PDA

View Full Version : SoF+ Character Inspect Bug


Uleat
11-28-2012, 11:06 PM
I noticed a bug in the character inspect process concerning the power source slot. I had hoped to be able to fix it quickly, but I found this instead:

Server (Ti) Struct:
struct InspectResponse_Struct{//Cofruben:need to send two of this for the inspect response.
/*000*/ int32 TargetID;
/*004*/ int32 playerid;
/*008*/ char itemnames[21][64];
/*1352*/char unknown_zero[64];//fill with zero's.
/*1416*/int32 itemicons[21];
/*1500*/int32 unknown_zero2;
/*1504*/char text[288];
};

SoF Struct:
struct InspectResponse_Struct{
/*000*/ int32 TargetID;
/*004*/ int32 playerid;
/*008*/ char itemnames[22][64];
/*1416*/char unknown_zero[64];
/*1480*/int32 itemicons[22];
/*1568*/int32 unknown_zero2;
/*1572*/char text[288]; // Max number of chars in Inspect Window appears to be 254
/*1860*/
};


We should be using the SoF struct for server operations and using the server struct for Titanium translations. There's just no room to put the power source data to allow the current SoF translator to work its magic with the current setup...

In addition to the server rework, all client translators will need to modified to include or remove the appropriate code.


I may try my hand at this, but I want a thread for the problem in case I don't get to or can't do it.

If someone is familiar with this code and doesn't mind doing the rework, you're more than welcome to. Just, please, either post here or send me a pm to let me know that you're doing so.

Drajor
11-29-2012, 12:49 PM
I noticed this too when inspecting people, would be good to get it fixed. I am super busy at the moment but if it is not fixed by the time my server goes live then I will give it a go.

Uleat
11-29-2012, 01:04 PM
I know that it works for SoF (my client) and am pretty certain it will for SoD and UF since they use the same slot structures.

My concern is about breaking the Titanium client since I had to deviate from the Titanium model in the server code. The additions of the ENCODE and DECODE
should work if they're registered correctly..I've just never messed with that and had concerns since I can't test it myself.

Drajor
11-29-2012, 01:12 PM
I am on UF and noticed the power source slot not showing up when inspecting. This was on a custom server so I can not be sure which version it was.

Uleat
11-29-2012, 01:21 PM
Sorry..I forgot to put my pointer in... fix->http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showpost.php?p=214859&postcount=2

Drajor
11-29-2012, 01:34 PM
Well you rock!

sorvani
12-04-2012, 04:35 PM
Uleat's work implemented with rev 2279