PDA

View Full Version : How do i "Lock" a server?


Bigolenoobert
09-15-2015, 12:36 PM
i have made a server. its the Akka's default server basically. i am wondering how do i "lock" it. to where only i. or one other of my accounts can get in?

Akkadius
09-15-2015, 12:40 PM
Step 1) Go into eqemu_config.xml, add <locked/> right underneath the <loginserver> block (location doesn't really matter as long as it is underneath <server> tags. When you start server next it will be locked, you can also #lock #unlock while in game.

http://i.imgur.com/nTkYGFv.png

Step 2) ???

Step 3) Profit

Bigolenoobert
09-15-2015, 12:42 PM
Thanks for the quick Response! i also have another question... might be a no brainer. but As i am playing right now just on the default akka repack server.. Do i need internet to access this? is there a solid way to play it without internet or?

Akkadius
09-15-2015, 12:43 PM
Thanks for the quick Response! i also have another question... might be a no brainer. but As i am playing right now just on the default akka repack server.. Do i need internet to access this? is there a solid way to play it without internet or?

The repack uses the public loginserver so unless you go through the hoops to configure a private loginserver you will need an internet connection to hit the loginserver.

Bigolenoobert
09-15-2015, 12:48 PM
Okay. if im understanding you right. i opened the eqemu config file.. is it suppose to look like this for example?


<!-- Loginserver information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<loginserver>
<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<locked/> <<<<<< minus these arrows

Bigolenoobert
09-15-2015, 01:05 PM
I think i did it wrong..damn lol.. its not showing up locked like it should.

Akkadius
09-15-2015, 01:11 PM
Put it as so:

</locked>

Example is wrong

Shendare
09-15-2015, 01:25 PM
You... sure...? <locked/> would be the proper xml variant of <locked></locked>.

Akkadius
09-15-2015, 01:33 PM
You... sure...? <locked/> would be the proper xml variant of <locked></locked>.

I'm not sure, I am on 0 sleep.

Bang keys until it works I say.

Shendare
09-15-2015, 01:34 PM
But bang them gently. </TenaciousD>

JimB_1958
09-15-2015, 03:19 PM
<locked></locked>

works for me

Bigolenoobert
09-15-2015, 03:43 PM
got part of it working thanks.

Kingly_Krab
09-15-2015, 04:53 PM
Remove your password, please, also, where it says </locked> it should be <locked/>. That's how the C++ reads the XML file, looks for the tag name.

Bigolenoobert
09-15-2015, 05:23 PM
thank you sir kingly. that worked fine. only issue is. if i locked it from outside the game i cannot login to the server. lol. anyway around this? do i have to locked it from in the game or?

Shendare
09-15-2015, 06:21 PM
When the server is locked, only admins can log in. You can make yourself an admin of your server by updating your account's 'status' field in the database, in the 'account' table. 250 is the norm, I think.

Kingly_Krab
09-15-2015, 06:34 PM
When the server is locked, only admins can log in. You can make yourself an admin of your server by updating your account's 'status' field in the database, in the 'account' table. 250 is the norm, I think.
To gain all commands, you should really do 255, I believe #reloadworld (global quest reload) is 255.
Edit: My database has three commands at 255 (SELECT * FROM `commands` WHERE `access` = '255'): mysql 255
reloadworld 255
reloadlevelmods 255

Shendare
09-15-2015, 06:42 PM
Interesting. Never looked at those commands. Thanks for the heads-up, KK.

Kingly_Krab
09-15-2015, 07:09 PM
You're welcome. #mysql allows you to run SQL statements while on-line, pretty useful if you need to run a small query for a single field or row.