View Full Version : Please help! Server won't load anymore!
trustandfall
10-15-2013, 03:29 PM
I thought I had resolved this but apparently not.
Formerly, I had a great server up and running from using a repack of Axclassic. I moved across the country, and NOTHING in my setup has changed other than that I have a new ISP, and a new router, so I'm assuming my problem MUST be related.
I've opened the ports 80, 3306, 5999, 9000 and 9080 on my new router. I've set my eqemu_config to look like this,
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>BrownFamily</shortname>
<longname>The Brown Family</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<address>173.79.196.180</address>
<localaddress>192.168.0.113</localaddress>
<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>173.79.196.180</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account>admin</account>
<password>admin</password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>make_your_key!</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>eqemu</password>
<db>ax_classic</db>
</database>
</server>
Now, when I launch my server, I just see this nonstop:
[Debug] [World_LS] Connecting to login server...
[Debug] [World_LS_ERR] Could not connect to login server: TCPConnection::Connect<> failed. Error: 10061
It never used to do that.... Any ideas? Am I missing something incredibly simple?
demonstar55
10-15-2013, 03:57 PM
Is the LS on the same machine? If so, you should be using 127.0.0.1. If it's on another machine that is still local to your network, you should use the local IP, like 192.168.0.x.
Also, are those the passwords you're using on the server?
trustandfall
10-15-2013, 04:19 PM
As far as I know those are the passwords. I dont think I touched them afyer the move. Ill try changing the ls ip as it is indeed on the same machine. Will report back.
trustandfall
10-15-2013, 04:27 PM
That fixed the looping 10061 error.
Now, unfortunately, when I select "Play Everquest" the EQ window locks up. After about 3-4 minutes it kicks me back to login. When I reenter my password and get to server select I get:
Error 1017: Cannot login to the Everquest server. You may need to re-run the Update Patch. Repeatedly seeing this message indicates a loss of connectivity to the Patch Server. This is usually temporary.
It never did that on my old setup. Router or ISP related?
Vexyl
10-15-2013, 09:25 PM
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<address>173.79.196.180</address>
<localaddress>192.168.0.113</localaddress>
Do you need this? If so, perhaps your internal/external IP has changed and this was never updated.
trustandfall
10-15-2013, 11:11 PM
Vexyl, you are AWESOME. Thank you, that was the problem all along.
Now, I can login from the same machine the server is running on. My dad however, who used to play with me and lives across the country, cannot login.
He can't get past the login screen. It just tells him a connection to the server cannot be reached.
Tabaluga_Dragon
10-16-2013, 12:25 AM
try setting thiis: As you see you used old IP there to and default should be what I put in it.
<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>admin</account>
<password>admin</password>
</loginserver>
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 08:42 AM
Im using an axclassic repack so I dont think I want that in my login. Should I put my external ip there to allow others to connect?
Tabaluga_Dragon
10-16-2013, 11:07 AM
Yes try it then
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 02:10 PM
I did that and I get the looping 10061 error. So it appears I have to leave the login server at 127.0.0.1
Tabaluga_Dragon
10-16-2013, 02:47 PM
Set the login server to IP PC you on try that and make sure all is port forward in router to the PC login server is on.
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 03:26 PM
Set the login server to IP PC you on try that and make sure all is port forward in router to the PC login server is on.
This and 127.0.0.1 have the same result. I can login and play from the machine that hosts the server, but anyone outside my network (for instance across the country) cannot. Setting the login to my external IP gives the looping 10061 error.
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 03:54 PM
Im using an axclassic repack so I dont think I want that in my login. Should I put my external ip there to allow others to connect?
That's still updated? :rolleyes:
What did you update the address/local address fields with? You should try commenting those two completely out unless you know that you really need them.
Is your dad not able to login to his login server account, or is he just not able to connect to the world server?
This could be an ISP issue.
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 04:15 PM
That's still updated? :rolleyes:
What did you update the address/local address fields with? You should try commenting those two completely out unless you know that you really need them.
Is your dad not able to login to his login server account, or is he just not able to connect to the world server?
This could be an ISP issue.
I actually just completely erased those two fields. I left them looking like this:
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<address></address>
<localaddress></localaddress>
To comment them out, do I make it look like this?
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<!-- <address></address> -->
<!-- <localaddress></localaddress> -->
My dad is completely unable to get past the login screen. It basically says he cannot reach the server when he enters his login credentials.
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 04:30 PM
...
To comment them out, do I make it look like this?
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<!-- <address></address> -->
<!-- <localaddress></localaddress> -->
Yes, that's right.
My dad is completely unable to get past the login screen. It basically says he cannot reach the server when he enters his login credentials.
If that's the case, then don't worry about the world server for now. It's not important. You can even turn it off. Instead, we need to figure out why he can't connect to the login server.
Are there any errors given by the login server?
Are you forwarding the ports to the correct internal IP address?
Double check your firewall and anti-virus (if applicable).
Some ISPs don't like their clients hosting servers, so your new ISP may be blocking incoming connections.
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 04:50 PM
Yes, that's right.
If that's the case, then don't worry about the world server for now. It's not important. You can even turn it off. Instead, we need to figure out why he can't connect to the login server.
Are there any errors given by the login server?
Are you forwarding the ports to the correct internal IP address?
Double check your firewall and anti-virus (if applicable).
Some ISPs don't like their clients hosting servers, so your new ISP may be blocking incoming connections.
With the axclassic repack there is a gui interface you use. You click launch mysql which loads a dos window that quickly disappears. Then you click "start eqemu" which brings up a dos window that shows everything loading for your server. I don't see any errors in that window. Is there a log of any sort I can post? Like I said, I can login and play perfectly fine. But, when I change my login server to my external IP I get this error (A), which seems to me something important. Shouldn't my login server have to be my external IP for others to login to my server from outside my home network?
(A)
[Debug] [World_LS] Connecting to login server...
[Debug] [World_LS_ERR] Could not connect to login server: TCPConnection::Connect<> failed. Error: 10061
Ports are forwarded as far as I know. See my original post for which ports I forwarded. I forwarded them all for 192.168.0.113 which is my local IP.
Firewall is turned off completely, as well as anti-virus for testing purposes.
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 05:13 PM
...
Shouldn't my login server have to be my external IP for others to login to my server from outside my home network?
...
No, that field is for world->login connections, not for client->login connections. If you are running the login server on the same computer as the world server, then localhost (127.0.0.1) is the correct IP to use.
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 05:36 PM
Ok so we know I have the right address there. Now I just need to figure out why my dad cant login. Hmmm
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 05:40 PM
What kind of internet connection do you have now? Cable, DSL, etc...
Oh, and post your login.ini with sensitive information censored please.
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 06:11 PM
What kind of internet connection do you have now? Cable, DSL, etc...
Oh, and post your login.ini with sensitive information censored please.
We have Verizon FiOS here. Used to have cable through Time Warner.
As for a login.ini... Think AxClassic may work slightly differently? I have a "LoginServer" txt that is in a "login" directory within axclassic. There's also a login application that I am guessing gets automatically started and minimized after mysql starts maybe? Anyway.. the LoginServer txt file in the "login" directory is this:
[LoginConfig]
ServerName=AX Classic
ServerDescription=AX Classic Server
ServerMode=PrivateLogin
ServerPort=5999
ipaddress=
allowanonservers=12
statsaddress=
statsport=
However there's also a LoginServer txt file in the root directory of axclassic that looks like this:
[LoginConfig]
ServerName=AX Classic
ServerDescription=AX Classic Server
ServerMode=Master
ServerPort=5999
ipaddress=
allowanonservers=12
statsaddress=
statsport=
The only differences I see immediately are that it reads "Master" for ServerMode, and has an ipaddress field that is blank that the first txt does not have. I have never edited either file, prior to or after my move, to my knowledge. That's not to say changing something in the gui couldn't have automatically changed it. Not sure on that.
Also, when I start mysql with the gui, and then manually run the login app, it appears to be using the txt from the login directory.... I'm no expert on how axclassic works though. I don't even know if that particular login exe is used when you click "start mysql" and then "start server" on the AxClassic gui. I'm guessing somehow there's a login.exe running in that process.
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 06:22 PM
I guess setting it to PrivateLogin may block non-local incoming connections, but I don't really know as I'm not familiar with AXClassic stuff. Anyways, you could try that.
Also, to determine if it's just the login server that's having problems, you could try starting the world server and testing the connection at http://canyouseeme.org/ for port 9000 and 5998/5999 for the login server.
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 08:10 PM
I guess setting it to PrivateLogin may block non-local incoming connections, but I don't really know as I'm not familiar with AXClassic stuff. Anyways, you could try that.
Also, to determine if it's just the login server that's having problems, you could try starting the world server and testing the connection at http://canyouseeme.org/ for port 9000 and 5998/5999 for the login server.
Interestingly enough, port 9000 times out on canyouseeme.org. Port 80 and 5999 do the same. All of those ports are forwarded on my router .113 which is my local IP... What could be causing this? I have firewalls and anti-virus completely shut off.
I did get this router from someone who used to use it. Could there be another setting in the router over-riding the forwarding?
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 08:12 PM
What router do you have?
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 08:23 PM
Cisco Linksys E3200
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 08:26 PM
From what I'm reading port 80 is the port used for general internet data transfer? How am I able to navigate the web and post here if canyouseeme says port 80 is timing out? Bit confused.
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 08:37 PM
That's not how that works. Port forwarding maps ports to an internal address on the network so the router knows which computer to send the packets (this is to get around NAT). This is only needed if the router doesn't already know which computer to send them to, but when you connect to a website, you've established a connection and thus mapped the port already. Basically, you only need to forward a port if there are non-established incoming connections (if you're hosting a server, for instance). That's a simplistic overview, but it should give you an idea.
I'll do some research on the router when I have more time.
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 08:40 PM
That's not how that works. Port forwarding maps ports to an internal address on the network so the router knows which computer to send the packets (this is to get around NAT). This is only needed if the router doesn't already know which computer to send them to, but when you connect to a website, you've established a connection and thus mapped the port already. Basically, you only need to forward a port if there are non-established incoming connections (if you're hosting a server, for instance). That's a simplistic overview, but it should give you an idea.
I'll do some research on the router when I have more time.
I would really really appreciate that. The router had a built in firewall for IPV4 and IPV6 (don't really know what either means) but I disabled them to be sure. Checked to see if ports could be seen after that and still no dice.
I also noticed that it had NAT enabled on the router. I remember trying to game on my PS3 and having the best results when NAT type was open, so I tried disabling that and it killed my internet connection completely.
Thank you so, so much for your help. My dad and I are dying to get back to playing. We had just started raiding together with our bots help and were having a blast before I moved.
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 08:43 PM
If you really want to see if it's your router, simply directly connect your computer to the modem and see if it works then. No port forwarding required.
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 08:55 PM
If you really want to see if it's your router, simply directly connect your computer to the modem and see if it works then. No port forwarding required.
I'm not sure that's an option.. But I will check it if I can.
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 09:06 PM
Can you post a screenshot of the port forwarding screen of the router?
trustandfall
10-16-2013, 11:13 PM
Can you post a screenshot of the port forwarding screen of the router?
Your help has seriously been invaluable, thank you for investing so much time to help a stranger.
Think I got everything resolved! Decided I'd just forego the whole "second router" problem and connected to the router thats connected to our modem. Forwarded the ports on THAT router and got an all clear on my ports from canyouseeme.org
Pretty sure it was a port problem from using multiple routers in the same house. Haven't been able to test it from a source outside my network yet, but can PM you my external IP with a username/password for the server if you feel like being awesome and testing it for me! :D
Vexyl
10-16-2013, 11:23 PM
I didn't know you were behind two routers... :oops:
Anyways, I'm glad you got it working, and I'm only happy to help.
... but can PM you my external IP with a username/password for the server if you feel like being awesome and testing it for me! :D
Sure thing.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.