View Full Version : Task System Inquiry.
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 09:27 AM
Hello everyone. I've gotten a few tasks to work, but for some reason this one is just failing. I'm not quite sure what I did wrong...
The perl text is this (I'll attach pictures of the Task//Goal//Activities).
##Leveling assistant
##ChambersE
##Made by Sinclipse
sub EVENT_SAY
{
$npcname = "Level Assistant";
if($text=~/hail/i)
{
$client->Message(315, "$npcname whispers to you 'Greetings $name. I am here to help you level. Please accept the task and return to me once you've completed it. Remember, if you're above the level said in the task, I will not accept the quest back.'");
quest::assigntask(225);
}
}
Adding in level restrictions later...
Picture of the Task ID//Goal//Activities.
http://i48.tinypic.com/ajqerq.jpg
is what it looks like, I edited out the desktop view and all that stuff. I've looked over other tasks and I have the same input and what not as they do... I just don't know what I did wrong.
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 09:28 AM
The 54014 is the bat ID in Gfay that I found.
The 999400 is the Leveling Assistant to return it too.
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 09:29 AM
http://i45.tinypic.com/21cb5o6.jpg
Is the error I'm getting (I forgot to post that. =D)
trevius
11-24-2012, 02:21 PM
Did you reload your tasks or restart your server since adding that? You can use "#task reloadall" to reload all tasks from the DB.
Also, you can try the TaskMaster tool which might make task editing easier for you. You can get it here:
http://code.google.com/p/projecteqemu/downloads/list
I am almost done with a new task editing tool as well that is web based, but it probably won't be released until we have more tools added. Here is a preview of what it looks like so far:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/18293267/Pics/taskeditor.jpg
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 03:06 PM
I did indeed reload all as you can see on the top line...
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 03:25 PM
So, I refreshed it, and downloaded Task Manager, after finding out that I'm a bit of a rere for thinking Progression as the host instead of Localhost, I got the TM running... I've checked other quests and checked my quest... I can't see what I'm doing wrong... I'll post pictures in a minute, maybe someone else can figure it out.
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 03:56 PM
http://i46.tinypic.com/1zf5ws6.jpg
First page showing the general idea of the thing..
http://i50.tinypic.com/25ib5t4.jpg
Second page showing Step One, which is killing 10 bats.
http://i49.tinypic.com/25s0qxe.jpg
Last one showing Step Two, which is return to the assistant
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 03:59 PM
http://i45.tinypic.com/2s78en4.jpg
I tried editing post it told me no... So... this is what I get, still after checking everything over and over again. I know it's something simple and when someone points it out, I'm going to want to shoot myself, but I'm willing to take that risk!
Randymarsh9
11-24-2012, 05:04 PM
Did you actually reload tasks? It looks like you're just reloading rules. I don't remember the command exactly, but it's like #task reload all
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 05:39 PM
Aye, I just tried #task reloadall. hailed the assistant same thing, said it's not a valid taskID
Derision
11-24-2012, 06:00 PM
I can't see anything obviously wrong with your task, but search your zone logs for the word TASK to see if there are any error messages when loading them.
Also you could add the line:
TASKS=on
to the log.ini file in the same directory as your executable files are located (create the file if it doesn't exist), and restart your server.
This should write detailed information to your zone logs as the tasks are loaded from the database. You should see task 225 being loaded, or an error indicating why it is not.
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 06:27 PM
Thank you Derision, now is it normal to open the log.ini file and have it be completely blank... I added TASKS=on inside the file, I'll check what error it gives me and post back...
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 06:32 PM
What the... It doesn't show 225... At all, nor 224 (Which was a test quest I did a while ago that failed, as well)... O.o
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 06:33 PM
---------------------------------------------
[11.24. - 14:28:44] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_3176.log
[11.24. - 14:28:44] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
[11.24. - 14:29:22] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
Bull crap...
Akkadius
11-24-2012, 06:35 PM
---------------------------------------------
[11.24. - 14:28:44] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_3176.log
[11.24. - 14:28:44] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
[11.24. - 14:29:22] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
Bull crap...
Not necessarily, that task editor gets really funky with saves. You will probably need to reload the application and check again.
Or just look right at the database, the logs aren't going to lie about sequential activities.
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 06:44 PM
I looked at the program again, and it totally took away my activities steps, I remade it from scratch using the program, restarting server now and looking at the error logs.
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 06:44 PM
[11.24. - 14:43:39] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_0328.log
[11.24. - 14:43:39] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
[11.24. - 14:43:39] [TASKS]Activity for non-existent task (225, 2) while loading activities from database
Akkadius
11-24-2012, 06:45 PM
Yeah you will have to be careful with that program, doesn't always do what you expect.
Derision
11-24-2012, 06:53 PM
I've never used the TaskManager application, but when editing the task/activity tables directly (using Navicat, or your editor of choice), this wiki page should help explain things:
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=TaskSystemDBTables
In particular, for the activities table:
activityid
The activities for a task must be numbered consecutively from 0 through to the maximum number of activities per task. There should be no gaps
or the server will ignore the task. (i.e. having a task with activities numbered, 1,2,3,7,9 and 10 will not work. If you have a task with 6 activities, the activity
records MUST have activityids of 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5.
step
If the step column is zero for all activities in a task, then one activity must be completed before the next activity becomes available.
If you want a player to be able to work on multiple activities at the same time, then those activities should be assigned the same, none-zero, step number. In these wiki pages, a task where more than one activity can be worked on at the same time is referred to as a 'stepped' task.
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 06:56 PM
You have got to be kidding me... Wow. Just... Just wow. I'm a freaking idiot... Alright, so downloaded the Task Master program, as told to, when I went into the quest, the activity ID was 1 and the Step was 0. So it was saying it was Step 0 out of X, now when I exited out of the program and came back into it, it deleted both of my steps, because the activity ID was NOT right, it has to be 0, not 1. So the program changed it to 1, bugged the quest and deleted it... I just logged back in game and...
http://i46.tinypic.com/30cy4ag.jpg
As I hailed him. It gave me the quest, now being here in Greater Faydark, I've killed over 10 bats, has not updated the quest... Figured one problem, now another is becoming a pest... Lol...
Sinclipse
11-24-2012, 07:10 PM
Ahh, I figured it out... When you are setting the activity, you have to set what the bat NPC_TYPE code is, in this case, 54014. Once you do that, it'll update as you kill... Also, you have to change your Step: 2 to a 0(Single Goal ID) and put in the NPC you want to return it to... Figured it out, thanks to everyone. You've all helped SO MUCH! =D
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.