PDA

View Full Version : So close!


Rikon
05-19-2015, 01:41 PM
So I have the server compiled and populated. It's showing up on the server select screen. It does say 'Locked' but I believe I read that this is generally okay while standing up the server(?). Either way, I removed the comment for the Unlocked variable in the .conf file.

What am I missing? I can get to the character select screen, but when I go to enter the world, I get a "Zone is Unavailable"

I can see my client connecting on the server, so I assume it's an issue with zones?

My thanks in advance. It is appreciated.

EDIT: I'm running Debian.

Rikon
05-19-2015, 01:55 PM
When I load the world...

[World Server] Loading variables..
[World Server] Loading zones..
[World Server] Clearing groups..
[World Server] Clearing raids..
[World Server] Loading items..
[World Server] Error: Could not load item data. But ignoring
[World Server] Loading skill caps..
[World Server] Error: Could not load skill cap data. But ignoring
[World Server] Loading guilds..
[World Server] Loaded default rule set 'default'
[World Server] Loading EQ time of day..
[World Server] Loading launcher list..
[World Server] Reboot zone modes OFF
[World Server] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[World Server] Loading adventures...
[World Server] Purging expired instances
[World Server] Loading char create info...
[World Server] Failed to start zone (TCP) listener on port 9000:
[World Server] bind(): <0
root@eq:~/server#

Nothing is showing as running on port 9000 when I check the server.

Shendare
05-19-2015, 01:57 PM
Sounds like the server software can't see the database, with the "Error: Could not load XYZ" messages. Perhaps your eqemu_config.xml file needs correcting?

Shendare
05-19-2015, 02:13 PM
Also, you have shared_memory running, right?

provocating
05-19-2015, 02:14 PM
[World Server] Error: Could not load item data. But ignoring
Yeah those have to be fixed first, may not be the entire problem but that is the first step.

Rikon
05-19-2015, 02:28 PM
It was a sequence issue, and I indeed did not have some things running. I appreciate the help. You guys are very kind.

Shendare
05-19-2015, 02:29 PM
*thumbs up*

Rikon
05-26-2015, 03:23 PM
I don't want to keep creating new threads, so I'll add to this one:

Everything comes up and I can get into the game, but the toon will not move. I know this is related to the server as the same issue occurs with others.

I have found old Windows threads about updating the zone maps sql, but this was a truly fresh install. Any advice, as always, is appreciated.

Again, the problem is that ones logged in, the character cannot move, other than rotating.

Shendare
05-26-2015, 03:26 PM
It definitely sounds like a maps file problem.

Did you move the maps files into your EQEmuServer\Maps directory?

Rikon
05-26-2015, 03:40 PM
My ~/maps directory is loaded with maps, as are two directories in ~/server called "Maps" and "maps" respectively.

Furniture
05-26-2015, 04:09 PM
The problem is you need to run the sql update that is labeled "gravity". for some reason it is not included in the default database even though the date on the database is later then the sol update.

Rikon
05-26-2015, 04:12 PM
The problem is you need to run the sql update that is labeled "gravity". for some reason it is not included in the default database even though the date on the database is later then the sol update.

EDIT: Disregard. I found it. Thank you Furniture.

Rikon
05-28-2015, 07:08 PM
Crawling right along. My current issue is that only one (1) zone is online at the moment (Gloomingdeep). Perhaps I am missing something in the ./zone script?

Rikon
05-30-2015, 08:40 AM
Any ideas? Should I recompile and try that? Again, the issue is that no other zones appear to be loading. The only one available in Gloomingdeep.

This is where I think the issue lies:

http://s4.postimg.org/uce7rgr4d/Screen_Shot_2015_05_30_at_8_44_57_AM.png

provocating
05-30-2015, 09:20 AM
Read off what is in your launcher table.

Also how are you launching your server? Do you have a start shell script? If so see if you can copy and past it here.

Rikon
05-30-2015, 12:32 PM
Read off what is in your launcher table.

Also how are you launching your server? Do you have a start shell script? If so see if you can copy and past it here.

Launcher Table.

http://s28.postimg.org/ujqr8wghp/Screen_Shot_2015_05_30_at_12_33_08_PM.png

To launch the server, I have just been using TMUX to individual run ./shared_memory > ./world > ./zone

EDIT: Looking at the EQServer.sh script, I can see why things might not be working. Thank you Provocating.

Rikon
05-30-2015, 01:00 PM
Here is the contents of the script.

ulimit -c unlimited
case "$1" in
start)
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:.

rm -rf logs/*.log
chmod --recursive ugo+rwx quests

#sleep 5
echo Loading Shared Mem...
./shared_memory > /dev/null 2>&1 &

echo Starting Login Server...
./loginserver > /dev/null 2>&1 &
echo $! > loginserver.pid

sleep 2
echo Starting World Server...
./world > /dev/null 2>&1 &
echo $! > world.pid

sleep 3
echo Starting Query Server...
./queryserv > /dev/null 2>&1 &
echo $! > queryserv.pid

echo Starting UCS Server...
./ucs > /dev/null 2>&1 &
echo $! > ucs.pid

sleep 5
echo Starting the PEQ Zone Launcher...
./eqlaunch peq > /dev/null 2>&1 &
echo $! > eqlaunch.pid

sleep 5
echo The server is mostly ready... Give it a couple of minutes
echo to load stuff from the database before the users start logging in.
;;
stop)
kill `cat loginserver.pid`
kill `cat world.pid`
kill `cat queryserv.pid`
kill `cat ucs.pid`
kill `cat eqlaunch.pid`
rm -f *.pid
echo All server components have been exited.
;;
restart|reload)
$0 stop
$0 start
;;
status)
if [ -f loginserver.pid ] && ps -p `cat loginserver.pid` > /dev/null
then
echo -e Login Server '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 2)UP$(tput sgr0)]
else
echo -e Login Server '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 1)DOWN$(tput sgr0)]
fi
if [ -f world.pid ] && ps -p `cat world.pid` > /dev/null
then
echo -e World Server '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 2)UP$(tput sgr0)]
else
echo -e World Server '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 1)DOWN$(tput sgr0)]
fi
if [ -f queryserv.pid ] && ps -p `cat queryserv.pid` > /dev/null
then
echo -e Query Server '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 2)UP$(tput sgr0)]
else
echo -e Query Server '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 1)DOWN$(tput sgr0)]
fi
if [ -f ucs.pid ] && ps -p `cat ucs.pid` > /dev/null
then
echo -e UCS Server '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 2)UP$(tput sgr0)]
else
echo -e UCS Server '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 1)DOWN$(tput sgr0)]
fi
if [ -f eqlaunch.pid ] && ps -p `cat eqlaunch.pid` > /dev/null
then
echo -e Zone Launcher '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 2)UP$(tput sgr0)]
else
echo -e Zone Launcher '\t\t' [$(tput bold)$(tput setaf 1)DOWN$(tput sgr0)]
fi
;;
help|*)
printf "Usage: \n ./EQServer.sh [start|stop|reload|restart|status|help]"
printf "\n\n"
printf " start\t\tStarts the server components\n"
printf " stop\t\tStops all the server components started by this script\n"
printf " restart/reload\tRestarts the server\n"
printf " status\t\tLists the status of the server components\n"
printf " help\t\tDisplays this message\n"
;;

esac


Zone launcher looks fine, and I can log in-- so not sure what's up with Login Server.

http://s10.postimg.org/xr2pfjxpl/Screen_Shot_2015_05_30_at_1_04_42_PM.png

Verified that I cannot #zone to any other zones. Same error message.

Rikon
05-31-2015, 12:45 PM
I can teleport to the zone ID, but it's as if the zones are only partially installed. It is black, but audio files come through.

Any ideas? Recompile?

rhyotte
05-31-2015, 04:11 PM
Just tagging in. Always nice to see another Linux server!

Rikon
05-31-2015, 06:39 PM
Just tagging in. Always nice to see another Linux server!

I'm having so many issues, I don't know if it's any better than running a Windows box.

The latest (in addition to the above) is that the login server appears messed up. I have to reboot the server in order to log back in to a character, after having played.

Rikon
06-07-2015, 12:53 PM
I can't remember how I fixed it last time, but I created a new server and the Gravity issue is at hand. Anyone recall how to fix this?

N0ctrnl
06-07-2015, 02:46 PM
Gravity default is 0.4. Here's the script to update your database:
2015_02_12_zone_gravity.sql
ALTER TABLE `zone`
ADD COLUMN `gravity` float NOT NULL DEFAULT .4 AFTER `snow_duration4`;

Rikon
06-08-2015, 07:52 AM
Gravity default is 0.4. Here's the script to update your database:
2015_02_12_zone_gravity.sql
ALTER TABLE `zone`
ADD COLUMN `gravity` float NOT NULL DEFAULT .4 AFTER `snow_duration4`;


Thank you sir!

mhoskiso
08-08-2015, 01:52 AM
Launcher Table.

[

To launch the server, I have just been using TMUX to individual run ./shared_memory > ./world > ./zone

.

I recently setup a server on Ubuntu 14.04. ./zone gave me the same issue with nothing but glooming deep working. To fix it, use ./eqlaunch zone

provocating
08-08-2015, 08:29 AM
Where are you at this point? Loginserver still not working? Until you get things resolved quit running them by script, run it all separately in different shell sessions. Open up a session for each process, that way when it dies you will know. Open up a terminal for world, and just do a ./world and another for your first zone and just do ./zone, do maybe two or three zones like that. You of course need to use a script after things get ironed out but for now do a terminal session per process. Also there is no reason I can see for your launcher to have a zone and peq both. Narrow it down to just one row, delete the peq and just have the word "zone" in there. Report back with your findings.

If a process is crashing, just let us know and I can give you a quick tutorial on finding the problem.

jpyou127
08-09-2015, 08:40 PM
I have yet to get an autostart to work with linux. I use tmux and manually start each "service" each time beginning with shared_memory.

I would love to have a working Linux autostart script.

I have a working Linux login server that's stand alone on Ubuntu that is a virtual box machine. I am willing to share if anyone would like just pm me.

provocating
08-09-2015, 08:42 PM
Well there appears to be on just a few post up. I will share mine but that one looks even better.

Rikon
08-19-2015, 02:25 PM
Share what you have. I'd love to take a look.

provocating
08-19-2015, 02:28 PM
This is mine for Chronicles of Norrath.

start

#!/bin/sh

cd /home/eq1

cp eqtime.bak eqtime.cfg

#ulimit -c 99999999

rm -f .zone_shutdown
rm -f .world_shutdown

set -x

P=`pwd`
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:$P"

#make sure we have a place to log
mkdir -p logs 2>&1 > /dev/null

#clear out old logs, if both are stopped
if [ ! -e .lock-zones -a ! -e .lock-world ] ; then
for f in logs/eqemu_*.log
do
if [ "$f" = "logs/eqemu_commands_zone.log" ]; then
continue;
fi

rm -f $f
done
fi

#start up the Shared Memory
if [ ! -e .lock-memory ]; then
touch .lock-memory
./shared_memory 2>&1 > logs/shared_memory &
sleep 3
fi

#start up the logon server
if [ ! -e .lock-login ]; then
touch .lock-login
cd loginserver
./loginserver &
cd ..
sleep 2
fi

#boot up world
if [ ! -e .lock-world ] ; then
touch .lock-world
./world 2>&1 > logs/world &
# wait for shared memory to load
sleep 15
fi

#start up the chat server
if [ ! -e .lock-ucs ]; then
touch .lock-ucs
./ucs &
sleep 5
fi

#start up Queryserv
if [ ! -e .lock-queryserv ]; then
touch .lock-queryserv
./queryserv &
fi

#start up the official launcher
if [ ! -e .lock-static ]; then
touch .lock-static
./eqlaunch static 2>&1 > logs/static &
sleep 30
fi

#start up the official launcher
if [ ! -e .lock-launcher ]; then
touch .lock-launcher
./eqlaunch zone 2>&1 > logs/launcher &
sleep 30
fi



STOP



#!/bin/sh

touch .zone_shutdown
touch .world_shutdown

killall world ucs eqlaunch zone queryserv loginserver
sleep 3

if ps ax|grep -e ucs -e w[o]rld -e z[o]ne -e eq[l]aunch -equeryserv -e [eqe]mu[l]ogin[s]erve >/dev/null; then
killall -9 ucs world eqlaunch zone queryserv static loginserver
sleep 2
fi

rm -f .lock-ucs .lock-zones .lock-world .lock-launcher .lock-queryserv .lock-memory .lock-static .lock-login