Log in

View Full Version : Server Select killing me...


Xaeyr
04-11-2015, 02:16 PM
Ok all, I've been messing with installing a private server all day. I've got it all set up, got my logins all configured, have every setting set to the way I've read it should be set. I can finally log in fine, but when I get to the server select screen, my server doesn't show. I've read and tried solutions from other posts with the same issue, but nothing has helped. Here are some copy/pastes for you. Where I have "removed" has an actual username and password and works fine.

eqemu_config.xml

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Xaeyr</shortname>
<longname>Xaeyr's World</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress> -->

<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>removed</username>
<password>removed</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<qsdatabase>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>removed</username>
<password>removed</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>


eqhost.txt

[LoginServer]
Host=127.0.0.1:5998


login.ini

[database]
host = 127.0.0.1
port = 3306
db = peq
user = removed
password = removed
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5998
local_network = 192.168.1.

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType

Uleat
04-11-2015, 08:44 PM
http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showpost.php?p=238950&postcount=8


You're mixing single computer and LAN/public setups.

If you want your server publicly visible to internet, but do not want to use the Public Login Server, then follow the second example
in that link and include the port-forwarding actions..otherwise, one of those should work.


Post back if you're still having problems.

Xaeyr
04-11-2015, 09:15 PM
Ok, based on the examples in the link, what I'm trying to do is run it on a single host-client computer. Keeping it off the internet and running it privately. I have 127.0.0.1 in the appropriate places, along with 127.0.0. in the login.ini file now. eqhost has the host at 127.0.0.1. Still no server showing. What am I missing?

Uleat
04-11-2015, 09:34 PM
Did you change this,
<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress> -->

to this?
<address>127.0.0.1</address>
<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
(Also, note the removal of the xml comment symbols)

Xaeyr
04-11-2015, 09:35 PM
Yup, I did. This one has me perplexed. From what I have read this should be working.

Uleat
04-11-2015, 10:35 PM
What does your 'world' console window show?

Does it show connections are being made?

Or, is it at a menu waiting for a input?


If world is awaiting an input from you for update options, then world is not ready and will not show up in the Login Server list.

If this is the case, then close all windows but world..then either 3 and 3 again to update..or backup first, then proceed with 3 and 3 - your choice :)
Once the update is complete, close world and run 'shared_memory.exe' again to make sure that any changes are processed, then re-start your server.


If this is not the case, then ensure that you don't have a firewall issue with world/zone ports.

Ensure that you have the proper entries in both 'tblworldserverregistration' and 'tblserveradminregistration' tables.

(I was gonna mention the 'zone key' .. but, I can't find the info on it atm...)

I would also check your logs. You may need to re-run cmake and deselect the 'Disable Log Messages' and rebuild your server code to get them
until your server is up and running. I would recommend disabling them again after all is well to increase server performance, however - again,
the choice is yours :)


EDIT: btw, you should have 5 windows up with a private login server. If the 'ucs' or 'queryserv' windows are not, you should still be able to
log into the server.

Xaeyr
04-12-2015, 06:00 AM
You nailed it. The world wasn't ready. Backed it up and updated and was able to see my server and log in. Thanks for the help! I'm sure I'll have more questions as my day progresses. Let the fun begin! :)