PDA

View Full Version : Issue/Fix: Picklock not trainable at GM


Irreverent
11-06-2011, 08:47 AM
I did some research, not sure if this is the real problem...but it didn't jibe with Trevius' previous posts about skill_caps + class_skill sync.

For skillid = 35(picklock)

There were entries for class 8/9(Bard/rog respectively) with skill caps per level

But, when you went to class_skill for skill_35 everything was 66, meaning not-trainable. I changed these to 10/5 for 8/9.

Irreverent
11-06-2011, 09:45 AM
Ok...this didn't work. Anyone have any id? Using most recent code/PEQDB(2027)

dpjaf4t
11-23-2011, 08:12 PM
This worked for me on EQEMU code version 2068 and PEQ database rev2027:

1. I have in rule_values for Character:SkillCapMaxLevel 75.

2. Execute this SQL:

INSERT INTO skill_caps (skillID, class, level, cap)
(35, 9, 66, 210),
(35, 9, 67, 210),
(35, 9, 68, 210),
(35, 9, 69, 210),
(35, 9, 70, 210),
(35, 9, 71, 210),
(35, 9, 72, 210),
(35, 9, 73, 210),
(35, 9, 74, 210),
(35, 9, 75, 210);


Apparently the EQEMU code wants to see an actual skill level specified all the way up to Character:SkillCapMaxLevel ...

Tested this on a non-GM-flagged Rogue toon, Rogue Guildmasters do show Pick Lock training now and the skill goes up in the field appropriately.