PDA

View Full Version : Cannot run my server.


Kingly_Krab
12-21-2013, 04:33 PM
Upon attempting to run my server I get the following error: http://prntscr.com/2cxlby

There are no logs of this event; therefore, I cannot diagnose the error or post a log to help anyone else diagnose it, any ideas?

Here's my batch file:
@echo off
RMDIR /S /Q shared
mkdir shared
start shared_memory.exe
echo The shared memory must finish for the world to start.
ping -n 30 127.0.0.1 > nul
start world.exe
echo The world must finish for the zone to start.
ping -n 10 127.0.0.1 > nul
start queryserv.exe
start ucs.exe
start eqlaunch.exe zone
exit

werebat
12-21-2013, 05:01 PM
I don't know if it matters but you do not need to remove and recreate your shared directory. So remove lines 2 and 3 from your batch file and see if it works.

Kingly_Krab
12-21-2013, 05:20 PM
I just did that and it still cannot find shared_memory.exe.
http://prntscr.com/2cy10t

lerxst2112
12-21-2013, 05:21 PM
Sounds like you have a process open that has the file locked. Reboot and try again.

Kingly_Krab
12-21-2013, 05:48 PM
Sounds like you have a process open that has the file locked. Reboot and try again.
That did nothing either.

EDIT: My default command prompt directory is C:\Windows\System32, it was C:\ earlier, but I changed it back because I thought it may be interfering. Could this batch be looking in C:\Windows\System32 for the executables rather than in the correct folder?

sorvani
12-21-2013, 06:21 PM
You have to cd to the directory you want to run everything to ensure the 100% functionality when windows does stupid stuff.

Akkadius
12-21-2013, 08:07 PM
As Sorvani said, I've gotten burned by something so simple, cd to the server directory before trying to launch. Run the batch from cd while in the directory and try that

Kingly_Krab
12-22-2013, 12:21 AM
That worked, thanks Sorvani and Akkadius. Is there anyway to make that simple on myself rather than opening a command prompt and manually doing that every time?

NatedogEZ
12-22-2013, 12:26 AM
Add a line in the batch file to cd to the correct directory?

Athai
12-22-2013, 12:58 AM
Could just add the path in the environmental variables under profile. That should allow windows to see the path as native and no cd required.

lerxst2112
12-22-2013, 02:16 AM
Use a shortcut and set the working directory to where your server files are.

Kingly_Krab
12-22-2013, 03:29 AM
I just did what Natedog said, added cd "C:\EQ\EQEmuServer" to my .bat file, thanks everyone for the help!