beqdatabase\load_player.sql
source c:eqdbeqdatabase\load_player.sql' at line 1
mysql>

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Please if you could post a detailed description on the fix. Thank you.

Dayhawk~

You have to put the load player folder in the same directory in which you execute the .sql

Make sure you have a database created and have the database selected.

run the command as source directorypath\load_player.sql; <---- semi-colon

Dayhawk
11-17-2010, 11:08 PM
I put the player tables folder in the same directory as the DB in MYSQL folder. I tried what you told me to od and it still has not worked.

Akkadius
11-17-2010, 11:11 PM
I put the player tables folder in the same directory as the DB in MYSQL folder. I tried what you told me to od and it still has not worked.

Make sure it is in the bin folder, then you won't have to specify any directory just:

source load_player.sql;

Dayhawk
11-17-2010, 11:16 PM
Put the player_tables folder and the load_players.sql in the bin folder?

Dayhawk
11-17-2010, 11:18 PM
Tried what you said, put it in ben folder still not working, getting Error 2

Akkadius
11-17-2010, 11:21 PM
Tried what you said, put it in ben folder still not working, getting Error 2

Have you created and selected a database prior to this operation? What is your error message now.

Dayhawk
11-17-2010, 11:34 PM
Akk,

After moving the Player_Tables folder to "bin" in the Mysql folder along with load_player.sql then rebooting CMD, I slected the database that i created "peq" and typed:

source load_player.sql

Still recieving error 2.

Dayhawk
11-17-2010, 11:40 PM
Failed to open file 'load_player.sql', error: 2

Akkadius
11-17-2010, 11:47 PM
Akk,

After moving the Player_Tables folder to "bin" in the Mysql folder along with load_player.sql then rebooting CMD, I slected the database that i created "peq" and typed:

source load_player.sql

Still recieving error 2.

Need a semi colon after your command, for some reason it's picky about it.

source load_player.sql;

Dayhawk
11-17-2010, 11:49 PM
Used a semi colon, failed.

joligario
11-18-2010, 12:53 AM
You need to remember that it is loading other sql files. Some systems won't follow the path once it starts loading or it will follow the path relative to where your loading the SQL from. The way I like to do it is to leave the files and folders in tact the way you get them from the svn (well I extract the database zip file of course) and then I start mysql from within the directory where the load_player and database revision files are located. If it were a single sql file, it would work using source "folder\file.sql"; method, but when the .sql file contains a chain, a lot of systems don't like to follow the path relative to your sql.

Dayhawk
11-18-2010, 02:14 AM
Got everything working now when I launch my server it is showing error

eqlaunch.exe - unable to locate DLL

The dynamic link library MSVCP90.dll could not be found in the specified path
D:\eqemu;.;C:\winnt\system32;C:\winnt\system;C... so on and so forth...

Akkadius
11-18-2010, 02:19 AM
You need to remember that it is loading other sql files. Some systems won't follow the path once it starts loading or it will follow the path relative to where your loading the SQL from. The way I like to do it is to leave the files and folders in tact the way you get them from the svn (well I extract the database zip file of course) and then I start mysql from within the directory where the load_player and database revision files are located. If it were a single sql file, it would work using source "folder\file.sql"; method, but when the .sql file contains a chain, a lot of systems don't like to follow the path relative to your sql.

I helped him via TeamViewer, it was his OS. I can't help him too much more right now because I am in the middle of taking care of somethings, just to elaborate on this more.

lerxst2112
11-18-2010, 02:32 AM
Got everything working now when I launch my server it is showing error

eqlaunch.exe - unable to locate DLL

The dynamic link library MSVCP90.dll could not be found in the specified path
D:\eqemu;.;C:\winnt\system32;C:\winnt\system;C... so on and so forth...

I'm guessing you downloaded a precompiled version since if you had visual studio and compiled it then you'd have those DLL files.

This is most likely what you need to install: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=a5c84275-3b97-4ab7-a40d-3802b2af5fc2

Dayhawk
11-18-2010, 04:04 PM
If I install that what do I do with it?

Chanus
11-18-2010, 04:35 PM
You don't do anything with it directly... you just need to have it installed.

Chanus
11-18-2010, 04:39 PM
I guess to sound less "JUST DO IT" about it... it's like installing drivers.

Dayhawk
11-21-2010, 07:18 PM
Ah ok thanks Chanus.

Dayhawk
11-21-2010, 08:25 PM
Very annoyed.. When launching batch file from desktop it is still stating the following -

eqlaunch.exe - Unable to Locate DLL

How do I go about fixing this?

blackdragonsdg
11-22-2010, 01:07 AM
If you need MSVCP90.dll then do a google search for it and you will find a workable solution many times over. I really wish I could say more about this but it would violate forum rules.

lerxst2112
11-22-2010, 05:14 AM
If you need MSVCP90.dll then do a google search for it and you will find a workable solution many times over. I really wish I could say more about this but it would violate forum rules.

I don't see why it would violate forum rules. It's part of a freely distributable runtime available for download directly from Microsoft.

The one I linked should have fixed it if it was installed. If it didn't then whoever compiled it may not have upgraded to SP1. Try downloading and installing the non-SP1 version of the Visual Studio 2008 runtime.

You can also download a program called Dependency Walker that will show you exactly what DLL files are needed to run something and show you which ones you do not have installed.

It's odd that you didn't already have the runtime installed. Almost every program built with Visual Studio 2008 would have to include it in their installer for the program to work.

blackdragonsdg
11-22-2010, 06:13 AM
I don't see why it would violate forum rules. It's part of a freely distributable runtime available for download directly from Microsoft.


I never knew it was part of that redistributable package. Given that fact you would be correct that it isn't a rules issue. I was thinking along different lines at that particular point which would have been a problem if you know what I mean.

Dayhawk
11-22-2010, 06:31 PM
I am running into my last issue and I would really appreciate any help I can get.

Getting the following error...



Failed to open log file: logs/eqemu_debug_0948.log
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[Debug] [NET__WORLD] WorldConnection connect: Connecting to the server 127.0.0.1
:9000 failed: TCPConnection::Connect(): connect() failed. Error: 10061
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] worldserver.Connect() FAILED! Will retry.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Starting main loop...

Dayhawk
11-24-2010, 07:21 AM
After having my server up for over five hours with 0 issues I decided to reboot my server and reboot my computer.. After trying to reload the server it failed to and said the following...

World.exe can't load:

[Debug] [WORLD_HTTP_ERR] failed to load mime types from 'mime.types'

Any ideas?

lerxst2112
11-24-2010, 08:08 AM
Well, is there a file named mime.types in your server directory?

How are you actually starting the server? If you are using a shortcut to the batch file, make sure you have the "Start In" directory set to the right place otherwise it will not find the proper files.

If you have the file, try navigating to the server directory and running the start.bat file directly from there.

Dayhawk
11-24-2010, 03:56 PM
There is not a file named that...

I tried that on the shortcut on my desktop

Then tried using start.bat file.. Same error is occurring

[Debug] [WORLD_HTTP_ERR] failed to load mime types from 'mime.types'

Caryatis
11-24-2010, 04:29 PM
I'm confused... you have an error message that explicitly states which file is causing the error, then you have a post explicitly asking if you have that file in your server directory and you say you don't... yet you can't connect the dots?

I see a bright future ahead of you (http://www.darwinawards.com/)

Dayhawk
11-24-2010, 05:01 PM
Instead of being an asshole to someone who knows nothing about those kinds of files maybe you can help? Or just don't bother posting at all....

Caryatis
11-24-2010, 07:44 PM
Should I drive over and wipe your ass too? Seriously your head is used for more than keeping your neck warm and the faster people like you(who seem to think that searching is for everybody except them) realize that, the better it is for YOU.

So many people come here, ask a million dumbass questions and all the while never engage their own brains to attempt to figure out a solution and eventually even these fine helpful folk just give up on your lazy ass and thats it, those people are done. Because they stop getting answers handed to them, they give up. You can avoid that fate by taking a more active role in your own server's development. This project has been around a very long time, the chances of you having a problem that nobody else has experienced before(and posted about) is extraordinarily slim.

The answer has been given to you, but because its not in paint by numbers format you don't see it. When somebody asks if you are missing a file and you are missing a file, get that file. Its not rocket surgery.