View Full Version : Issue with private lan server.
Kingmen30264
07-11-2011, 10:16 PM
After messing around with this for a good minute, I cannot seem to find a fix for this.
Every time I load my eqgame.exe and attempt to log into the server select screen using the account name and password I designated it, it comes back telling me:
mysql query failed: SELECT LoginServerID, AccountPassword FROM tblLoginServerAccounts WHERE AccountName = >NameIChose<
Client Error - Error logging in, user >NameIChose< does not exist in the database.
Now I am not sure what I am doing wrong, but I have searched all around the forums for some kind of fix to this, but I guess I am overlooking it somewhere.
I looked into my PEQDB and I did not see a table listed as "LoginServerAccounts" but I did have one listed as "Accounts" and when I inspected it, it had my account that I created using the MySQL command line.
Any and all help towards this would be greatly appreciated.
Also, if someone could tell me how to register my server so it can be seen on the public server list, that would be great too. (I came across the command one time, and since then, I have failed to find it again.
lerxst2112
07-11-2011, 10:26 PM
Steps 8-11 - http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=29043
Kingmen30264
07-11-2011, 11:13 PM
Thank you for the response, I will test this out and see what I can get from there. Will post if it worked or not.
Kingmen30264
07-12-2011, 11:37 PM
I was attempting this, and I got to the part where he says to insert some files into your DB folder.... Is he talking about C:\mysql\data\>db name<?
lerxst2112
07-13-2011, 12:19 AM
The instructions are pretty clear. You need to go the the directory it names under where you downloaded the server source code and import the file it names using HeidiSQL or whatever other utility you use to manipulate your database.
Kingmen30264
07-13-2011, 12:27 AM
I understand that it is pretty clear, but I am talking about something like :
7) Go to the folder where you downloaded the server sources and navigate to:
trunk > EQEmuServer > EQEmuLoginServer > login_util.
Then copy: eqemulogin.ini and login_opcodes.conf to your server folder.
And finally, go to login_util > ms > debug and copy the EQEmuAuthCrypto.dll file to your server folder.
It tells me to copy them into my server folder, what is it talking about?
The next instruction tells me to download and install HeidiSQL, that is why I am asking this, if it was as simple as importing the files, that would have been done already.
(Sorry if I am sounding like an asshole or something, just I am new to this and trying to figure it all out. Instructions are not clear where this "Folder" is supposed to be.)
blackdragonsdg
07-13-2011, 12:54 AM
It is referring to the files downloaded in step 5. Download the EQEmuLoginServer.rar from the link provided in step 5 then extract those files to your emulator directory. Proper use of the files included in the EQEmuLoginServer.rar will allow you to correct the error you are encountering.
Downloading and installing HeidiSQL is to make it possible to view the sql tables that you are manipulating instead of only seeing a command prompt.
Kingmen30264
07-13-2011, 01:32 AM
Okay, thank you.
lerxst2112
07-13-2011, 01:44 AM
From what you posted initially it seemed like you already had the login server running and you had simply missed adding the proper tables to your database. Those instructions tell you how to add them.
If you already had the login server setup then you wouldn't need to follow any other steps telling you to move files around since presumably you had already done it.
Kingmen30264
07-27-2011, 05:47 PM
I finally got time to test it all and I got it working, the server is there, I am not receiving any issues at all until I go to log into my server select... Here is what it is showing me. (I have looked at the other forum related to this that says that I need to check my .ini files, but I did that, and still get the same issue)
http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc160/kingmen30264/LoginIssue-1.png
Here is my MiniLogin Info:
### --- This file tells world.exe what loginserver to connect to.
### --- Leave the account and password field BLANK.
### --- Public Login is un-supported as is LAN playing. We reccomend using the EQEmu.net Loginserver ALWAYS.
### --- NOTE: Starting 6-1-2002, you can no longer use the word "Server" in worldname.
### --- NOTE2: the word "Server" is added to each server automaticly.
# READ README.TXT
[LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginport=5999
loginserver2=newlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginport2=5999
worldname=Kings_Test_World
worldaddress=localhost
locked=false
account=
password=
[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=
[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=King
chataddress=
chatport=
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=StandAlone
ServerPort=5999
And here is my EQEmuLogin info:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>HSFDP</shortname>
<longname>Hidden Secrects From Dark Pasts</longname>
<!-- address has to be specified for minilogin to work -->
<address>127.0.0.1</address>
<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>make up some random string of characters here</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service -->
<http port="9080" enable="true" mimefile="mime.types"/>
</world>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini -->
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>*******</password>
<db>privateserver</db>
</database>
</server>
Any and all help is GREATLY appreciated.
Thanks.
Melandril
07-27-2011, 07:13 PM
assuming MiniLogin works like EQEmuServerLogin, the first thing that stands out to me is that the loginserver section of your config is missing both an account name and password.
I suspect these would also need to be registered with a world server registration like table. And in the case of EQEmuServerLogin, the world server config's short and long descriptions need to exactly match the registration for that world server.
if that doesn't work, try getting EQEmuServerLogin and trying these steps ;-)
Kingmen30264
07-27-2011, 08:04 PM
When you say Account Name and Password, are you refering to the account that I am going to be using to log into the server with?
Caryatis
07-27-2011, 08:20 PM
Unless you have very specific reasons to use minilogin, I would never recommend using it. You can do a search and see all the problems it causes(Im sure in its day it was useful).
Running off the public login is not only easier but when you eventually decide to open up your server(which most people do), then you are already set up.
However you do not need to enter a loginserver id or pass in the xml file, that is simply if you have created a worldserver account(see login server page). If you do not enter that then you server will show as unregistered on the server status page but you can still run a server.
Kingmen30264
07-27-2011, 08:38 PM
I don't have a reason as to using it, I just want to be able to log into my server and test out a bunch of scripts I have been writing without having to send them to somebody to test.... They will have been tested fully and they can just use them minus the bugs lol.... So... However to accomplish this, that is the "Very Specific Reason" lol.
Caryatis
07-27-2011, 08:44 PM
So to do that... use the stock eqemu_config.xml configuration, run world and then run zone and you can log in. Its the easiest possible way.
When I said specific reason, I meant like if you knew what you wanted out of minilogin that you couldnt get out of the public server, not your general reason for setting up a server.
Kingmen30264
07-27-2011, 08:46 PM
So this is what my .bat file looks like... is this correct?
@echo off
Echo Starting MiniLogin Server
c:
cd c:\eqemu
start EQEmuLoginServer.exe
echo.
echo.
cd C:\eqemu
start world.exe
echo waiting a bit for world to finish loading...
echo.
echo.
ping -n 10 127.0.0.1 > nul
echo starting zone
start eqlaunch.exe zone
exit
Kingmen30264
07-28-2011, 10:56 AM
Here is a copy of my log with the error that I am getting now:
---------------------------------------------
[07.28. - 09:49:42] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_world_3076.log
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Warning: Unable to read log.ini
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEmulator 0.8.0
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Added loginserver hsfdp.no-ip.org:5998
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] HTTP world service disabled.
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Loading variables..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Loading zones..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing groups..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing raids..
[07.28. - 09:49:42] [WORLD__INIT] Loading items..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loading guilds..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loaded default rule set 'default'
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing temporary merchant lists..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loading EQ time of day..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Unable to load eqtime.cfg
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loading launcher list..
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Reboot zone modes ON
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Loading adventures...
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Purging expired instances
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Zone (TCP) listener started.
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__INIT] Client (UDP) listener started.
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch 6.2
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Titanium
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch SoF
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch SoD
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Underfoot
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch HoT
[07.28. - 09:49:47] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server: hsfdp.no-ip.org:5998
[07.28. - 09:49:48] [WORLD__LS_ERR] Could not connect to login server: hsfdp.no-ip.org:5998 TCPConnection::Connect(): connect() failed. Error: 10061
And here is a copy of my eqemu_config.xml file:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>HSFDP</shortname>
<longname>Hidden Secrects From Dark Pasts</longname>
<!-- address has to be specified for minilogin to work -->
<address>hsfdp.no-ip.org</address>
<localaddress>192.168.2.157</localaddress>
<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>hsfdp.no-ip.org</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>Hidden Secrects From Dark pasts</account>
<password>Killer22</password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>make up some random string of characters here</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service -->
<http port="9080" enable="true" mimefile="mime.types"/>
</world>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>~<(Removed)>~</password>
<db>privateserver</db>
</database>
</server>
And a copy of my eqemulogin.ini file:
Port=5998
DumpPacketsIn=true
DumpPacketsOut=true
Trace=true
DatabaseServerName=peqlogindb
DatabaseCatalogName=privateserver
DatabaseUserName=root
DatabaseUserPassword=~<(Removed)>~
OPCodePathAndFileName=login_opcodes.conf
Those are all the files that I'm aware of that you guys need to look at?
I am using a no-ip.org address.... should this be changed to something else?
How do I check to see if something on my system is running from port 9000? I used netstat, and I didn't see anything with that port number.
Any and all help is greatly appreciated... Sorry once more for being a noob :???:
Also, I am not running any firewalls while I am testing this. Both Router and Windows are turned off......
Caryatis
07-28-2011, 11:48 AM
there is so much wrong with that lol... when you are done thinking you need minilogin you can get your server running with the info already in this thread in 5 min.
Kingmen30264
07-28-2011, 06:31 PM
Alright, I finally got my server to run, only issue I have now... No items.. EVERYTHING else is working great (Many thanks to those that helped me get there).
Any suggestions? I have sourced ALL codes SEVERAL times, and most of them just give me errors like "Duplicate entries", or "Duplicate Column Name" or something to that effect....
Any help?
lerxst2112
07-28-2011, 07:56 PM
Check your logs for errors.
killianado
07-28-2011, 11:20 PM
if you are getting dup errors then the scripts are not correct. Start with the db_dump.sql in the svn and source 1900+. I finally got my server running today and want to assist as others did for me.r
Kingmen30264
07-29-2011, 12:01 AM
I got it to work ty...
Kingmen30264
08-02-2011, 08:34 PM
Got my server up and running. Thanks to all that helped me get here. Now I have an issue where NO ONE but myself can log onto my server, even though it is on the Server Select list.
I have a Dynamic IP Address, so it is always changing, but I read that I can use sites like no-ip.org or dyndns.org that automatically connects everyone to my new IP (When it changes).
I created a no-ip.org address, and I inserted it into the eqemu_config file, but it still won't let anyone log on.
Any help with this please?
Here is my eqemu_config.xml file:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>deathz</shortname>
<longname>xxxdeath test serverxxx</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>hsfdp.no-ip.org</address>
<localaddress>192.168.2.157</localaddress>
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>kingmen30264</account>
<password>*************</password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!--<unlocked/>-->
<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>random password</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>
<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>
<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>***********</password>
<db>privateserver</db>
</database>
<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000" initial="20000" interval="2000"> -->
</launcher>
<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
If any other file information is needed, please let me know.
Thanks in advance.
sorvani
08-02-2011, 09:31 PM
Port forward the following on your router:
EQ ChatServer UDP 9080
EQ Client UDP 9000
EQ Zone UDP 7000 : 7500
Kingmen30264
08-03-2011, 05:08 PM
Thank you for the response sorvani, and I tried that:
http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/cc160/kingmen30264/OpenPorts.png
But it still won't let anyone onto my server. The ones that try tell me that it acts like it is going to log in, shows a black screen, and then kicks them. Any other suggestions please?
Thanks in advace :)
joligario
08-03-2011, 06:33 PM
I don't have my original config handy, but I think I needed to change this to be my dns host instead of localhost:
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>
Now, that will block you out because most routers don't allow loopback, so you will also need to edit your windows hosts file to forward your dns to your local machine.
But, not 100% positive if this will be your problem.
Kingmen30264
08-04-2011, 12:09 AM
I was able to set my server up to see the tcp ip as the server.name.org that I set, but now I am running into an issue of ports.
1. I forwarded ALL ports that needed to be forwarded through both my router AND modem
2. I turned off ALL my firewalls while testing this (Modem, Router, Computer)
3. I went to canyouseeme.org and tested the ports that needed to be open and it came back with :
Error: I could not see your service on xx.xx.xx.xx on port (####)
Reason: Connection timed out
4. I called my ISP and they confirmed that they did not have any of these ports blocked.
If anyone has had any kind of similar issue to this and can help, it would be greatly appreciated. :)
(Once again, I would like to thank all those that have helped me come this far, a VERY VERY VERY big thanks.)
P.S. Should you need to see any of my config files, the one(s) posted above are VERY similar to how they are now, but if they should need to be seen currently, please let me know and I will post the data.
joligario
08-04-2011, 07:38 AM
I suggest running your modem in a bridged mode rather than trying to route through both modem and router.
Kingmen30264
08-04-2011, 11:20 AM
I don't know how to bridge... Any suggestions on this?
joligario
08-04-2011, 11:45 AM
What brand/model is your modem?
Kingmen30264
08-04-2011, 12:43 PM
My modem is a westell e90-610014-16 and my router (Should it be beneficial to know) is a Belkin G Wireless F5D7234-4 V5. Hope this is all the information you will need :)
(Thank you for helping me btw :) )
joligario
08-04-2011, 08:21 PM
Found a walkthru at http://mysite.ncnetwork.net/res08lyg/6100.htm
Kingmen30264
08-04-2011, 09:37 PM
It worked.... sorta. I am having to use my router as the "modem" for the minute as to not change anything that I did to the actual modem. I followed everything it told me to do, only I cannot access my modem any longer through the designated IP (192.168.1.1).
I have a Belkin G Router, how do I "clone the mac address"?
joligario
08-05-2011, 06:33 AM
If you're on the internet, then your ISP doesn't need you to clone the MAC address. Putting it in bridged mode basically makes it pass right through so you won't need to access your modem anyways.
Kingmen30264
08-06-2011, 01:31 AM
Server Update:
IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!
Only issue (I seem to have a lot of these =( ) Is that only ONE person can log onto my server at ANY given time. Here is a post of what my logs say:
[08.05. - 23:27:01] [WORLD__CLIENT] New connection from xx.xx.xxx.xxx:58068
[08.05. - 23:27:02] [NET__ERROR]xx.xx.xxx.xxx:58068: Received OP_SessionRequest in ESTABLISHED state (0)
[08.05. - 23:27:02] [NET__IDENTIFY] Unable to identify stream from xx.xx.xxx.xxx:58068 before it closed.
[08.05. - 23:27:02] [NET__IDENTIFY] Stream state was Closed
Now I am not sure what is causing this, but when ONE client tries to log in, it works just fine, but when a second client tries to log in, it keeps repeating this error.
I have all my ports up and running in all my firewalls, I just need to know how to allow more users.
Thanks again to all those that have helped me come this far, and thanks to those that will help me in the future. :)
Kingmen30264
08-07-2011, 10:10 PM
Files contained in EQEmuLoginServer.rar the proper use, will make you experience you correct the error. Download and install HeidiSQL let you see only a command prompt, rather than manipulate it can see the SQL table...
Say... Huh? I don't understand anything in this post that you just posted. Could you try elaborating a tad... please?
I installed everything in the server folder correctly, so I am not sure why it is not letting me allow more than one person at any given time to log onto my server, and then if they DO succeed in logging in, if they zone it crashes them and then they can't log on.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.