View Full Version : Is there any way to actually turn off expansions?
xplodr
06-02-2013, 09:39 AM
I am trying to lock out expansions to make my server vanilla only for now and later I want to be able to unlock kunark, vel, luclin, pop, god etc. over time. Is there an easy way to do this? Someone told me about the world:ExpansionSetting but I don't understand the value. The default is 16383. Does anyone know what that means? Can I change that to a different value to lock out all expansions and then to another for just vanilla and kunark, vanilla kunark and vel, van kun vel and luc, etc.?
I would do it using queries and account status, e.g. to lock everything down to vanilla;
update zone set min_status = 200 where expansion > 1
or to vanilla + kunark;
update zone set min_status = 200 where expansion > 2
to unlock kunark;
update zone set min_status = 0 where expansion =< 2
blackdragonsdg
06-02-2013, 10:45 AM
The 16383 is 2^X-1 where X = Expansion Number. In this case X = 14.
To be honest I don't know if they even update that setting to work like it should anymore. It worked right till around SoF but afterwards it seemed to never change so who knows.
xplodr
06-02-2013, 08:23 PM
thank you jsr!
xplodr
06-02-2013, 08:41 PM
I'm working on fixing some of the things that I think are broken, including the ability to use the luclin spires. I just want the one in dreadlands to work once I release Luclin. Can you think of any way to turn off the spire scrypts besides the DL one? I am trying to give back to wizards and druids what was taken away with that expansion. Since the one in DL is the one used in the lore I figure that's the best one to use, that way people can still get there but getting a port would still be the easiest way.
The spire ports are handled in perl scripts, look under the quests folder for whichever zone you're looking to remove them from.
Denath
05-28-2015, 10:16 AM
I would do it using queries and account status, e.g. to lock everything down to vanilla;
update zone set min_status = 200 where expansion > 1
or to vanilla + kunark;
update zone set min_status = 200 where expansion > 2
to unlock kunark;
update zone set min_status = 0 where expansion =< 2
Sorry to necro an old thread but can anyone explain how this would be implemented?
chrsschb
05-28-2015, 10:40 AM
SQL query, either through a SQL command window or through an editor like Navicat or HeidiSQL.
Denath
05-28-2015, 12:49 PM
Thanks for the super fast response, I didn't realize the tables had an expansion value, I haven't found much at all for expansions. I was manually going through the min_status lol
chrsschb
05-28-2015, 01:48 PM
I have my expansions variable set to limit expansions/aa/etc but I also use min_status to manually control zone access.
Denath
05-28-2015, 01:53 PM
Update, I just tried to run this and there is no expansion column, I guess I need to add this? It would make it easier to switch it up later
chrsschb
05-28-2015, 02:03 PM
Update, I just tried to run this and there is no expansion column, I guess I need to add this? It would make it easier to switch it up later
In the Zone table, there's an expansion column. I believe they are numbered chronologically 0-16, with 0 being classic.
In the Rules_Values table, there is an rule called World:ExpansionSettings where you can limit expansion features. This one uses the bitmask version. More info on that Here (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showpost.php?p=234689&postcount=3).
Denath
05-28-2015, 02:05 PM
I have my expansions variable set to limit expansions/aa/etc but I also use min_status to manually control zone access.
It doesn't seem to do anything, when I change it to any value, at least when I tried to create races it let me no matter the value. Or does it only change aa/spells or whatever.
Did you add a column for expansion number on the zones or just manually change it?
chrsschb
05-28-2015, 02:06 PM
It doesn't seem to do anything, when I change it to any value, at least when I tried to create races it let me no matter the value. Or does it only change aa/spells or whatever.
Did you add a column for expansion number on the zones or just manually change it?
The Expansion column is only for zone access. The server version in my last reply is for world features.
I can confirm it works as I have my content restricted to Kunark.
Denath
05-28-2015, 02:07 PM
You're right I just didn't see it, it worked as advertised!!! Neat!
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.