PDA

View Full Version : quest::taskselector


Dabloon
02-25-2013, 09:30 PM
I noticed on some quests released on here they use the quest::taskselector command. I have tested some of these and they do not work. My question is is there a way to link several quests for a player to choose from and allow them to click their choice and start that quest?

joligario
02-25-2013, 09:48 PM
Which "some"? And the answer is, yes. That is what the task selector is for.

Dabloon
02-25-2013, 10:00 PM
Here is the code i have but nothing happens after a player says simple

if($text=~/simple/i){
quest::taskselector(7071, 7072, 7073, 7074, 7075, 7076, 7077, 7078, 7079, 7080, 7081, 7082, 7083, 7084, 7085, 7086, 7087, 7088, 7089, 7090, 7091, 7092, 7093, 7094, 7095, 7102, 7103, 7104, 7105, 7106);
}

joligario
02-25-2013, 10:08 PM
Those tasks are released here? Did you create the tasks? You have all those task ids active? Any error messages in your logs stating that those tasks may not have been loaded for any reason?

Dabloon
02-25-2013, 10:10 PM
checking now one sec


EDIT: No errors in logs. I should also mention these are loaded from db when a player clicks on one. that is they would be if this line came up after the player says simple

7071, 7072, 7073, 7074, 7075, 7076, 7077, 7078, 7079, 7080, 7081, 7082, 7083, 7084, 7085, 7086, 7087, 7088, 7089, 7090, 7091, 7092, 7093, 7094, 7095, 7102, 7103, 7104, 7105, 7106

joligario
02-25-2013, 10:17 PM
Where did you get those taskids?

Dabloon
02-25-2013, 10:20 PM
the forums here. they came with an sql wich i ran after backing up my server

joligario
02-25-2013, 10:22 PM
Please direct - show me.

In the meantime, try 1,2,3,4,5 as a test.

Dabloon
02-25-2013, 10:31 PM
tried 1,2,3,4,5 and that worked wich means the ids i have are wrong or not in th db?

EDIT: checked my db and all the ids are in it

joligario
02-25-2013, 10:37 PM
Yes, that is correct. You can see the tasks in your database using mysql prompt: SELECT id FROM tasks;

Dabloon
02-25-2013, 10:41 PM
I did check my db and found all the ids in the activities table

Dabloon
02-25-2013, 10:53 PM
Here is where i got it from

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=36112

trevius
02-26-2013, 04:43 AM
Most likely, there is a max limit in the client for how many tasks can be sent in the task selector. I would try reducing that list to like 5 of them and see if that works, then maybe work your way up from there and see when it stops working. Otherwise, the other reason it would break is if there is something wrong with those tasks in the list you have.

Dabloon
02-26-2013, 07:36 PM
Most likely, there is a max limit in the client for how many tasks can be sent in the task selector. I would try reducing that list to like 5 of them and see if that works, then maybe work your way up from there and see when it stops working. Otherwise, the other reason it would break is if there is something wrong with those tasks in the list you have.
you were correct on the task limit. Is there any way to figure out what the task limit of the compatible clients are?

EDIT: I have discovered the limit is 40 in titanium clients but im using Underfoot atm so im not sure if its the same

lerxst2112
02-26-2013, 09:41 PM
Is there any way to figure out what the task limit of the compatible clients are?

Trial and error. Send more til it breaks. The amount right before it broke is probably the limit.

Dabloon
02-26-2013, 11:50 PM
29 is the limit for underfoot