View Full Version : Bots don't zone with player
strider51
08-10-2011, 02:31 PM
Hello,
I was wondering why my bots do not zone with the player. It seems that I have to disband, then respawn the bots each zone. Is this normal?
I also noticed that I cannot delete bots. I get an error that says there is a foreign key constraint (I['m guessing it's not a cascade delete)?
Just wondering If i missed any db updates for bots on my server.
Thanks!
ps: I tried searching the exact text as the title, but the search on these forums filters out words like "Bots" and "zone" which makes it kinda tuff to search for this problem.
lerxst2112
08-10-2011, 03:12 PM
That is not normal. It is possible you missed updates, but I don't know of a specific one to fix that problem.
Burningsoul
08-10-2011, 03:18 PM
I had the -exact- same issue, and sorry to say that the only way I fixed it was resourcing my DB, and installing the updates.. I don't know what which one fixed it either.. sorry :(
killianado
08-18-2011, 07:00 PM
strider51,
Did you get this issue fixed? I am having this problem now. I believe it was working for me in the beginning. I only thing I can recall changing is I dumped the DB and restored it but that makes no sense to why it broke. I would like to avoid sourcing from scratch if possible as I have worked all previous issues out. Everything else seems to be working.
Thanks
lerxst2112
08-18-2011, 08:44 PM
I would guess that you have an issue with your database that is preventing the botgroup table from being saved or retrieved.
I'd first examine your logs for errors. If that doesn't help and you're comfortable writing a bit of code I'd look at the Bot::LoadAndSpawnAllZonedBots and Bot::GetGroupedBotsByGroupId functions. They both seem to capture various error messages but don't log them, so all you see is a silent failure.
killianado
08-18-2011, 09:50 PM
Thanks lerxst2112. You're always helpful.
I ended up dumping all of my bot* tables and sourcing drop_bots.sql.
I then sourced load_bots.sql and attempted to test the issue with a new bot.
I was getting "#1054: Unknown column 'corrup' in 'field list'" when creating a bot. Sourcing 1723 fixed that. I zoned with a bot and it worked!
Wanting to restore my original confguration, I sourced all of my orginal bot* tables. The issue is still resolved!
Does that make any sense to what fixed it if I put everything back?
What updates should I reapply? I was not expecting to need 1723 again.
BTW, my 'botgroup' table is empty.
lerxst2112
08-18-2011, 10:08 PM
The botgroup table will probably only be populated when you actually have a bot that's grouped. That's just where it grabs the data from to decide if it needs to spawn bots for you after you zone.
Something that someone mentioned a while back was that they couldn't delete bots and it was because of some character set mismatch in the database. At the time I looked at mine and it also seemed like it was mismatched in the same way but I wasn't having any problems. I'm no database genius, so I don't know if that's relevant or not, but it might explain some of the spurious issues people have. *shrug*
Anyway, glad it works now. :)
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.