Log in

View Full Version : Leadership AA experience not functioning


Mortow
07-31-2014, 11:18 PM
Do leadership AA's function in the Emu? I have tried setting the number of kills in the rules table to different amounts and I never gain any leadership points. I have set it as low as 2 and as high as 25 but it doesn't seem to functions. I can use #settaapoints group and give my character the points but I cannot seem to earn them. Have I missed sourcing in a sql file somewhere?

Thanks,
Mortow

lerxst2112
08-01-2014, 01:08 AM
Assuming you toggles leadership experience on, do you have 3 or more people in your group? I believe that's the limit in order to gain leadership experience . I think it's 18 in a raid.

demonstar55
08-01-2014, 02:20 AM
Raid doesn't work.

Coenxai
08-01-2014, 03:47 AM
bool Client::IsLeadershipEXPOn()
{

if(!m_pp.leadAAActive)
return false;

Group *g = GetGroup();

if(g && g->IsLeader(this) && (g->GroupCount() > 2))
return true;

Raid *r = GetRaid();

if(r && r->IsLeader(this) && (r->RaidCount() > 17))
return true;

return false;

}

Lerxst is right.

demonstar55
08-01-2014, 11:44 AM
What I meant, is that LAAs don't work while in a raid. You can gain the RAA exp, but spending it is pointless, only normal LAA works while not raided.

Coenxai
08-01-2014, 10:47 PM
What I meant, is that LAAs don't work while in a raid. You can gain the RAA exp, but spending it is pointless, only normal LAA works while not raided.

Sorry, I wasn't saying you were wrong if that's what you thought. :) I was just confirming the numbers were right.

Mortow
08-02-2014, 01:54 PM
Thanks for the info. Since we group usually only two at a time, that is why it is not working. What file is that code from, client.cpp? I will edit it and recompile so that its 2 or more and not more than 2.

demonstar55
08-02-2014, 02:45 PM
Thanks for the info. Since we group usually only two at a time, that is why it is not working. What file is that code from, client.cpp? I will edit it and recompile so that its 2 or more and not more than 2.

Client will probably have some minor display issues then :P although, server side shouldn't care.