Log in

View Full Version : Creating Keys to zones?


bodi
09-26-2011, 12:38 AM
Since /flag on zones crashes the zone server, I would like to know if there's a way I can use keys to unlock zones.

I am trying to key each specific group of expansion zones, so that you have to do a quest to get the key which opens kunark to you, then another quest IN kunark that will give you the key to enter velious zones, etc.

Any ideas or help would be great. I just want a way to flag the zone until they get X item, without crashing my zone server. Thanks!

sorvani
09-26-2011, 09:51 AM
You could use status.

Assuming you have all characters with 0 status.
Go to each Kunark zone and set the minimum status to enter the zone to 1. Repeat for the Velious zones at 2.

You could have the quest reward with said item and also set the player's status to 1. Then when the next quest is completed set their status to 2.

bodi
09-26-2011, 07:19 PM
That is exactly what I did and it is working perfectly. You rock.

So how would you write the code for +1 status , and that makes it so u can only complete the quest once?

Expletus
09-26-2011, 07:50 PM
Set it as a task and make it check to see if it was done or active..

sub EVENT_SAY {

my $word1 = quest::saylink("word1");
my $word2 = quest::saylink("word2");

$client->Message(7, "-");
my $NPCName = $npc->GetCleanName();

if (quest::istaskactive(225) || quest::istaskcompleted(225))
{
$client->Message(315, "$NPCName whispers to you, 'some quest text here.");
}
else
{
if ($text =~/Hail/i)

And of course the rest of the quest code that follows.

bodi
09-30-2011, 10:21 PM
wow shit, how did u do that task thingy?

Ok, walk me through slow...
Lets say make a task to kill 5 gnolls in blackburrow, kill the gnoll commander and turn in baby joseph sayer to complete task. how would that look?

I have done all quest but zero tasks so far, havent found a tool for tasks yet, just been using the quest editor

You guys are awesome, thanks for help!

sorvani
09-30-2011, 10:29 PM
I should have looked before I replied with my answer. Going back and looking at the wiki's list of quest commands and such I can not find any command to set status via a quest script.

You can easily check it, but i do not see how to set it. I just assumed there was a perl call for it. I believe PEQ used to have status 1 to allow #peqzone in the early days of the server. Just assumed there was perl available.

bodi
10-01-2011, 09:03 AM
worst case scenario, i'lll do it manually... big deal, a GM has to be on.. no biggie.

Funkey Monkey
10-01-2011, 10:40 AM
wow shit, how did u do that task thingy?

Ok, walk me through slow...
Lets say make a task to kill 5 gnolls in blackburrow, kill the gnoll commander and turn in baby joseph sayer to complete task. how would that look?

I have done all quest but zero tasks so far, havent found a tool for tasks yet, just been using the quest editor

You guys are awesome, thanks for help!

Havent been here in while but last time i was there was a task creator/editor. TaskMaster i believe it was called. Actually found the link for ya.
Its tm_1_0_8a.zip on that page (http://code.google.com/p/projecteqemu/downloads/list)

Expletus
10-01-2011, 11:55 AM
Yep, get the task maker he linked above and if you don't have the PEQ Database editor, you need to look into getting that as well.

bodi
10-01-2011, 06:30 PM
you guys are awesome. Thanks so much. I am glad there are so many helpful brilliant minds out here to help us newb GMs!
Thanks again! I will report my results.