View Full Version : CMake Compile Error?
kjrickab1
06-18-2013, 02:46 AM
Anybody that can help me figure out whats goin on here before I completely wipe everything and start over again?
(I dont think my 'ppm install DBI' command worked for some reason I cant even type at the command line when I do Start -> run -> 'ppm'
Heres the errors i get after I press configure:
The C compiler identification is unknown
The CXX compiler identification is unknown
CMake Error at C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:108 (message):
Could NOT find ZLIB (missing: ZLIB_LIBRARY ZLIB_INCLUDE_DIR)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:315 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindZLIB.cmake:85 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
CMakeLists.txt:143 (FIND_PACKAGE)
Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
It says could not find zlib...But i have zlib_x86 in my C:\EQ\Source\dependices folder... and I have been following this guide..
Guide (http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=WindowsServerSetupGuide) but im on a 64bit windows 7... am I even following right guide? Everything was cool till now lol
kjrickab1
06-18-2013, 02:52 AM
should my CMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX not be: C:/Program Files (x86)/EQEmu ? I have been changing things to C:/EQ to make it simpler but some things still end there probably because of permissions, but I dont think there should be a probelm, then guide did not say to change that and that is default
Nightrider84
06-20-2013, 10:46 PM
Ok first thing you need to do is open up a command promt. just go to start-run-command prompt and it will be at the top. when the black box opens it should say administrator:command promt at the top. if it doesnt go back to start run and instead of left clicking it right click and run as administrator. once your in the command prompt type ppm install DBI it should work after that. if all else fails and you cant figure it out start over. if you hit a spot and you think it didnt work chances are it probobly didnt. stop at the exact spot your at and post on the forums so theres no confusion as to what you already have and have not done. also c:\EQ makes it alot easyer than putting it in program files.
Nightrider84
06-20-2013, 10:50 PM
Launch your CMake program, typically labeled CMake (cmake-gui). Eg: Start -> CMake 2.8 -> CMake
To the right of the 'Where is the source code' box, click 'Browse Source' and expand the tree, C:\EQ\, click once on Source and then click OK, so the entry in the 'Where is the source code' box should read C:/EQ/Source/
To the right of the 'Where to build the binaries box', click 'Browse Build', expand the tree down to C:\EQ\Source. With 'Source' highlighted, click 'Make New Folder'.
Name the new folder Build and click OK. The 'Where to build the binaries box' should now have C:/EQ/Source/Build in it.
Click on Configure.
In the next dialogue that says 'Specify the generator for this project', select 'Visual Studio 11'. Click on Finish.
Some messages should appear in the lower window with hopefully no errors.
If you want to use 'Bots' on your server, click the box next to EQEMU_ENABLE_BOTS and then click Configure again.
Click on Generate and CMake should say 'Generating done' in the output window.
make sure you follow this to the T. if the part with make new folder sounds too confusing just go to your Source folder is located and make a folder called Build so you will have eventually 3 folders there that say Build Source and EQEMuServer. once the folder is created launch CMAKE go to Where to build the Binaries box and select the Build folder once the folders are slected just click configure. and follow the rest of the guide
Uleat
06-20-2013, 11:41 PM
If I'm not mistaken..
1) DBI is only required for certain customization tools
-and-
2) DBI is no longer available as a 'freebie' ppm..you must purchase the full license to gain access to it.
(this is true, correct?)
Your CMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX can be wherever you like. I have my EQEmu install at C:/EQEmu so that's what I set it as. What it lets you do is after you build everything you can right click the INSTALL project in VS and it will automatically copy the binaries over to that location.
That said I'm a little concerned about:
The C compiler identification is unknown
The CXX compiler identification is unknown
As that means CMake can't find the install correctly which indicates a deeper issue than a setting being unset in the gui.
Maceblade
12-14-2013, 07:46 PM
Has anyone figured out a solution to this? I am Stuck here as well using the win7 64bit
Maceblade
12-14-2013, 08:07 PM
CMake Error at C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:108 (message):
Could NOT find ZLIB (missing: ZLIB_LIBRARY ZLIB_INCLUDE_DIR)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:315 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindZLIB.cmake:85 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
CMakeLists.txt:166 (FIND_PACKAGE)
Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
See also "C:/EQ/Source/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeOutput.log".
See also "C:/EQ/Source/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeError.log".
Etto2319
12-31-2013, 11:06 AM
I am also having issues with this, Win8.1 I installed all the x32 versions of the 3rd party applications; ( i am using the new VS 2013 express if it makes any diff)
i am using the following:
1. ActivePerl - 5.12.3.1204 -MSWin32-x86-294330
2. Cmake - 2.8.12.1-win32-x86
3. Git - 1.8.4-preview20130916
4. HeidiSQL_8.2.0.4675_Setup
5. mysql - 5.1.73-win32
6. npp.6.5.2
7. TortoiseSVN - 1.8.4.24972-x64-svn-1.8.5
I follow the guide also word for word
1. "where is source code: c:/EQ/source"
2. "where to build the binaries: c:/EQ/source/build"
i click the tick box for advance also and set the drop bar to path and locate my Zlib folder under dependencies,
Configure, and select Visual Studio 11, bullet "Use defualt native compilers"
(Have tried, vs 11 win 64, vs 12, vs 12 win 64 also with same results)
"Error in configuration process, Project Files may be invalid"
i press ok and this is the code;
CMake Error at C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/CMakeDetermineCompilerId.cmake:446 (execute_process):
execute_process given COMMAND argument with no value.
Call Stack (most recent call first):
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/CMakeDetermineCompilerId.cmake:48 (CMAKE_DETERMINE_COMPILER_ID_VENDOR)
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/CMakeDetermineCCompiler.cmake:131 (CMAKE_DETERMINE_COMPILER_ID)
CMakeLists.txt:14 (PROJECT)
The C compiler identification is unknown
CMake Error at C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/CMakeDetermineCompilerId.cmake:446 (execute_process):
execute_process given COMMAND argument with no value.
Call Stack (most recent call first):
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/CMakeDetermineCompilerId.cmake:48 (CMAKE_DETERMINE_COMPILER_ID_VENDOR)
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/CMakeDetermineCXXCompiler.cmake:127 (CMAKE_DETERMINE_COMPILER_ID)
CMakeLists.txt:14 (PROJECT)
The CXX compiler identification is unknown
CMake Error at C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:108 (message):
Could NOT find ZLIB (missing: ZLIB_LIBRARY ZLIB_INCLUDE_DIR)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:315 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake 2.8/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindZLIB.cmake:85 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
CMakeLists.txt:166 (FIND_PACKAGE)
Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
See also "C:/Users/Trent/Desktop/EQ/Source/Build/CMakeFiles/CMakeOutput.log".
See also "C:/Users/Trent/Desktop/EQ/Source/Build/CMakeFiles/CMakeError.log".
joligario
12-31-2013, 12:05 PM
2013 is vs12. Did you install 2013 on top of 2012? If so, you need to uninstall both, clean your cache and try again.
Etto2319
12-31-2013, 12:09 PM
yes it seems like that is what happened, once i uninstalled VS13 and got the VS2012 version reinstalled from there and set my path file i got it to run , seems like the new VS is not compatible,
followed same steps but after finding a small topic in another forum i tried the older version of VS and had no problems setting up the same way, thanks for all your help and everyones replies for the various topics on this wouldn't have got past it without the awesome help from everyone!!!
joligario
12-31-2013, 12:19 PM
No, the new VS is very compatible.
Etto2319
12-31-2013, 12:32 PM
then i must have did something diffrent, been reading up what i could find for the last couple days but, once i made the switch it all worked without error.
i'm novice at best, and just starting to learn all this so i can't say for sure what i had done wrong just happy i can continue on to see if i can get this working or not.
regardless all the help is still greatly appreciated!
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.