Log in

View Full Version : No trade to attunable


xplodr
05-26-2013, 08:36 AM
Is there any easy way to change all items that are no trade to attunable?

Kingly_Krab
05-26-2013, 01:06 PM
Read notes inside to see what each does.
/*To make items that are No-Drop(No-Trade) Attuneable as well:*/
UPDATE items SET attuneable = 1 WHERE nodrop = 0;
/*To remove the No-Drop(No-Trade) quality and set items to Attuneable instead:*/
UPDATE items SET nodrop = 1, attuneable = 1 WHERE nodrop = 0;

xplodr
05-27-2013, 02:12 AM
That's awesome, thanks Kingly_Krab!

Kingly_Krab
05-27-2013, 04:27 PM
You're welcome!

xplodr
05-29-2013, 12:52 PM
I don't suppose you know how to change race on items to all do you? So for example every race can wear leather tunic without modifying what classes can wear it? I mean of course besides going in and editing every single item manually lol.

Kingly_Krab
05-29-2013, 04:03 PM
Yes. :3
/*To make all items all races*/
UPDATE item SET `races` = 65535 WHERE `races` < 65535;

Uleat
05-29-2013, 06:10 PM
Yep..nothing like seeing a big ole' pot-bellied troll in a pink halfling-sized t-shirt that says "Princess" on it...

ChaosSlayerZ
05-29-2013, 08:27 PM
all races doesn't necessarily mean all classes.
with exception of those rare all class robes

xplodr
05-30-2013, 02:26 AM
Yeah, I understand that. Like the robe from Vulak going on a dorf cleric lol. I wonder if it will just show them naked on the chest :P

xplodr
05-30-2013, 02:51 AM
I tried to do a command to remove LORE from all items using what I have been learning here but I failed. I typed UPDATE items lore = 0 WHERE lore = 1; but I got an error on syntax. Any idea what I did wrong? apparently quotation marks aren't necessary for my version of MySQL.

Kingly_Krab
05-30-2013, 02:55 AM
Lore isn't marked by 'Lore', it's marked by 'loregroup'.
/*Takes away Lore from all items*/
UPDATE items SET `loregroup` = 0 WHERE `loregroup` = -1;


Here's a link to the Wiki Page for items: Items Wiki Page (http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=EQEmuDBSchemaitems)
Should help you out. :P

xplodr
05-30-2013, 03:56 AM
Thanks again man, I really appreciate your help and advice!

xplodr
05-30-2013, 04:01 AM
Do you know if there is a way for my players to gain their new spells when they gain a new level? Just the spells for the new level. Also, do you know how i can edit what items people start with so i can add my own server charm? And I would like to alter the starting zones so that people do not go into the tutorial because I want to turn that into an end game custom raid zone, plus I am re-itemizing the city starting areas so that people can get some starter gear from rats snakes gnolls etc.

Burningsoul
05-30-2013, 04:51 AM
Starting items and zones are right next to each other in the database. Starting_items and start_zones tables.

Auto scribe is here (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=36263), and comes with the bonus of skills and abilities as well.

For a reference, see the removing item limits (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=17055&highlight=item+limits) thread. Some of it may be out of date.

cmileto
05-30-2013, 06:05 AM
thanks Burningsoul

Kingly_Krab
05-30-2013, 07:20 AM
He just wanted spells.
##This goes in global_player.pl
sub EVENT_LEVEL_UP
{
quest::scribespells($ulevel, $ulevel -1);
}

Trying not to over-complicate things for him so he can learn, c0ncrete's script is pretty complex for someone who is just starting out.
This (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=17055&highlight=item+limits) is from 2004, no longer valid as some things have changed, like the existence of Drakkin and some column names have changed.

xplodr
05-30-2013, 01:32 PM
How would I access the database so that I can see those tables? Right now I am just using EOC browser based editor from Akkadius. Thanks!

Kingly_Krab
05-30-2013, 04:20 PM
You can download Navivat here (http://navicat.com/download/navicat-for-mysql/). Upon opening it up click 'Connection' then 'MySQL'. The Connection Name can be anything you want, set the hostname to localhost, port to 3306, user name to root, password to whatever the password to your database is. Like below.

Host Name/IP Address: localhost
Port: 3306
User Name: root
Password: PASSWORD HERE

xplodr
05-30-2013, 05:42 PM
When I click connection it asks for Connection name, Host Name/IP Address, then has a drop down menu for SQL Server Authentication or Windows, then username and password. I don't see a place to select port or anywhere to click MySQL after connection :(

PS: Oh and it times out after filling it out with what i do have.

Kingly_Krab
05-30-2013, 05:45 PM
Are you on an Administrator account? Did you download the version for MySQL? I've never seen an issue as such.

xplodr
05-30-2013, 10:42 PM
I must have had a different version, once i removed it and downloaded the one from your link it worked fine. So I got in and took a look at the starting zones and the starting items, but as far as i can tell it's already setup to go tot he starting cities. But when a new toon is created they go to the tutorial, and from what ic an tell the starting items list has the tattered note you turn in for the noobie tunic, but none of the characters i created actually have that, they all have a weapon, lantern, bag, food and bandages.

Kingly_Krab
05-30-2013, 11:08 PM
Well, there's 2 settings in the 'rule_values' table, here's how you adjust them. Change XXXX to your Zone's ID.
/*Adjusting settings in rule_vales for start zones.*/
UPDATE rule_values SET World:TutorialZoneID = XXXX;
UPDATE rule_values SET World:SoFStartZoneID = XXXX;

xplodr
05-30-2013, 11:21 PM
is there any way to just bypass tutorial so they start in the old school starting points? like human bard starts in south qeynos in front of the bard guild or does it all have to be handled manually?

Kingly_Krab
05-31-2013, 11:46 AM
Hmmm, this may work for disabling the ability to go to the Tutorial Zone.
/*Change Tutorial Zone capability to 'false' from 'true'.*/
UPDATE rule_values SET rule_value = 'false' WHERE rule_name = 'World:EnableTutorialButton';

xplodr
05-31-2013, 03:46 PM
Nice! That worked. Can you tell me how I can disable expansions? So I can build a time-locked progression type thing?

Kingly_Krab
05-31-2013, 04:10 PM
Yeah, there is, although I don't quite understand how it works there is a setting in the rule_values table that deals with expansions, you could also just cap the level and require beyond the cap level for entry to those zones, just my two cents.
/*Select the expansion rule in rule_values.*/
SELECT * FROM rule_values WHERE rule_name LIKE 'World:ExpansionSettings';

xplodr
05-31-2013, 11:54 PM
sorry, i missed your response. So I capped the level at 50, do I have to manually set all other zones to 51+ or something?

Kingly_Krab
06-01-2013, 01:05 AM
Yes, you have to manually set the ones you do not want them to access before level 51 to a required level of 51 in the zones table.

EDIT: Off-topic, but what is the name of your server? I would like to check it out, or is it not public?

xplodr
06-01-2013, 09:09 AM
It's locked ATM but it's called Fixed EQ.

xplodr
06-01-2013, 09:38 AM
When all is said and done, it will be a 1 char per IP with 1 bot (3 created) legit server with standard peq difficulty. I have modified the loot drop tables for starter zones and out lying zones to drop improved gear (like the Halloween special items. example clockwork bauble etc.) so that the initial 1-30 grind is more fun by having better chance for gearing up. I also modified dungeon drops to make more sense like blackburrow's onyx earring has ac hp and a few more stats. not much like 4ac and 10hp etc. i also added some minor hp/ac/mana/dmg augs to the 30-40 mob table along with a low chance (like .25%) to some minor fabled items (<40hp) so people can gear up a little bit while grinding. I plan on adding the 40-75hp fabled items at a .25% chance for levels 40-50 and adjusting all the dungeon loot for vanilla so it makes more sense for the difficulty and removing dumb things like +wis on SK leggings from PoFear.

Kingly_Krab
06-01-2013, 12:21 PM
Would you mind unlocking it so I can log in? I'd love to check out your current progress!