View Full Version : Fresh Server Stalled
brokentechnology
01-28-2014, 11:59 AM
Alright everyone, I've setup EQEmu with no problems in the past but now I'm having an issue.
I load up World.exe and it hangs at the following:
---------------------------------------------
[01.28. - 10:45:12] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_world_7896.log
[01.28. - 10:45:12] Using database 'eq' at localhost:3306
Same with Zone.exe and QueryServ.exe.
Here is a copy of my Config
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>KURK</shortname>
<longname>Kunark</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->
<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>
<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>7778</port>
</mailserver>
<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>********</password>
<db>eq</db>
</database>
<qsdatabase>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>********</password>
<db>eq</db>
</qsdatabase>
<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>
<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
lerxst2112
01-28-2014, 05:30 PM
Try replacing localhost with 127.0.0.1.
brokentechnology
01-28-2014, 08:04 PM
Try replacing localhost with 127.0.0.1.
I've tried both ways, still doing the same. I will rebuild from scratch because I forgot to build the EQEmu Login Server!
I will post back with an update. Thanks for the reply!
Kingly_Krab
01-28-2014, 08:07 PM
I've tried both ways, still doing the same. I will rebuild from scratch because I forgot to build the EQEmu Login Server!
I will post back with an update. Thanks for the reply!
You left your password in your first part of your database information, you may want to take that out.
brokentechnology
01-28-2014, 08:13 PM
You left your password in your first part of your database information, you may want to take that out.
Thanks for catching that, I modified my post to hide it as well.
P.S Still having the same issue with a clean rebuild! Has to be a glitch somewhere on my end.
Kingly_Krab
01-28-2014, 08:17 PM
Question?: Is your database called 'eq'? Usually people name it 'peq'.
Also, mine looks kind of like this.
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<!-- Set the shortname to ONE word. The longname is what shows up on server list -->
<shortname>BLAH</shortname>
<longname>BLAH BLAH BLAH</longname>
<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
<!-- <address>do.not.edit</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>do.not.edit</localaddress> -->
<!-- Loginserver information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>Kingly_Krab</account>
<password>************</password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW -->
<locked/>
<!-- <unlocked/> -->
<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. DO NOT EDIT -->
<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>somelongrandomstring12345</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<chatserver>
<host>192.168.1.x</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>
<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<mailserver>
<host>192.168.1.x</host>
<port>7778</port>
</mailserver>
<zones>
<!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>
<!-- Set username to root and password is your MySQL password and db to peq -->
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>************</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
<qsdatabase>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>************</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>
<!-- Launcher Configuration DO NOT EDIT-->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>
<!-- File locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
brokentechnology
01-28-2014, 08:20 PM
Question?: Is your database called 'eq'? Usually people name it 'peq'.
Also, mine looks kind of like this.
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<!-- Set the shortname to ONE word. The longname is what shows up on server list -->
<shortname>BLAH</shortname>
<longname>BLAH BLAH BLAH</longname>
<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
<!-- <address>do.not.edit</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>do.not.edit</localaddress> -->
<!-- Loginserver information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account>Kingly_Krab</account>
<password>************</password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW -->
<locked/>
<!-- <unlocked/> -->
<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. DO NOT EDIT -->
<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>somelongrandomstring12345</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<chatserver>
<host>192.168.1.x</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>
<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<mailserver>
<host>192.168.1.x</host>
<port>7778</port>
</mailserver>
<zones>
<!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>
<!-- Set username to root and password is your MySQL password and db to peq -->
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>************</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
<qsdatabase>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>************</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>
<!-- Launcher Configuration DO NOT EDIT-->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>
<!-- File locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
Correct. I did name mine 'eq' but this has never caused an issue in the past. perhaps I'm building against a bad version of mysql? I mean I have mysql installed for my apache but I built against the mysql that came with dependencies for eqemu.
joligario
01-28-2014, 08:26 PM
Unless you are getting database errors, you should be fine.
Your log doesn't show a "hang". What makes you think it hangs? What do you observe and what are you expecting to happen next? What does your start.bat look like?
Kingly_Krab
01-28-2014, 08:32 PM
I think I know the problem, he's not used to the new way the compiles work, with less logging, I was like that the first time, it just takes a while to get it up and going because you don't see the whole process happening aside from using the database, try to run it, give it 4-5 minutes, and see if it's on the server list.
brokentechnology
01-28-2014, 08:33 PM
When I open World.exe it is supposed to show it loading everything from the DB (Such as spells and items) instead it stops at "Using database 'eq''
Also, it is supposed to detect when a zone.exe is connected and it doesn't do that either.
brokentechnology
01-28-2014, 08:34 PM
I think I know the problem, he's not used to the new way the compiles work, with less logging, I was like that the first time, it just takes a while to get it up and going because you don't see the whole process happening aside from using the database, try to run it, give it 4-5 minutes, and see if it's on the server list.
Ah! Is there a way to turn on the logging!? Just in case I do have a error?
Kingly_Krab
01-28-2014, 08:38 PM
Ah! Is there a way to turn on the logging!? Just in case I do have a error?
I guess you could turn the log level up in CMake, also, shared_memory is the only one that loads your items and other static information.
brokentechnology
01-28-2014, 08:43 PM
I guess you could turn the log level up in CMake, also, shared_memory is the only one that loads your items and other static information.
Okay you were 100% correct. My server works flawlessly. I didn't know the logging changed at all, it's been quite a while since I've ran a sever. All is well, I show up in the list, database is working, all that jazz.
Thank you for the replies and help!
Kingly_Krab
01-28-2014, 08:47 PM
Oh sweet, I was taking a wild guess. I hope you enjoy your server, as my signature says, if you need any help, just ask. Enjoy!
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.