View Full Version : Waypoint Issue.
Zamthos
02-11-2013, 10:50 PM
Okay, I have been working with waypoints, I have two NPCs working perfectly but when I try to add the 3rd it starts to go to the other NPCs' waypoints.
Drajor
02-11-2013, 11:03 PM
More detail is required. There are many zones with many paths which I assume are working correctly. What is special about yours that is causing this error?
trevius
02-11-2013, 11:11 PM
Did you check the grid for that NPC to see if those WPs are on the grid you are using for it? You can use the #wpinfo command to see the grid and waypoint info for the NPC.
Zamthos
02-11-2013, 11:13 PM
Well, we have wiped any other NPCs, only these 3 NPCs are using paths. They're all on the same grid, but I have no idea how to set them to a separate grid ID, right now the 3rd NPC has 20 way points so he's just traveling through all the current way points.
trevius
02-11-2013, 11:25 PM
If they are all on the same grid, then they all should use the same WPs, that is how it should work.
If you want to create different grids for different NPCs, then create new grid ids either in the DB or the easiest way is using the commands. You can use the individual commands for creating the grid, then assigning the grid to the NPC then set the individual waypoints, or you can just use the #wpadd command which really simplifies the whole process by a lot (I just create a few hotkeys with like 0 seconds, 10 seconds and 30 second timers on them so I can just run around and click the appropriate hotkey I want to use for that WP). The #wpadd will automatically create a new grid for the NPC if it doesn't already have one and assign it to it and add a waypoint as well. Then, each time you use #wpadd on the same NPC, it just adds another waypoint with the settings you set for it.
Use the help command to search for the related command such as:
#help grid
#help wp
#help gassign
Zamthos
02-12-2013, 12:52 AM
That's what we've been doing, but for some reason they're on the same Grid id, even if we reset them, they don't have a Grid id for a few seconds and then they do.
trevius
02-12-2013, 04:08 AM
Do you have a script for that NPC? Maybe there is a script that is assigning the grid.
Figback65
02-12-2013, 01:58 PM
When you #repop a zone, it takes a few seconds to load the grids, thus causing the npcs to not have WPs at first then they show up, so give a few sec after repopping a zone. To assign a npc to its own grid, you use command #gassign #, where the # is the number of grid you want assigned. You can tell how many grids are in the zone by using #grid max, #wpinfo will show you the WPs of a NPC assigned to a grid. If it is not assigned then it will show as Grid0 and 0/0 WP. IF the 3rd NPC is not following a grid you created then you may need to check the #gassign.
Edit: I have done a lot of pathing for a few years now. I did a lot of pathing work on p99 Kunark as well(dunno if i can mention that lol). Here is the notes I took, maybe they will help you, and others. :)
#wpinfo - Target an NPC and use this to retrieve GRID and WP information assigned to it.
#spawnfix - changes spawn location of a mob
#grid max
GRID 0 = no pathing
0/0 bugged grid with no waypoints.
#gassign gridnum - Target an NPC and use this to assign it to a grid.
To set a NPC to a grid, simply #gassign a targetted NPC, and all NPC's spawned by that spawngroup will
adhere to the selected grid. An NPC assigned to a grid will simply start wandering it after spawning and #repop.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#grid add/delete gridnum wandertype pausetype - Adds grid gridnum with the wandertype/pausetype, or deletes
(example)
#grid add 17 3 1
Definition: Adds grid17 with Wandertype3 with Pausetype1
Wandertype
0: Circular. NPC will cycle waypoints in order, then head back to the first waypoint.
1: Random 10. NPC will pick a random of the nearest 10 waypoints and go to it. (Was broke and crashed zone.exe last I tried over 6 months ago)
2: Random. NPCwill pick a random waypoint in the grid and go to it.
3: Patrol. NPC will walk the waypoints to the end, then turn and backtrack.
Pausetype
0: Random half. NPC pauses for half of it's pause time + random of half it's pause time.
1: Full. NPC pauses for full pause time.
2: Random. NPC pauses for random of it's pause time.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#wp add/delete grid_num pause wp_num - Adds waypoint number wp_num to grid grid_num with a pause of pause on the location you're
standing at, or deletes waypoint number wp_num in grid number grid_num (just leave pause at 0)
(example)
#wp add 17 10 1
Definition: Add WP1 with 10secpause to grid17
liquest
02-13-2013, 09:28 AM
#grid add/delete gridnum wandertype pausetype - Adds grid gridnum with the wandertype/pausetype, or deletes
(example)
#grid add 17 3 1
Definition: Adds grid17 with Wandertype3 with Pausetype1
Wandertype
0: Circular. NPC will cycle waypoints in order, then head back to the first waypoint.
1: Random 10. NPC will pick a random of the nearest 10 waypoints and go to it. (Was broke and crashed zone.exe last I tried over 6 months ago)
2: Random. NPCwill pick a random waypoint in the grid and go to it.
3: Patrol. NPC will walk the waypoints to the end, then turn and backtrack.
Pausetype
0: Random half. NPC pauses for half of it's pause time + random of half it's pause time.
1: Full. NPC pauses for full pause time.
2: Random. NPC pauses for random of it's pause time.
I seem to be having issues with this. The zone is South Karana, the grid is automatically assigned to 109 and 110 but nothing else so all of my npc's even ones i didnt even set waypoints to are being added to that on my own.
But when i do the #grid add x x x it does nothing for me, are there any special parameters for that?
trevius
02-13-2013, 09:34 AM
You have to create new grids for each NPC path. If you use the same grid ID on multiple NPCs, they will be on the same pathing. Remove their existing grid ID and create a new one then assign WPs to the new grid for that NPC. When you create a new grid, make sure it is a grid ID that isn't already in use for that zone. You can check the max grid in the current zone using the command mentioned in the previous post. Just set the new one(s) to be higher than the current max. Also, adding a grid only adds a new grid, it doesn't assign it to any NPCs, you have to do that separately. You might want to just simplify the process by removing their current grid and using the #wpadd command which combines the grid add, grid assign and wp add commands all into a single command.
liquest
02-13-2013, 09:35 AM
Edited: Ah i figured it out. Sorry just woke up haha Had to go into the DB pull up the Grid table for zone 14, and used ID 1-X for each npc im using to patch lol
trevius
02-13-2013, 09:41 AM
You can do it in the DB, or you can read Figback65's post which explains the #grid add command and do it in-game with that.
Keep in mind that as he mentioned, his notes are for P99, which is not EQEmu. Our commands may be slightly different, but you can use the #help command to search for the grid related commands as I posted earlier in this thread. Also, I don't believe P99 has the #wpadd command as that was added after they forked from EQEmu, so that may be why it wasn't mentioned in his notes (even though it is a very useful command to quickly path a zone using a few hotkeys).
Figback65
02-13-2013, 04:33 PM
You can do it in the DB, or you can read Figback65's post which explains the #grid add command and do it in-game with that.
Keep in mind that as he mentioned, his notes are for P99, which is not EQEmu. Our commands may be slightly different, but you can use the #help command to search for the grid related commands as I posted earlier in this thread. Also, I don't believe P99 has the #wpadd command as that was added after they forked from EQEmu, so that may be why it wasn't mentioned in his notes (even though it is a very useful command to quickly path a zone using a few hotkeys).
Correct, those notes are from a p99 perspective only. I did not know about a #wpadd command either. Going to play with that today. I have used the exact same notes, pathing on my server which is the latest build 2294.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.