Log in

View Full Version : What is the latest build for windows?


Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 06:26 PM
I've been playing for a week or so on a server I created.

It seems in other areas on this forum, people point out some bugs, I see things about maybe it's fixed in the latest build, or maybe its not.

I used the all in one script, and it worked great... Boom 5 minutes, I've got a server running on windows. AWESOME!

I saw commands I don't think I have ^sow sow... I see people saying they fixed the bot despawn bug, and other annoyances.

Yet, I can't seem to get those things working for me. :-/


So, what is the latest build on windows, when was it compiled, and how do I know if I'm running a server with those fixes or not?

Uleat
02-10-2017, 07:17 PM
The installer uses precompiled binaries, both for normal and bot-enabled servers.

I'm not sure how old the 'normal' binaries are..but, I know the bot-enabled ones need to be updated.


I'm in the middle of working on some bot-related stuffs and, when I finish, I'll see about updating those binaries for the installer.


You can also setup locally to compile your own binaries. Just follow the cmake, visual studio and git instructions found in the setup guide:
http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Complete_Windows-based_Server_Setup_Guide&frm=Main

The rest of the server (mysql, perl, etc...) is already setup from the installer..as is the server directory structure.

Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 08:18 PM
I just used the install script on linux... It looks like that one does builds... or am I reading it wrong?

ZombieSoul
02-10-2017, 09:25 PM
You are correct, but it's not the install script that does the building, the eqemu_server.pl that the install script runs is where all of that happens. The Perl script will download binaries for windows or compile them for Linux and gives you some management options if you run the script outside of the installer like database backup.

Edit: But it doesn't build the login server by default on Linux, I had to run cmake to set it to build the login server on my linux host.

Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 10:07 PM
I'm getting out of my depth here... :)

I'm no developer... Sure I can write a 1/2 crappy Minecraft Mod, but I'm not getting very far on this one. So pardon the questions.

I'm JUST trying to compile new source using the instructions posted, yet I can't download the old versions listed. (microsoft likes new stuff)


So I'm wondering if I'm hosed or not. Also my CMAKE is failing, and all I did was clone the source, and download the dependencies. .. :-/

Also, assuming I do get this built correctly... i haven't given up yet... Do I need to modify my existing SQL database. I don't know where I'm coming from version wise, nor where I'm going to, so I don't know if I also have to update a bunch of tables.


(This is why I ran the all in one installer. ... :) )

ZombieSoul
02-10-2017, 10:22 PM
I haven't tested this but I believe the script for Linux pulls the latest source, try copying the eqemu_server.pl into an empty directory and running it, when it comes up type new_server and at the end when it gives you a menu type setup_bots and test to see if that works for you

Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 10:30 PM
I'm about 1/2 thru the process in both cases... Still messing around. I think maybe my cMake problem is, I didn't have visual studios installed yet. So I'm installing 2015 VS FREE. If I'm still stuck after that... It will be time to try and source an old copy.

Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 11:11 PM
Another 30 minutes of digging around...

Apparently, just installing Visual Studios isn't enough. You have to try and create a project with VC++ get get the compilers downloaded and installed, hence CMAKE won't build..

On the bright side, I've spent the last hour swearing at my computer, I do enjoy that part of the process.

Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 11:22 PM
HA! That was it. I had to try and create a C++ project with the 8.1 SDK blah blah blah, another 20 minutes of cursing while it did it's thing, and now CMAKE is 100%

Now I shall try and compile this, and see if I break everything!

Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 11:28 PM
========== Build: 11 succeeded, 2 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========

Booo, time to sort that out.

Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 11:33 PM
don't build x64 if you have x86 perl...

========== Build: 13 succeeded, 0 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========

Uleat
02-10-2017, 11:33 PM
If you build a second time, a lot of of messaging will be skipped since parts of the program are already built.

This will help in finding out what actually failed and where. (You can post those logs if you like.)


EDIT: That'll do it :)

Random Gamer
02-10-2017, 11:44 PM
Now, how do I get the bleeding edge builds???? Where the bots don't depop everytime someone zones in. ;)

Random Gamer
02-11-2017, 12:16 AM
That last post may have come across snotty. Not my intention, I appreciate you're reading and helping. :)

What is this building, with the default? The stable branch, the master branch? I'm not sure how to select what branch to build, because the GIT looks the same for each, so I assume it's some other setting.

ZombieSoul
02-11-2017, 12:22 AM
git pull should work
open command prompt to the source directory(if you installed git during all of this)
you should be able just to type git pull to update your local

Random Gamer
02-11-2017, 12:58 AM
I had already git cloned it, and the question, the repository has the master branch and the stable branch, how do you know what it's building with CMAKE? I assume that the git pull, pulls everything, all branches... is that not correct?

Uleat
02-11-2017, 05:58 PM
Git pulls to whatever branch that you have active..most likely 'master' if you haven't switched to another.

It 'should' only pull the active branch as well..unless you tell it to pull in a specific remote.

(EDIT: not 100% sure what gets caught in the cloning process..)


CMake doesn't 'talk' to git in such a way that it can determine what branch is active. It only takes into account what files are actually in the directory.


EDIT:

When you switch the active branch in git, files will be added/removed/altered to match the activating branch.

If files have been added/deleted, or if any CMake files have been altered, you will need to either:

1) delete your build folder and re-run CMake and select build options - or -

2) re-run CMake, clear its cache and select build options


This also applies to non-branch switching if any of those conditions apply.


- And don't forget to re-run shared_memory.exe regardless as there can be internal changes to the code as well

GRUMPY
02-11-2017, 11:54 PM
I always use a seperate folder for build, than the one I use for pulling updated source but each time I do run the git pull,
it always shows -> origin/master in the git window and just simply pulls the updated source files.

Random Gamer
02-13-2017, 04:30 AM
Thanks for all the replies.

I did more reading, figured out how to pick branches, and all that fancy jazz with Git.

I got everything compiled, and running... in addition I did a few edits trying to find a bug that is bothering me, and recompiled, and everything works.

Of course I didn't bother trying to commit anything, I just did things local, to try and see how things are put together.

So thanks a bunch, 32bit server, running on master, all working fine.