Log in

View Full Version : get client version problem


Bristlebane[nj]
07-02-2011, 10:49 PM
Been working on trying to get a teleporter that will only work on users with a certain expansion, but currently. been trying all different kinds of combinations , none will work. NPC will respond to hail by turning to you but won't say anything. Currently I just have it set just to try to get him to respond with only a little bit of the script in there..
sub EVENT_SAY
{
if ($client->GetClientVersion() >=5)
{
quest::say("You do not obtain the required expansion!");
}
if ($client->GetClientVersion() <=6)
{
quest::say("Where would you like to go?");
}
}

trevius
07-02-2011, 11:01 PM
Well, your version comparison logic doesn't seem right, but I guess that depends on what you are wanting.

I would suggest starting as simple as possible with something like this:

sub EVENT_SAY {

my $ClientVer = $client->GetClientVersion();
quest::say("You are on Client Version: $ClientVer");

}

Then work your way up from there. Most likely something else in your script is breaking the script, which is causing the NPC not to respond.

Bristlebane[nj]
07-02-2011, 11:02 PM
Will try. Ty

Bristlebane[nj]
07-02-2011, 11:12 PM
Ok from what I used on that script you sent.
I am on SoD which is equaling 4
While another user is House of Thule client which is 5, where's that leave Underfoot.
Unless Emu is thinking House of Thule is Underfoot leaving them both at #5

trevius
07-02-2011, 11:56 PM
Are you sure you are on the HoT client? If you downloaded it from Steam and didn't patch, then you are on UF. The only way to get the HoT client is by patching to Live, but I don't even think we have the opcodes current enough for the current patch on Live to even get into game.

Bristlebane[nj]
07-03-2011, 01:44 PM
The Owner of the Dark Continent server has the House of Thule client and was able to zone into HoT zones , I have the SoD client and shows me Client 4

lerxst2112
07-03-2011, 02:54 PM
I'm pretty sure when most people say they have the House of Thule client they really mean they have Underfoot if you use the identification method described here: http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=ClientVersions

I know that when I hail one of the NPCs on the Funhouse server it says I have House of Thule even though I am 100% certain I have Underfoot. It could just be mislabeled and I believe that may be where the confusion is coming from.

Bristlebane[nj]
07-03-2011, 03:36 PM
Not unless underfoot let's you go to the house of thule neighborhood...

Derision
07-03-2011, 04:06 PM
;201207']Not unless underfoot let's you go to the house of thule neighborhood...

The Underfoot eqgame.exe has the House Of Thule zone names coded into it, so if you copy the zone files over from a Live install, you can zone into them with Underfoot.

If the Dark Continent owner took the time to find all the missing HoT opcodes and code support for the extra bag slots, then kudos to him :) The official EQEmu source has very basic HoT support for the eqgame.exe at the time the expansion was released (basically just spawns, doors, basic inventory load, zoning, chatting, but no combat or other key systems).

Akkadius
07-03-2011, 04:15 PM
I'm pretty sure when most people say they have the House of Thule client they really mean they have Underfoot if you use the identification method described here: http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=ClientVersions

I know that when I hail one of the NPCs on the Funhouse server it says I have House of Thule even though I am 100% certain I have Underfoot. It could just be mislabeled and I believe that may be where the confusion is coming from.

It is Underfoot that you are actually seeing. It's just old code.

Bristlebane[nj]
07-03-2011, 04:15 PM
Well, I guess we'll hold it off until emu has house of thule completely done :P no point in doing it now. Thanks for the responses all.