PDA

View Full Version : Quest Popup


NatedogEZ
03-02-2013, 05:35 PM
Is there a way to vertically align things inside the quest::popup window?

I have all the stats from my leaderboard reporting to my popup window.. but I have no idea how to make it look nice and aligned.

Anyone have an idea?

Something like this


Name HP Mana Class Level

and everything below will align with the first letter of the Header.

Derision
03-02-2013, 05:54 PM
You can use an HTML table.

E.g. I use this code to line up the 'Y's under the corresponding guild rank numbers:


string Body;

Body += "<br>Ranks: ";

char Temp[100];

for(int i = 1; i <= GUILD_MAX_RANK; ++i)
{
sprintf(Temp, "%i = %s", i, guild_mgr.GetRankName(c->GuildID(), i));
Body += Temp;

if(i != GUILD_MAX_RANK)
Body += ", ";

}

Body += "<br><br><TABLE>";
Body += "<TR><TD> <TD>1<TD>2<TD>3<TD>4<TD>5<TD>6<TD>7<TD>8<TD>";

for(int i = 1; i <= GUILD_PERMISSION_MAX; ++i)
{
sprintf(Temp, "%2i. ", i);
Body += "<TR><TD>";
Body += Temp;
Body += guild_mgr.GetPermissionName(i);
Body += "<TD>";

for(int j = 1; j <= GUILD_MAX_RANK; ++j)
{
if(guild_mgr.CheckPermission(c->GuildID(), j, i))
Body += "Y";

Body += "<TD>";
}
}
Body += "</table><br>The following characters have the old Guild Banker flag:<br>";

c->SendWindow(1,2, 0, "OK", "OK", 0, 2, c, "Title", Body.c_str());


http://www.rama.demon.co.uk/tabs.png

NatedogEZ
03-02-2013, 08:20 PM
Do I need anything special inside my perl to get this to work properly?

lerxst2112
03-02-2013, 10:26 PM
That code doesn't use Perl at all, it's just constructing data in C++ and sending it direct to the client. You could construct the same data in Perl and send it to the client with the questmanager::popup function.

Akkadius
03-02-2013, 10:34 PM
Do I need anything special inside my perl to get this to work properly?

Natedog, look up constructing HTML Tables and try it inside your quest::popup body arguement.

NatedogEZ
03-02-2013, 11:31 PM
Wow I slack... thanks for the tip Akkadius I got it working thank you lol.. was easier than I was trying to make it

Akkadius
03-03-2013, 12:03 AM
Wow I slack... thanks for the tip Akkadius I got it working thank you lol.. was easier than I was trying to make it

Glad I can help

thepoetwarrior
04-15-2013, 09:01 AM
Any reason a really big $variable or @array will not work in popup window?

For example, leaderboards npc, query database limit 10, info in popup window works just fine, but change limit 15 and nothing happens, no info.

max size pass to popup window or something?

I verified the $variable or @array was fine by write() to file, so that wasn't the issue.

Derision
04-15-2013, 12:53 PM
The max size is around 4000 bytes. The server checks for anything bigger than that and discards the whole thing because the max the client will accept is 4000ish.

thepoetwarrior
04-15-2013, 08:06 PM
Thanks, at least now I know why I was having issues.

Was searching all over Google for answers and no solution :(