PDA

View Full Version : Error on worldserver.connect


Sanayan
02-02-2013, 08:42 AM
I just finished putting putting my server together but can't get it up in running.

This is the message I get after running start.bat

[DEBUG] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_3600.log
[DEBUG] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[DEBUG [NET__WORLD] WorldConnection connect: Connecting to the server localhost:9000 failed: TCPConnection::Connect(): connect() failed. Error: 10061
[DEBUG [LAUNCHER__ERROR] worldserver.Connect() FAILED! Will retry.
[DEBUG [LAUNCHER__INIT] Starting main loop...

And here is a coy of my config.xtml

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<!-- Set the shortname to ONE word. The longname is what shows up on server list -->
<shortname>Test</shortname>
<longname>est Server</longname>

<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
<!-- <address>do.not.edit</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>do.not.edit</localaddress> -->

<!-- Loginserver information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. DO NOT EDIT -->
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>somelongrandomstring12345</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Set username to root and password is your MySQL password and db to peq -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>(password was here)</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<!-- Launcher Configuration DO NOT EDIT-->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>


Any ideas what could be wrong?

Derision
02-02-2013, 08:55 AM
Your world may be failing to load.

First thing, you can't have the word 'Server' in the long name, so try changing that.

You can also just try and start world on it's own from a command prompt and if it is failing, you should see the error messages without the window closing immediately as it does if it fails when run from start.bat.

Sanayan
02-02-2013, 09:41 AM
Ok this is what I get from running world.exe in he command prompt

[Debug] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_world_3720.log
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Log settings loaded from log.ini
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEmulator 0.8.0
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Added loginserver eqemulator.net:5998
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[Error] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_world_3720.log
[Error] Failed to connect to database: Error: #2003: Can't connect to MySQL serv
er on 'localhost' (10061)
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Cannot continue without a database connection.

Drajor
02-02-2013, 09:53 AM
Do you have the mysql service/process running?

Sanayan
02-02-2013, 09:58 AM
I believe so. I just logged onto it from the command prompt.

NatedogEZ
02-02-2013, 10:37 AM
I had this same exact problem ... heres what I did to fix it...


<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>


use 127.0.0.1 instead of "localhost" ... yes I know its the same thing.. but my build kept failing to connect without this change

Sanayan
02-02-2013, 10:48 AM
Yup that fixed it. Now it says

dynamic_01 reported state stopped

And it keeps starting and stopping.

Drajor
02-02-2013, 10:49 AM
That is really strange! I just checked my config and I am using localhost.

lerxst2112
02-02-2013, 07:17 PM
localhost generally works and is equivalent to 127.0.0.1, however it can fail if there are invalid or incomplete entries in your hosts file.

You don't generally need anything in your hosts file in order to resolve localhost as it is hadled internally by dns, but if for instance you have an entry for the ipv6 address but not the ipv4 address it can break things.

ghanja
02-02-2013, 11:22 PM
Yup that fixed it. Now it says

dynamic_01 reported state stopped

And it keeps starting and stopping.

Go to your task manager and ensure that zone.exe is shut down, even after you may think it is.

The bring up your server (or try).

Sanayan
02-03-2013, 12:37 AM
Still can't get it working here are some of the logs

eqemu_debug_launch_3764.log

[02.02. - 23:25:35] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_launch_3764.log
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Starting main loop...
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [NET__WORLD] Connected to World: localhost:9000
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_01.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_02.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_03.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_04.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_05.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_01, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_02, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_03, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_04, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_05, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_01
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_01 has been started.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 20000 milliseconds before booting the second zone.
[02.02. - 23:25:42] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_01 has gone down. Restart timer started.
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_01
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_01 has been started.
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 20000 milliseconds before booting the second zone.


eqemu_debug_world_4072.log

[02.02. - 23:25:25] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_world_4072.log
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Log settings loaded from log.ini
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEmulator 0.8.0
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Added loginserver eqemulator.net:5998
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] HTTP world service disabled.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading variables..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading zones..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing groups..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing raids..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading items..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Error: Could not load item data. But ignoring
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading guilds..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loaded default rule set 'default'
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing temporary merchant lists..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading EQ time of day..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Unable to load eqtime.cfg
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading launcher list..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Reboot zone modes ON
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading adventures...
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Unable to load adventure templates.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Unable to load adventure templates.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Purging expired instances
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading char create info...
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Zone (TCP) listener started.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Client (UDP) listener started.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch 6.2
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Titanium
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch SoF
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch SoD
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Underfoot
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch RoF
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server: eqemulator.net:5998
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: eqemulator.net:5998
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [WORLD__LS] Loginserver provided 174.101.6.3 as world address
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:50260
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New launcher from 127.0.0.1:50260
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Adding pending launcher 1
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Launcher Identified itself as 'zone'. Loading zone list.
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing pending launcher 1. Adding zone to active list.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_01 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[02.02. - 23:25:42] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_01 reported state STOPPED (1 starts)
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_01 reported state STARTED (2 starts)
[02.02. - 23:26:02] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing launcher zone (1)


and eqemu_debug_zone_3760.log
[02.02. - 23:26:00] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_zone_3760.log
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Log settings loaded from log.ini
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEmulator 0.8.0
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Log settings loaded from ./log.ini
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Mapping Incoming Opcodes
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading Variables
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading zone names
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading items
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT_ERR] Loading items FAILED!
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Failed. But ignoring error and going on...
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading npc faction lists
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT_ERR] Loading npcs faction lists FAILED!


Any ideas what is wrong and how to fix it? I tried following this guide.

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=32980

And this guide for cmake.

http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=CMake

But with the guides being outdated and adding in cmake I had some trouble.

Also I tried rebooting the computer and trying to run it again with the same result.

lerxst2112
02-03-2013, 01:03 AM
Your database is all kinds of broken. Did you apply all of the updates in the trunk\EQEmuServer\utils\sql\svn directory that were newer than the database you started with?

Sanayan
02-03-2013, 01:31 AM
Well I did have a problem with that. I tried applying updates from about 283 up but most of them ended saying

[Msg] Finished - Unsuccessfully

Like this
[Err] 1146 - Table 'peq.aa_effects' doesn't exist
[Err] -- Fix for Healing Gift AA line

REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('1086', '1', '274', '2', '0');
[Err] 1146 - Table 'peq.aa_effects' doesn't exist
[Err] REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('1087', '1', '274', '4', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('1088', '1', '274', '6', '0');

REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('4779', '1', '274', '2', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('4780', '1', '274', '4', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('4781', '1', '274', '6', '0');

REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('5592', '1', '274', '1', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('5593', '1', '274', '2', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('5594', '1', '274', '3', '0');

REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('7590', '1', '274', '1', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('7591', '1', '274', '2', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('7592', '1', '274', '3', '0');

REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('12452', '1', '274', '1', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('12453', '1', '274', '2', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('12454', '1', '274', '3', '0');
[Msg] Finished - Unsuccessfully

Any idea why?

c0ncrete
02-03-2013, 01:34 AM
[Err] 1146 - Table 'peq.aa_effects' doesn't exist

you can't update a table that doesn't exist.

Sanayan
02-03-2013, 01:37 AM
you can't update a table that doesn't exist.

Ok so what am I doing wrong? Or is there another guide I can use to figure it out.

ghanja
02-03-2013, 01:41 AM
Start by figuring out what you named your dbase. Did you source your dbase? Also starting your sql updates at 200 something, no... would read the guide again.

Sanayan
02-03-2013, 01:45 AM
Is there anything wrong with keeping the same build? I got no errors

I may just start over, it's just confusing trying to use n out dated guide and I couldn't find some of the files like chatserve.exe because it is no longer used. I may have missed moving a file or something.

Sanayan
02-03-2013, 06:02 AM
Ok redid my server, but have the same problem with less errors, but the zone.exe still crashes here is the logs

Error

[02.03. - 04:43:26] [TASKS]Activities for Task 260 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
[02.03. - 04:43:26] [TASKS]Activity for non-existent task (260, 2) while loading activities from database
[02.03. - 04:43:26] [TASKS]Activity for non-existent task (260, 3) while loading activities from database



Crash

ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013AE8AD)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013AE8AD)
013AE8AD (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013AED8A)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013AED8A)
013AED8A (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 0146854B)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 0146854B)
0146854B (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 01489E9D)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 01489E9D)
01489E9D (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013F223A)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013F223A)
013F223A (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 01589AF1)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 01589AF1)
01589AF1 (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 76F63677)
76F63677 (kernel32): (filename not available): BaseThreadInitThunk
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 77BC9F42)
77BC9F42 (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlInitializeExceptionChain
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 77BC9F15)
77BC9F15 (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlInitializeExceptionChain


Not sure where I went wrong.

lerxst2112
02-03-2013, 09:06 AM
Copy the pdb files from the build directory to your server directory and try again. You should hopefully get a real stack trace.

Sanayan
02-03-2013, 10:05 AM
There are no pdb file in the build directory. Though I found mysqlclient.pdb and libmysql.pdb in another folder. I tried that but it didn't help.

KLS
02-03-2013, 03:16 PM
Compile in Debug if you want symbols (or RelWithDebugInfo, though I suggest debug if possible)

Sanayan
02-04-2013, 12:26 AM
Compile in Debug if you want symbols (or RelWithDebugInfo, though I suggest debug if possible)

Ok tried Debug but still isn't working. Going to try again from scratch with debug. Any other ideas while I start over?

Sanayan
02-04-2013, 01:31 AM
Nope still the same even after a fresh install? Anyone have a clue what is wrong. Have done 3 fresh installs following the instructions and still zone Dynamic_01 stops. Any ideas?

blackdragonsdg
02-04-2013, 03:33 AM
Are you still getting these same two errors?


Error
[02.03. - 04:43:26] [TASKS]Activities for Task 260 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
[02.03. - 04:43:26] [TASKS]Activity for non-existent task (260, 2) while loading activities from database
[02.03. - 04:43:26] [TASKS]Activity for non-existent task (260, 3) while loading activities from database



Crash
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013AE8AD)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013AE8AD)
013AE8AD (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013AED8A)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013AED8A)
013AED8A (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 0146854B)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 0146854B)
0146854B (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 01489E9D)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 01489E9D)
01489E9D (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013F223A)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 013F223A)
013F223A (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetSymFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 01589AF1)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 01589AF1)
01589AF1 (zone): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 76F63677)
76F63677 (kernel32): (filename not available): BaseThreadInitThunk
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 77BC9F42)
77BC9F42 (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlInitializeExceptionChain
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 77BC9F15)
77BC9F15 (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlInitializeExceptionChain


Not sure where I went wrong.

If you are then you need to read the actual error as it not only tells you what is wrong but how to fix it. Having recently encountered a very similar set of problems I can say that you will likely fix your crash issue by resolving the non sequential task activityid error.

Sanayan
02-04-2013, 03:59 AM
I think I solved it. Swapped out perl 5.14 for 5.12 and now I think it is running.

Figback65
02-09-2013, 10:10 PM
Edit : Made a new post. Sorry.

Drajor
02-10-2013, 11:15 PM
I have an update to this issue. It seems that something has changed after rev2214 and 127.0.0.1 instead of localhost is required now.

Derision recently updated the source so this is now the default. See http://code.google.com/p/projecteqemu/source/detail?r=2497

sorvani
02-11-2013, 01:24 AM
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=WindowsServerSetupGuide