View Full Version : Please Help
Dryamzord01
07-14-2018, 12:18 PM
I've been trying to get people to connect to my server for a long time and I do not want to give up, please someone to help me.
Below is a summary of what I have
Login.ini
[database]
host = localhost
port = 3306
db = peq
user = root
password = eqemu
subsystem = MySQL
[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5999
local_network = 2.155.129.
auto_create_accounts = TRUE
[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5
[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf
[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf
[schema]
account_table = loginserver_server_accounts
world_registration_table = loginserver_world_server_registration
world_admin_registration_table = loginserver_server_admin_registration
world_server_type_table = loginserver_server_list_type
Eqemu.config
{
"server" : {
"chatserver" : {
"host" : "",
"port" : "7778"
},
"database" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "localhost",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"
},
"mailserver" : {
"host" : "",
"port" : "7778"
},
"qsdatabase" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "localhost",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"
},
"webinterface" : {
"port" : "9081"
},
"world" : {
"http" : {
"enabled" : "true",
"mimefile" : "mime.types",
"port" : "9080"
},
"key" : "QcbSGweUsE4SChXuncWLqwdY83jmFrx",
"loginserver1" : {
"account" : "*******",
"host" : "login.eqemulator.net",
"legacy" : "1",
"password" : "*******",
"port" : "5998"
},
"loginserver2" : {
"account" : "*******",
"host" : "eqantonica.ddns.net",
"password" : "********",
"port" : "5998"
},
"longname" : "Bones of the ancient tomb of Solusek Ro [x5xP(Group x7xP][AAx7xP][Loot-VeryHigh] ",
"shortname" : "Akkas PEQ Installer",
"tcp" : {
"ip" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "9001"
},
"telnet" : {
"enabled" : "true",
"ip" : "0.0.0.0",
"port" : "9000"
}
},
"zones" : {
"defaultstatus" : "0",
"ports" : {
"high" : "7400",
"low" : "7000"
}
}
}
}
In SQL DB what ip,s in loginserver?
I put in all the ip non-static address of my host.
and in the firewall, I have windows 10, and I opened new rules with tcp and udp opening in local and remote ports the 7000-7500, the 9000-9001, the 3306, the 7778. What remains for me to do? it's okay?
even people can not connect to my server :(
Cusser
07-14-2018, 09:54 PM
Ports to be forwarded :
5998-5999, 7000-7400, 7778, 9000-9001 You DO NOT need to forward 3306.
Are you using a router, or modem with built in router ? You may have to forward ports in there as well. That is seperate from your windows firewall.
In your config :
"shortname" : "Akkas PEQ Installer" <--- Consider using one full word with no spaces. Like : AkkasPEQInstaller
But make sure that name matches up in your database.
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 02:29 PM
I opened those ports in the router and in the firewall too, I did not know that the short name had to do with the problem too, I left it like the database now, I appreciate the help I have internet through modem and router if .to see if people can now enter the server if they do not follow something wrong
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 02:47 PM
Tpc or udp?
Cusser
07-15-2018, 03:19 PM
Just tried connecting and got this error. Your port is not open. Set them all to both TCP and UDP
WorldAuthenticate. Error connecting to 2.155.129.145:9000
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 03:24 PM
still not let anyone in my server and I have been 2 months like this .... and still do not want to give up I have everything as you say and I do not understand what happens
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 03:25 PM
but if I have the ports open in both the firewall and the router
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 03:32 PM
in my web router it is in redirection of ports or activation of ports, I have all in redirection, in activation not because of the port of the trigger and that does not know what it is. and in the firewall I opened rules in tpc and udp putting all those ports.
Cusser
07-15-2018, 04:03 PM
Ok, I am assuming that Port Redirection is the same as Port Forwarding in your router ? I am also wondering, the second
login you are using loginserver2, are you logging into the game with your client from a different computer or from the
same computer as your server? If you are only using the second one for yourself, you don't need that dyndns, just a local
or lan IP, depending on your setup.
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 04:19 PM
I enter my server from the same clear computer, to me if he lets me enter because I am Local I suppose, but other people from another part of the world can not enter as you already know. in 7000-7400 what is the place and the public? same I am introducing it badly. For example in one I have 7000 in public port and 7400 in port lan, and so with the others opening two of each to be tpc and udp. Then I would not have to put a Host by No-ip as I have? I would put my IP (192.16 ....) in eqemu config and login.ini ??
Cusser
07-15-2018, 04:36 PM
If you are using the same computer for both playing and server, then try this config setup. BACKUP your old config first,
then copy and and paste this to be saved as eqemu_config.json
This is the same one I use for testing. EDIT the account/password information. I added some stuff already for you from the
config you already posted, but check that out as well.
{
"server" : {
"chatserver" : {
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "7778"
},
"database" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"
},
"directories" : {
"logs" : "logs/",
"lua_modules" : "lua_modules/",
"maps" : "maps/",
"patches" : "./",
"plugins" : "plugins/",
"quests" : "quests/",
"shared_memory" : "shared/"
},
"mailserver" : {
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "7778"
},
"qsdatabase" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"
},
"world" : {
"http" : {
"enabled" : "false",
"mimefile" : "mime.types",
"port" : "9080"
},
"key" : "QcbSGweUsE4SChXuncWLqwdY83jmFrx",
"locked" : "false",
"loginserver1" : {
"account" : "********",
"host" : "login.eqemulator.net",
"legacy" : "1",
"password" : "********",
"port" : "5998"
},
"loginserver2" : {
"account" : "*********",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"legacy" : "0",
"password" : "********",
"port" : "5998"
},
"longname" : "Bones of the ancient tomb of Solusek Ro [x5xP(Group x7xP][AAx7xP][Loot-VeryHigh]",
"shortname" : "AkkasPEQInstaller",
"tcp" : {
"ip" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "9000",
"telnet" : "disable"
}
},
"zones" : {
"defaultstatus" : "0",
"ports" : {
"high" : "7400",
"low" : "7000"
}
}
}
}
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 04:43 PM
first of all I thank you so much that you are here helping me I promise, a thousand and a thousand and a thousand thanks I'm very excited about this and I do not want to leave it, I'm going to try putting 127.0.0.1 on the host of loginserver2, of course, I from my pc I have the server and also play from, but for example my brother wants to enter from home for a while and can not as it has been solved thanks to you I hope you can tell me how to thank him
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 04:46 PM
I'm going to configure it so the eqemu, in login.ini in local network that I put? ip local? 192.168.0 .....? Leaving it like this with the ending point at 0?
Cusser
07-15-2018, 04:47 PM
I FORGOT to mention in your login.ini, you need to change local_network = 127.0.0.
and in your client eqhost.txt Host=127.0.0.1
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 05:03 PM
Look, like doing that people can enter my server, I do not know but I would not forget about you I'm telling you sincerely, I've been desperate for more than 1 month with the same problem and fffffff you understand me, I'm passionate about everquest since year 2001
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 05:05 PM
I'll try and in a while I'll tell you around here to see if it's fixed
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 05:15 PM
to make those changes and put on the server I get as locked by what?
Cusser
07-15-2018, 05:21 PM
The config I posted for you has the server unlocked. Did you lock it after ? Ingame you can type #unlock with your GM toon to unlock it.
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 05:30 PM
with the configuration that you left me from eqemu.config I do not open some server startup files like the zone one
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 05:43 PM
ok friend, I could enter now with your configuration that you left me, but when I open loginserver I get some things in red, it says that in mysql the password and the account name are not ok, but to which it refers if it is now 127.0.0.1 local XDD, before even because I had the ddns not ip but now being local that password and account I say xd
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 05:45 PM
the error is this, remote adres was null, defaulting to stream adress 127.0.0.1 (in red)
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 06:10 PM
if loginserver2 is now local (127.0.0.1), and not the non-ip I had with account and password, what password and name do I put in mysql now in the local ip? for that reason now it does not let me turn on loginserver of the server
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 06:23 PM
ok friend, I could put the server up with the configuration that you gave me, and now in loginserver to open it I get succesfully loggen in yellow, when that had never been before in all this time, hopefully now can get people
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 07:34 PM
can you try to see if you can enter my server already?
Cusser
07-15-2018, 10:40 PM
I just tried again to enter your server, but got the same error for port 9000. You should go to a site canyouseeme.org and check out your ports to see if they are blocked
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 11:05 PM
I put the 9000 and check the check port and it gives error i could not see your service
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 11:12 PM
in firewall the local port is 9000 and in the remote the 9001? because in the place I was like this (9000-9001) I just have to leave 9000, no? and on the remote?
Cusser
07-15-2018, 11:15 PM
You need to have 9000 open to public (remote)
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 11:51 PM
because in canyouseeme.org I still do not recognize port 9000, and that I put 9000 in port public both in the router and in the firewall in tcp and udp.
Cusser
07-15-2018, 11:57 PM
Sometimes that port checker will not see an open port unless there is a service running on it. Start your server then check that site for 9000
Dryamzord01
07-15-2018, 11:59 PM
:O....... sorry friend.....
I'm really sorry, I'll look like this with the server on thanks
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 12:02 AM
ey ey ey ey eye ey eye yee yey , successs i can see your service 9000 thanks
could you try to enter the server now? thansk thanks :D
Cusser
07-16-2018, 12:04 AM
I am on your server now, (war named Cusser) You're good to go :)
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 12:04 AM
I really do not know how to thank you I'm crying of emotion ...... thank you very much really you have me for what is my friend this has been something very important I had been 2 months with this thank you really thank you !!! Millions of hugs
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 12:06 AM
I am Spanish with little knowledge of English and I had to use the Google translator and I everquest do whatever and I have shown a lot of really thank you soys an awesome community and everything given by and for me the best game in all history Thank you
Cusser
07-16-2018, 12:09 AM
Eres muy bienvenido !
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 12:15 AM
so I understand my friend, if I open the port of SQL 3306, and then in the browser I put an IP (what would it be)? , to be able to open the (OPERATIONS) to be able to customize easy ??
Cusser
07-16-2018, 12:19 AM
Oh, that EOC operations I am not familiar with, I have never used it.
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 12:21 AM
no, nor do I want, because the only thing I really want is to create sellers, who already spawned them but then when they open them they do not have anything, how do I add the objects they want afterwards? with what command and how is it written correctly? some page to look for the id, s of the easy objects to be able to add them to the merchant created?
Cusser
07-16-2018, 01:02 AM
I think the easiest thing for you to use is George's Tools. There is a couple simple steps to get it going. You can find it here :
http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 10:05 AM
ok friend, but when I give register_ocx starts loading but gives error in all tools and if I try to open a tool tells me that first I must register well with the ocx
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 10:09 AM
to register well has to be the server on?
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 10:12 AM
apparently connection fail, you must connect well to the mysql database, how do i get it? why giving the register.ocx file I do not get error
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 10:20 AM
the error is some binary files are not in the correct place when I load the register_ocx as I do to pair my db with this to be able to register and enter?
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 10:59 AM
ah I still have to have port 3306 open so everything is recorded?
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 11:07 AM
loads the modules but says that in registerserver.dll it fails
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 11:22 AM
ok I just realized that I have to correct the (db.ini) of each resource in my database but.... fail :(
Cusser
07-16-2018, 11:36 AM
I realize it can be difficult for you, because you speak Spanish, so if you run into graphical instructions, (pictures),
those can't be run through google translate.
This is the FIRST step:
host=localhost
user=root
password=eqemu
database=peq
everquest_folder=
After this, did you download the ODBC_DRIVERS.zip and install that ?
Next Step is to run the register_ocx.bat
After that is all done and you run the program, you might see a false error popup that you can ignore. It will look like
this:
Error in Connecting to the Database - Did you register all the files?" (I get that everytime I start it, but it still works.
Then the splash (start) screen, just click on Start and the program will open up.
During the weekdays, I will be busy, so I won't be able to help as much. I have more free time on the weekends.
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 12:41 PM
I promise I will not ask you anything more until the weekend, but hey one thing, I see from the database and from the page that two people have already gotten and they are level 21 already, I did not expect this reception sincerely and that that only for the moment I modified the rule_values to my liking: D is that they liked my server? thank you friend for yesterday!
Cusser
07-16-2018, 01:10 PM
Yes, if you leave your server up, you will get casual strays logging on to check it out and play.
I just remembered the time zone difference. I assume you're in Spain ? That is 8 hours ahead of
me, so it's only lunch time here, (close to noon).
Dryamzord01
07-16-2018, 01:16 PM
Yes, but I live in the Canary Islands, one hour less than in Spain (peninsula), here it is almost 7 in the afternoon. but if it starts to have people the server will not have any problem in leaving it on until the day of the final judgment! XD
Dryamzord01
04-20-2019, 03:46 PM
I NEED What goes around to help with my server, apparently everything is going well, but when people try to enter with a character in the world, they disconnect, what happens? in the database that ip, s or adreess I have to put in the loginserver_ ???? Help please cusser
Dryamzord01
04-21-2019, 10:35 PM
The local ip where it was put? in eqemu.config in loginserver 2? on host?
Dryamzord01
01-22-2020, 04:02 PM
Hello friend how long, look, I do not know what has happened but after so much time, I can not have the server operational again so that between people, when loading log in server tells me that the account and password does not match the base of data and are exactly the same and also the long name and the short name. The server is put in and appears in the list but it only lets me in. I also noticed that the Login.ini file has changed and the same does not come out before, I could not find where I put (LocalNetwork) to put my ip.
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.