PDA

View Full Version : Please Help


Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 02:29 AM
Please, can you help me? I have the ports wide open, and the server loads me as successfully connected, but when someone is entered into the server a person is created and it is logged in disconnected ... I have the wrong configured in the database the ip, so that in eqemuconfig or in login.ini, could you help me please

Huppy
04-22-2019, 05:29 AM
You don't need to touch the IP address showing in the database. There is config samples posted on these forums, (as well as the ports you need opened to the public), you just have to look for them. (try windows server support). If you installed with Akka's installer, it's usually good to go, right out of the box. You might want to read the support topics in the wiki as well. They are big help.

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 08:12 AM
public port the 9000, and others are the 7778, 7000-7400, 5998-5999, use the same PC to play and to use the server. The 9000 are open at http://canyouseeme.org. He tells me yes. and in the wiki I have looked at it, in local_network of login ini I have host = 127.0.0., and in eqemu config




{
"server": {
"chatserver": {
"host": "127.0.0.1",
"port": "7778"
}
"database": {
"db": "peq",
"host": "127.0.0.1",
"password": "eqemu",
"port": "3306",
"username": "root"
}
"directories": {
"logs": "logs /",
"lua_modules": "lua_modules /",
"maps": "maps /",
"patches": "./",
"plugins": "plugins /",
"missions": "missions /",
"shared_memory": "shared /"
}
"mail server" : {
"host": "192.168.0.156",
"port": "7778"
}
"qsdatabase": {
"db": "peq",
"host": "127.0.0.1",
"password": "eqemu",
"port": "3306",
"username": "root"
}
"world": {
"http": {
"enabled": "false",
"mimefile": "mime.types",
"port": "9080"
}
"key": "9npveFWHdhWCrqEkKbpJiPHPawh74Wt",
"blocked": "false",
"loginserver1": {
"account": "*********",
"host": "login.eqemulator.net",
"legacy": "1",
"password" : "**********",
"port": "5998"
}
"loginserver2": {
"account": "**********",
"host": "192.162.0.156",
"legacy": "0",
"password" : "***********",
"port": "5998"
}
"longname": "OLD TAMPER OF KERAFYRM RoF2 [EXP + / loot +] [Solo / group / raid]",
"shortname": "AkkasPEQInstaller",
"tcp": {
"ip": "127.0.0.1",
"port": "9000",
"telnet": "disable"
}
}
"zones": {
"defaultstatus": "0",
"ports": {
"high": "7400",
"low": "7000"
}
}
}
}

when starting the server with login server, everything is loaded well and ends up putting, succesfully loggen inn, and people can create a character, but when they log in they disconnect



in the database in the login server account, loginserver admin account, and in login server world, do not have to put an ip in each one?

Huppy
04-22-2019, 09:11 AM
Sometimes people are not paying enough attention to details in their config (typos, etc). Example; You had "blocked", instead of "locked" ALSO, make sure the longname and shortname in your config, are exactly the same (all characters) as the database. If you're logging in from the same computer as the server, this will work for you.

{
"server" : {
"chatserver" : {
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "7778"
},
"database" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"
},
"directories" : {
"logs" : "logs/",
"lua_modules" : "lua_modules/",
"maps" : "maps/",
"patches" : "./",
"plugins" : "plugins/",
"quests" : "quests/",
"shared_memory" : "shared/"
},
"mailserver" : {
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "7778"
},
"qsdatabase" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"
},
"world" : {
"http" : {
"enabled" : "false",
"mimefile" : "mime.types",
"port" : "9080"
},
"key" : "9npveFWHdhWCrqEkKbpJiPHPawh74Wt",
"locked" : "false",
"loginserver1" : {
"account" : "*********",
"host" : "login.eqemulator.net",
"legacy" : "1",
"password" : "**********",
"port" : "5998"
},
"loginserver2" : {
"account" : "*********",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"legacy" : "0",
"password" : "*********",
"port" : "5998"
},
"longname" : "OLD TAMPER OF KERAFYRM RoF2 [EXP + / loot +] [Solo / group / raid]",
"shortname" : "AkkasPEQInstaller",
"tcp" : {
"ip" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "9000",
"telnet" : "disable"
}
},
"zones" : {
"defaultstatus" : "0",
"ports" : {
"high" : "7500",
"low" : "7000"
}
}
}
}

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 09:18 AM
n zones, I had it in 7400, and I see that what you leave me in 7500, will be the solution? why people when they enter the server, I see who is connected and the name comes out but their race and zone unknown and disconnected

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 09:24 AM
Yes, I play on the same PC that I use the server, the long and short names match the database, and I just put the eqemu.config as you just left it, in login.ini what is it? 127.0.0. ???

Huppy
04-22-2019, 09:36 AM
Yes, I play on the same PC that I use the server, the long and short names match the database, and I just put the eqemu.config as you just left it, in login.ini what is it? 127.0.0. ???

This is how your login.ini should look.


[database]
host = 127.0.0.1
port = 3306
db = peq
user = root
password = eqemu
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5998
local_network = 127.0.0.
auto_create_accounts = TRUE

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 09:42 AM
Can you try to enter my server and create a character and see if you can enter and zone? please

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 09:47 AM
for what I see ..... you can not access with the character either: (... I do not understand it .....

Huppy
04-22-2019, 09:51 AM
Got this error: Failed to connect to zoneserver (2.155.129.145, port 7001), result = 1, for MSG_ZONE_ADDRESS.

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 09:52 AM
what does that mean? that I do not have port 7001 open?

Huppy
04-22-2019, 09:53 AM
Change that low to 7100. These are what allows the zone servers to be launched. Numbers shouldn't matter, you just need enough zone launchers for every concurrent zone that boots up with a player in it.
"high" : "7500",
"low" : "7100"

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 09:55 AM
in the eqemu.config ?? in 7000 and 7500, in 7000 I put 7100 and already?

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:00 AM
ya lo hice en eqemu config cambie el low el 7000 por 7100 , puede probar a ingresar ahora al server?

Huppy
04-22-2019, 10:05 AM
When you forward your ports (in router) are you forwarding them both TCP and UDP ?
5998, 5999, 7100-7500, 7778, 9000

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:09 AM
if they are both in the router and in the firewall, in udp and tcp too

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:12 AM
the firewall must be deactivated, or activated by giving permission in the public and private profiles?

Huppy
04-22-2019, 10:21 AM
Can you shut your windows firewall right off ? (deactivate it totally) Just for now, to do some port testing. Then I will try and get on the server.

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:24 AM
OK, ready, I have it in ON

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:33 AM
I do not understand ... why can not you still :(

Huppy
04-22-2019, 10:38 AM
I got same error. I have no idea why. You opened up the ports 7100 right through to 7500 ? (all of them). ?

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:41 AM
yes, both in the firewall and in the router, the 7100 and the 7500, 5998, 5999, 9000, 9001, and 7778, both with udp and tcp

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:42 AM
What do you mean, open the 7100 through the 7500? and all of them?

Huppy
04-22-2019, 10:46 AM
You have to have the entire range of ports 7100 to 7500 open to use any of those ports. Example, 7100, 7101, 7102, 7103, 7104 ......and all the way up to 7500. When you forward ports in your router, can you use port range forwarding ? Meaning that you can forward that whole range in one entry. NOT just 2 of them (7100 and 7500) it has to be all of them inbetween.

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:49 AM
what option is to activate the range of ports?

Huppy
04-22-2019, 10:51 AM
what option is to activate the range of ports?

I can't help you with that. You would need to look through your router and firewall and see how. Everyone's equipment can be different.

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:53 AM
when I open the port 7100-7500, the 7100 is the public and the 7500 the lan? o the reverse

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 10:59 AM
I tell you why I have them all open separately, I put 7100-7500, I have them separately, but when is the lan and what is the public?

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 11:07 AM
I have the doubt with that, when you put 7100-7500, how do I put it when opening the port 7100 in lan and 7500 in public? and when for example you say only one for example 7778, which opens in both in lan and publishes?

Huppy
04-22-2019, 11:17 AM
Ports are ONLY needing to be open for public. You don't need any ports open for a local/lan server. So any and all ports that you do open is for the public.

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 11:19 AM
aaaaah, then .... in the public port hole is where I put (7100-7500) ???

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 11:25 AM
ok friend, I could open the range of ports, and put in, 7100 to 7500, and open the two in udp and tcp, right?

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 11:27 AM
I already made a friend, I let you open the ports with the range of ports, 7100 to 7500 in udp and tcp, try to see if you can enter the server?

Huppy
04-22-2019, 11:37 AM
Your port 9000 is not open now. It was before.

WorldAuthenticate. Error connecting to 2.155.129.145:9000

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 11:47 AM
Now is the 9000? but if the 9000 I have it open here he told me yesterday and now he does not

Huppy
04-22-2019, 12:08 PM
Here is the ports you need to make sure are open (in BOTH router and windows firewall)

5998 TCP and UDP
5999 TCP and UDP
7100 to 7500 TCP and UDP
7778 TCP and UDP
9000 TCP and UDP

If those ports are open like that and you're using the configs I showed you, then there shouldn't be any problems.

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 12:17 PM
but yesterday the 9000 was open to me, I saw it at https://canyouseeme.org/ and now it tells me that I do not ... I have the server running, and the 9000 is open on the firewall and on the router like yesterday, but now he does not recognize me as open, I do not understand

Huppy
04-22-2019, 12:37 PM
Until the connection problem is solved, SHUT THE FIREWALL OFF and if you have any antivirus programs, disable them (just for now). One step at a time until the connection problem is solved.
Double check your router to make sure the ports are setup properly. If they are, do not change them. The problem may be something else.

Dryamzord01
04-22-2019, 12:41 PM
friend, port 9000 is already open, I think there is nothing left ... try now to access the server, if it does not go now I cut my veins

https://canyouseeme.org/ says that I succeed in green now

Huppy
04-22-2019, 01:10 PM
Ok, it's all working now, good to go. Have fun with your server :)