View Full Version : Bot mana cost
Nightrider84
07-26-2014, 07:53 PM
Just a quick question ive got some of my bots spells set to 0 instead of -1 so they use no mana. but I they still use mana to cast those spells. is the 0 value the wrong one to put it to make the spell no cost?
Kingly_Krab
07-26-2014, 08:20 PM
Here's some of the botspellsai.cpp code:
// manacost has special values, -1 is no mana cost, -2 is instant cast (no mana)
int32 manaCost = mana_cost;
if (manaCost == -1)
manaCost = spells[AIspells[i].spellid].mana;
else if (manaCost == -2)
manaCost = 0;
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.