PDA

View Full Version : akk-stack - unable to log in with RoF2 client


Skream
02-18-2022, 09:57 AM
I only have the RoF2 client and only wish to play with this client.

My loginserver shows as listenting on 5998.
telnet <myip>:5998 works.

telnet <myip>:5999 does not.

I have tried changing the port in Occulus and login_config.json and restarted multiple times. No server showing in the login screen and as I say the telnet does not work.

I also see this when I try to log in
[Login] [Info] New SoD+ client connection from [x:x]
[Login] [Info] Attempting password based login [xxxx] login [local]
[Login] [Info] [AttemptLoginAccountCreation] user [xxxx] loginserver [local]
[Login] [Info] CanAutoCreateAccounts enabled, attempting to creating account [xxx]

and then it times out.

Config

"world": {
"loginserver1": {
"account": "",
"password": "",
"legacy": "",
"host": "<my ip>",
"port": "5999"
},
"tcp": {
"ip": "0.0.0.0",
"port": "9001"
},
"telnet": {
"ip": "0.0.0.0",
"port": "9000",
"enabled": "true"
},
"key": "xxxxxxx",
"shortname": "xxxxx",
"longname": "xxxxxx",
"localaddress": "127.0.0.1",
"address": "<my ip>"


If I start one manually it starts on 5998

Login] [Info] Config System Init
[Login] [Info] MySQL Database Init
[Login] [Info] Loaded [77] log categories
[Login] [Info] Starting File Log [logs/login_21311.log]
[Login] [Info] Server Manager Init
[Login] [Info] Loginserver now listening on port [5998]
[Login] [Info] Client Manager Init
[Login] [Info] Server Started
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Logging] IsTraceOn [false]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Logging] IsWorldTraceOn [false]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Logging] IsDumpInPacketsOn [false]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Logging] IsDumpOutPacketsOn [false]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Account] CanAutoCreateAccounts [true]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [WorldServer] IsRejectingDuplicateServers [false]
[Login] [Info] Webserver API now listening on port [6000]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [WorldServer] IsUnregisteredAllowed [true]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [WorldServer] ShowPlayerCount [true]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [WorldServer] DevAndTestServersListBottom [false]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [WorldServer] SpecialCharactersStartListBottom [false]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Security] GetEncryptionMode [14]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Security] IsTokenLoginAllowed [true]
[Login] [Info] Loaded [0] API token(s)
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Security] IsPasswordLoginAllowed [true]
[Login] [Info] [Config] [Security] IsUpdatingInsecurePasswords [true]


Any ideas because I am fresh out of them. No firewall on the box etc.

Skream
02-18-2022, 01:05 PM
Ok. this is absolutely unreal now. I stripped out the akk-stack configuration and started up a base linux server install.

EXACTLY the same issue. I CANNOT get the login server to start on 5999, it insists on 5998.

I am starting to think this isn't even possible. BTW 20+ years of linux admin experience so I have a fair idea of what I am doing.

eqemu_config.json

"world" : {
"key" : "<sekret>",
"loginserver1" : {
"account" : "",
"host" : "<my ip>",
"legacy" : "0",
"password" : "",
"port" : "5999"
},
"longname" : "My name",
"shortname" : "My name",
"address" : "<my ip>",
"localaddress" : "<my ip>",
"tcp" : {
"ip" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "9001"
},
"telnet" : {
"enabled" : "true",
"ip" : "0.0.0.0",
"port" : "9000"

Huppy
02-18-2022, 02:10 PM
The "listen port" of 5998 is hardcoded in source code.

But that listen port is not the same as the designated ports for clients to log into. (5998 Tit-SoF and 5999 SoD+)

Skream
02-19-2022, 02:25 AM
The "listen port" of 5998 is hardcoded in source code.

But that listen port is not the same as the designated ports for clients to log into. (5998 Tit-SoF and 5999 SoD+)

Ah I see .. don't mess with the login server port. Was able to log in fine if I just changed the address. Now I feel dumb ...

Freejack
02-19-2022, 10:39 PM
Ah I see .. don't mess with the login server port. Was able to log in fine if I just changed the address. Now I feel dumb ...

Also use the containerd version, best on updating and running. only issue I have run into is cache, I am not sure what it is doing but if you let it run to long cache will eat up your ram and crash the system. I have mine clearing cache every 7 days. The system is only using about 4GB of total ram out of 64GB on the system. The cache if not flushed will grow till you have no ram. I thought a server restart would release it, it does not. So I have a cron that runs every 7 days and flushes lvl 1 cache not lvl3 and it frees up the ram again.